News & Events

UMPI releases Dean’s List for Fall 2014

Two hundred and sixty-eight students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, Provost and Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs.

Named to the highest honors list are Abigail Mae Riitano, Abbot; Shawna L. E. McDonough, Alexander; Tyler John Levesque, Ashland; Megan Jane Palmer, Auburn; Jody M. Andrews and Marissa M. McGovern, Baileyville; Corey Michael Hebert, Baldwin; Cassandra Lauren Cyr, Bangor; Nicholas Payne Parks, Blaine; Taylor Jordan Bradbury, Bridgewater; Kristen Marie Westrack, Calais; Emmanuel Jacob Bouchard, Matthew Aaron Curry, Taylor Jayde Dwyer, Noah Michael Easler, Shawn Evan Frost, Sara Alicia Hamlin, Samantha Josephine Hayes, Monica Ann Hewitt, Derek Micheal King, Robert Elmer Sparrow, Chelsea Lynn St. Peter, Ryan Michael St. Peter and Stephen Hale St. Peter, Caribou; Haleigh Erica Argraves, Victoria Joy Butterfield and Jessica Dawn Cheney, Castle Hill; Logan Kayla Caron, Chapman; Miranda Lois Bickford, Chesterville; Bradley Allen Lefay II, Crystal; Mitchell Emerson Bartlett, Danforth; Abigail Ashley Poole, Brittany Sue Tompkins, Cody James Tompkins and Lauren Emily West, Easton; Bethany Ann Heald, Enfield; Christopher Eric Arnold II, Etna; Alyssa Rae Dougherty, Alexandra Carol Green, Amanda Leigh Hotham and Riley Rene Parady, Fort Fairfield; Thomas Christopher Dionne, Grand Isle; Kalle William Oakes, Greene; Cody Gilbert Pond, Haynesville; Lydia Streinz, Hersey; Valerie Olivia Estabrook, Sara Elizabeth Hemingway and Bethany Rose Millet, Hodgdon; Christopher Noel Phillips, Houlton; Courtney Marie Chartier, Limestone; Donald Francis Collins Jr., Lincoln; Jessica Nicole Campbell and Renee A. Moore, Lisbon; Bonnie Ann Corey, Melanie Ann Maynard and Victoria Maxine Winslow, Mapleton; Shannon Elizabeth Todd, Mars Hill; Amos Gary Ward, Masardis; Corey Robert Levesque and Malachi Mark Stover, Oakfield; Hannah Buhler, Patten; Calisha Storm Boyington, Emily Erin Brown, Jessica Denise Coppola, Theodore William Gilliam Jr., Hope Regina King, Aaron Wesley Kofstad, Melissa Marie Lizotte, Kathryn Elizabeth Patenaude, Lisa M. Shannon, Jenna Victoria Soucy, Morgan Victoria Crosby Svitila and Hannah Michaella Wood, Presque Isle; Kelsey Dawn Worden, Princeton; Regan Ronald Sargent, Rangeley; Sara Katherine Packard, Saint Albans; Ashlee Liliann Ellingwood, Smyrna Mills; Kenneth Denison Conley Jr. and Felicia Erin Farnham, South Portland; Jessica Lynn Doucette and Margaret Alice Hart, Stockholm; Tonya Stella Godin, Van Buren; Carrigan Kennedy Levesque, Wallagrass; Michaela Rose Bragg, Kelsey Mae Churchill, Darbie Drew Koch and Kolby R. Koch, Washburn; Errol Ireland III, Winslow; Danika Mae Lockhart, Winterport; Lance Peter Albair, Kaitlyn Mae Belanger and Megan Donna Bither, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Darby Danielle Toth, North Port, FL; Ashley Drew Mullane, Vero Beach, FL; Hilary Leigh Saucy, Harleysville, PA; and Erin Elizabeth Knight, Addison, VT.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Jacalyn Alexandria Norrad, Bloomfield Ridge; Jenna Elizabeth Tompkins, Hartland; Shannon Adele Billings, Moose Mountain; Nicholas Mark Reid, Sisson Ridge; Katirena Ivy Hollins, Three Brooks; Molly Louise Brown, Tobique First Nation; and Maren Virginia Antworth, Upper Knoxfort.

From Nova Scotia are Nikki Dawn Haner, Bible Hill; Katelyn Isabell McNeil, Glace Bay; and Leanne Marie Humphrey, Sydney.

From elsewhere in Canada is Heather Michelle Oram, Glovertown, Newfoundland and Labrador.

From even further afield are Shulei Zhang, Hanzhong, China; and Dashi Li and Yuting Zhou, Nanning, China.

