2016 Awards

2016 Awards

The University of Maine at Presque Isle celebrated its 2016 Awards Ceremony on Sunday, April 24, presenting awards, scholarships and other academic honors to nearly 90 students. The annual awards ceremony includes student awards for outstanding achievement in academic areas, scholarship announcements, student leadership awards, and the recognition of UMPI’s Maine Policy Scholar, Honors Program participants, and student government leaders. The Distinguished Teaching Award and Distinguished Staff Award also are given during the event.

College of Education Awards

Outstanding Elementary Education Major Award

Jesse Sandstrom

Outstanding Secondary Education Major Award

Jesse Sandstrom

Outstanding Physical Education Major Award

Kelsey Churchill

Ruel Parks “Rising Star” Memorial Scholarship 

Grant Bennett

College of Professional Programs Awards

Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Accounting

Joshua Michaud

Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Management & Leadership

Shannon Todd

Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Project Management & Information Systems

Benjamin Everett

Outstanding Athletic Training Major Award

David McDermott

Outstanding Fitness & Wellness Major Award

Hilary Saucy

Outstanding Criminal Justice Major Award

Mitchell Bartlett and Riley Hutchison

Outstanding Social Work Student Award

Elizabeth Day

College of Arts and Sciences Awards

Humanities Scholarship

Melissa Lizotte

English Book Award

Jessica Edney

Outstanding Achievement in Professional Communication and Journalism

Joshua Archer

University Times Advisor Award

Joshua Archer

Fine Art Talent Award for Outstanding Studio Achievement

Monica Quist

Art History Award

Mollie Hicks

Film Scholar Award

Melissa Lizotte

Outstanding History Major Award

Suzanne Swett

2015 Dr. Linda Graves MLT Award

Haley Gardiner

Mathematics-Science Merit Award

Errol Ireland III

AFUM Scholarships

Daniel Patterson Scholarship

Valentina Annunziata

John K. Steinbaugh Scholarship

Autumn Poulin

Maine Policy Scholar 2015—2016

Andrew K. Hunt

Students recognized for their participation in the Honors Program

Sabrina Adcock
Georgia Aisthorpe
Shanna Allen
Miranda Bickford
Jennifer Blaisdell
Samantha Bonczyk
Brandon Bonney
Hannah Boyce
Kelsey Churchill
Mallorie Cyr
Hazen Dauphinee
Elizabeth Day
Michael Dobbs
Taylor Dwyer
Margaret Hart
Erica Hemphill
Andrew K. Hunt
Andrew Hunt
David Huntley
Katarina Jenson
Jacob Kiehn
Jamie Martin
Frank Nunez
Matthew Plummer
Natasha Smith
Jenna Soucy
Michelle Tardif
Kenneth Wells III
James West
Brooke Wood

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges

Oliver Barratt
Mitchell Bartlett
Miranda Bickford
Elizabeth Bishop
Jessica Campbell
Kelsey Churchill
Donald Collins, Jr.
Jordan Cook
Elizabeth Day
Eric Depner
Candy Easton
Theodore Gilliam, Jr.
Tonya Godin
Margaret Hart
Bethany Heald
Erica Hemphill
Caleb Hobbs
Amanda Hotham
Errol Ireland III
Jeffrey Kiser
Amanda Larrabee
Carrigan Levesque
Melissa Lizotte
Shawna McDonough
Marissa McGovern
Joshua Morrow
Bobbi-Jo Oatway
Sara Packard
Kathryn Patenaude
Cody Pond
Craig Pullen
Abigail Riitano
Idella Thompson
Crysania Walker
Shulei Zhang
Ying Zheng

Student Leadership Awards

Resident Assistant of the Year

Alex DesRuisseaux

Student Organization of the Year

Red Cross Club

Outstanding Student Leader of the Year

Errol Ireland III

“Rising Star” of the Year

Elizabeth Day

Student Government Association Scholarships

Monica G. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship

Darci Anderson

Alan Arman Memorial Scholarship

Katharine Waldron

T.W. Morrison Scholarship

Margaret Hart

Steven Edward Eagles Memorial Scholarship

Autumn Poulin

Members of the Student Government Association, 2015–2016

Blake Winslow, President
Matt Glover, Vice President
Craig Pullen, Parliamentarian
Joseph Newell, Secretary
Lassana Dorleh, Treasurer/Chair, Budget Committee
Emma Jandreau, Deputy Treasurer
Katharine Waldron, BOT Representative
Daria Wozmak, Chair, Discount Committee
Mitchell Bartlett, Senator
Lossene Dorleh, Senator

Faculty and Staff Awards

Distinguished Teaching Award

Aaron Marston

Distinguished Staff Award

Bob Michaud