Awards Ceremony

Awards Ceremony

The University of Maine at Presque Isle celebrated its 2017 Awards Ceremony on Sunday, April 23, presenting awards, scholarships and other academic honors to nearly 60 students. The annual awards ceremony includes student awards for outstanding achievement in academic areas, scholarship announcements, student leadership awards, and the recognition of UMPI’s Maine Policy Scholar, Honors Program participants, and student government leaders. The Distinguished Teaching Award and Distinguished Staff Award also are given during the event.

College of Education Awards

Outstanding Elementary Education Major Award

Lydia Streinz

Outstanding Secondary Education Major Award

Margaret Hart and Melanie Junkins

Outstanding Physical Education Major Award

Abigail Jewett

Outstanding Post-Baccalaureate Education Student Award

Chelsey Briggs

Ruel Parks Memorial Award 

Tony Duarte

College of Professional Programs Awards

Outstanding Athletic Training Major Award

Katlyn Dow

Outstanding Criminal Justice Major Award

Idella Thompson

Alpha Phi Sigma Honor Award

Ted Gilliam

Outstanding Social Work Student Award

Michelle Post

Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Accounting

William Coppola III and Darbie Koch

Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Management & Leadership

Nicolas Lenhard

Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Project Management & Information Systems

Tyler Levesque

College of Arts and Sciences Awards

Humanities Scholarship

Shea Brown

English Book Award

Melissa Lizotte

Outstanding Achievement in Professional Communication and Journalism

Tong Liu

University Times Advisor Award

Brandy Smith

Fine Art Talent Award for Outstanding Studio Achievement

Mollie Hicks and Monica Quist

Film Scholar Award

Melissa Lizotte

Outstanding History Major Award

Michael Dobbs

Math-Science Scholarship Award

Bonnie Corey

Dr. Linda Graves MLT Award

Errol Ireland

AFUM Scholarships

Daniel Patterson Scholarship

Jennifer Chapman

John K. Steinbaugh Scholarship

Sara Packard

Maine Policy Scholar 2016—2017

Idella Thompson

Students recognized for their participation in the Honors Program

Sabrina Adcock
Georgia Aisthorpe
Miranda Bickford
Samantha Bonczyk
Hannah Boyce
Mallorie Cyr
Michael Dobbs
Matthew Glover
Sarah Harris
Margaret Hart
Erica Hemphill
Andrew Hunt
Katarina Jenson
Frank Nunez
Matthew Plummer
Michelle Tardif
Adam Weyeneth
Evan Zarkadas

Student Leadership Awards

Student Organization of the Year Award

Athletic Training Club

Advisor of the Year Award

Scott Dobrin

Rising Star Award

Samantha Bonczyk

Outstanding Student Leader Award

Idella Thompson

Resident Assistant of the Year Award

Jordan Cook

UMPI Spirit Award

Samantha Bonczyk

WUPI 92.1 FM Scholarship

Ciera Alexys Radel Memorial Scholarship

Tiffany Smith

Student Government Association Scholarships

Alan Arman Memorial Scholarship

Lydia Tilley

Monica G. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship

Jami Cass

Steven Edward Eagles Memorial Scholarship

Tamara Tompkins

T.W. Morrison Scholarship

Sarah Boies

Members of the Student Government Association, 2016–2017

Daria Wozmak, President
Adan Mohamed, Vice President
Craig Pullen, Parliamentarian
Lassana Dorleh, Parliamentarian in Training
Elizabeth Butterfield, Secretary
Lossene Dorleh, Treasurer
Alexandra DesRuisseaux, BOT Student Representative
Katharine Waldron, Senator, Food Committee Chairman
Joshua Williams, Senator

Faculty and Staff Awards

Distinguished Teaching Award

Michael Knopp

Distinguished Staff Award

Michael Holmes