Named to the high honors list are Trisha Lynn Bizier, Albion; Jordan Shaw Beaulier, Ashland; Abigail K. Jewett, Bass Harbor; Olivia Dena Cyr, Blaine; Ethan Scott Caron, Darci Caitlin Faye, Alyssa Jordyn Kilcollins, Courtney SueAnn Sheldon and Idella Pearl Thompson, Caribou; Claire Rachel Cheney, Castle Hill; Suzanne J. Swett, East Dixfield; Acacia Taylor Kimball, Easton; Austin Joseph Bernier, Sydney Alexis Churchill, Elizabeth Judith Day, Paul M. Kelley and Kellie Leigh Osgood, Fort Fairfield; Derrick Maurice Elijah Ellis, Destiny Renee Ellis and Jillian A. McAfee, Hodgdon; Erin Taylor Keehn, Houlton; Elizabeth Mary Bishop, Island Falls; Allison Paige Lopez, Kingfield; Matthew Kurtis Cresenzo, Limestone; Saul Anival Nunez, Mapleton; Conor Wallace Todd, Mars Hill; Benjamin Edmond Boutilier, Merrill; Nicole Marie Marucci, Naples; Danielle Elaine Chong, Patten; Katarina Alisha Jenson, Perham; Danielle Dee Smith, Phillips; Mitchell Bruce Ayotte, Derek J. Boudreau, Tyler Keith Brooks, Skylah Lindsay Gendreau, Erica Kaylyn Hemphill, Jessalyn Joy Levesque, Henry Michael Meyer, Tyler Conrad Proulx, Daniel Joseph Sanipass and Karson Mark Wilcox, Presque Isle; Jonathan Lee Martin, Saint David; Brandon William Bonney, South Bristol; Melonie Jean Ross, Strong; Jean-Pierre Dumond, Van Buren; Craig Pullen, Waterville; Kelsie Erin-Anne Kalka and Molly Elizabeth Lindsey, Winthrop; Shane Philip Burbank Belanger and Morgan Nicole Swan, Woodland; and Crysania Harley Walker, Woolwich.

From elsewhere in the United States are Nicolas Eugene Lenhard, Falcon, CO; Nathaniel Richard Norris, Enfield, CT; Eric Steven Depner, Torrington, CT; David Gillissen Huntley, Indianapolis, IN; and Valentina Marie Annunziata, Honeoye Falls, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Gaila Marie Love Allan, Glassville; Brittany Christine McPhail, Perth-Andover; Amanda Catherine Wall, St. John; and Naomi Betty Dawne Ste Marie, St. Stephen.

From even further afield are Ying Zheng, Luoyang, China; Ning Sun, Qujing Yunnan, China; and Jordan Spencer Cook, Saffron Walden, Great Britain.

Named to the honors list are Marc David Knapp, Amity; Connor Patrick Boulier and Shawn James McIntyre, Blaine; Hazen Rust Dauphinee, Bradley; Shannon Marie Brown, Calais; Grant Quinton Bennett, Dylan George Bouchard, Ashley Ann Dube, MacKenzie Leigh Hey, Jacob Allan Kiehn and Katrina Cherise McPherson, Caribou; Kirsta Marie Willhide, Castle Hill; Dean Lee Clavet, Caswell; Kyle Ross MacCallum, Chapman; Matthew Thomas Glover, Danforth; Joshua Brian Lugdon, Dedham; Timothy John Babine, Dexter; Luke Stephen Budreau, Easton; Bailey MacKenzie, Ellsworth; Leslie Elizabeth Theriault, Enfield; Zachariah Ross Veayo, Farmington; Dana R. Boardman, Alicia Marie Clark and Abagail Amelia Player, Fort Fairfield; Sheila Lynn Daigle, Gorham; Kerriann Lynn Estabrook, Maya Elizabeth Gardiner and Quinn Jacob Harris, Hodgdon; Carlie Jean Woodworth, Houlton; Amanda Martha Larrabee, Jackson; Sara Margaret Sullivan, Lebanon; Alexis Aaron Marie Bell, Audra Marie Kirk and Karen Laura Page, Limestone; Zachary Alan Turner, Linneus; David John McDermott and Nathan Duane Yankowsky, Madawaska; Kaeson Ronald Richardson, Madison; Hank E. King, Megan C. King and Madison Victoria Michaud, Mars Hill; Hillary Louise Pelkey, Mattamiscontis; Madeline Elsie Good and Lainey Elizabeth Jameson, Monticello; Victoria Bouchard and Jesse Steven Sandstrom, New Sweden; Ethan Collins Burke, Newburgh; Madeline Annette Bither and Jessica Dawn Tucker, Oakfield; Joseph Robert Ladd, Orland; Kassidie Faith Bell, Palmyra; Chelsea Rae Lynds-Beaulieu, Portage; Shayna Lee Da Cruz, Erika Yvonne Engstrom, Paige Annie Gagnon, Natilee Ann Graves, Alexander Roland Hemphill, Caleb Timothy Hobbs, Jeffrey Lee Kiser, Dylan Joseph Michaud, Alexander D. Page, Joseph Antonio Paolucci, Caitlyn Ann Roix, Tyler Dean Seeley, Farren Lee Sutherland and Elizabeth Marie Whitaker, Presque Isle; Nicole Amanda Cyr and Samantha Taylor Nadeau, Saint David; Allen Herbert Connor, Searsport; Haley Mae Perkins, Van Buren; Angelita Elizabeth Hernandez and Daniel Albert Roy, Washburn; Lyric Ann Foss, Whitneyville; Christine Louise Lewis, Wilton; Ryan Steven Dubois and Autumn Lynn Poulin, Winslow; and Crystal Lynn Brayall, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Joshua Marotta, Burlington, CT; Nathan Michael Cameron, Epping, NH; and Brinnah Catherine Leiching, Shokan, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Alexander Mcdougall Stevenson, Arthurette; Stephen Peter Thorne, Dalhousie; Veronique Bouchard, Drummond; Courtney Robin Harrington, Oakland; Kayla Lenora Saunders, Petitcodiac; Tricia Hali Carter, Wicklow; and Amiah Suzanne Wheelan, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia are Emily Elizabeth McInnis, Glace Bay; Taylor M. Dulmage, Lake Loon; and Kristin Elizabeth Crowe and Brett Peter McIsaac, New Waterford.

From elsewhere in Canada is Anne Heather Payne, Wabush, Newfoundland and Labrador.

From even further afield are Tong Liu, Beijing, China; Wei Wang, Qujing Yunnan, China; and Oliver James Barratt, Bury St. Edmunds, Great Britain.