News & Events

UMPI releases Dean’s List for Fall 2016

Three hundred and eleven students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, UMPI President and Provost.

Named to the highest honors list are Rachelle L. Williams, Amity; Lacey Mae Good, Tyler John Levesque, and Christina Marie Rafford, Ashland; Samantha Lynn McNinch Boyce and Mitchell V. Wheeler, Bridgewater; Alexis Aaron Marie Bell, Jennifer Ann Chapman, Matthew Aaron Curry, Sarah Beth Draper, Ashley Ann Dube, Elise Katherine Gudde, Sara Alicia Hamlin, Anesha Marie Lucille Hersey, Elizabeth M. Hewitt, Monica Ann Hewitt, Michelle K. Johndro, Justin Lawerence Ouellette, Michelle Amy Rockwell, Jenelle M. Shaw, and Idella Pearl Thompson, Caribou; Kelsey Marie Corriveau and Kirsta Marie Willhide, Castle Hill; Kyle Ross MacCallum and Megan Marie Seward, Chapman; Jennifer Lynn Blaisdell and Jessica Michelle Lizotte, Connor Township; Bradley Allen Lefay II, Crystal; Kerrigan Emily Arnett, Carla Jo Halvorson, Chelsea Farrah Porter, Daniel Phillip Warren, and Kristen Victoria West, Easton; Austin Joseph Bernier, Sydney Alexis Churchill, Marisa Catherine Clark, Amanda Leigh Hotham, Kellie Leigh Osgood, Tabitha Amber Taylor, and Matthew Thomas Theriault, Fort Fairfield; Kevin James Hodgson, Grand Isle; Desiree Agnes-Virginia Ellis, Brandon Alan Spellman, and Kerri Sue Spellman, Hodgdon; Ashlee Elizabeth Bartlett, Amanda Lee Cosme, Jessica Lynn Dickison, Michael Eugene Dobbs, Chelsea Marie Langley, Jessica Morley, McKensie Nicole Palmer, and Tessa Rae Winship, Houlton; Elizabeth Mary Bishop, Island Falls; Bianca Janay McGirt, Limestone; Samantha Lynn Palmer, Linneus; Jami Cass, Littleton; Jessica Morneault, Madawaska; Lauren Victoria Chapman, Bonnie Ann Corey, Deborah Lynn Jones, Katherine Ruth McKenna, Frank Patricio Nunez, Saul Anival Nunez, and Madison Marjorie Shaw, Mapleton; Matthew Amnott, Alexander Ricky Folsom, Spencer Gregg Garrison, Matteah Vanessa Michaud, and Rachel Kristine Stetson, Mars Hill; Lacey Dawn McQuarrie, New Limerick; Lukas Daniel Lagasse, New Sweden; Mitchell Bruce Ayotte, Jason Elliot Bartley, Shea L. Brown, Jessica Marie Cameron, Dean Lee Clavet, Liam Joseph-Keaton Daniels, Eric Steven Depner, Katlyn Rogene Dow, Theodore William Gilliam Jr., Kathryn Elizabeth Green, Dylan Lee Hackworth, Logan Alexander Halvorson, Erica Kaylyn Hemphill, Madeline Annette Ireland, Matthew Lee Jackson, Abigail K. Jewett, Melanie Lee Junkins, Megan Christine King, Aaron Wesley Kofstad, Melissa Marie Lizotte, Dylan Joseph Michaud, Joshua Michael Morrow, Muhammad Omar, Michelle Lee Post, Madison Renee Postell, Danielle Sue Steele, Crysania Harley Walker, Joshua Bryon Williams, and Byron McGrath Winslow, Presque Isle; Adam David Weyeneth, St. Agatha; Mandie Elise Morin and Samantha Taylor Nadeau, Saint David; Sarah Marietta Harris and Tracy A. Roberts, Sinclair; Emilia Bailey Churchill, Mikayla Elaine Churchill, and Darbie Drew Koch, Washburn; Kori Lynne Malenfant, Westfield; Kaitlyn Mae Belanger and Zachary Philip Pelletier, Woodland.
Also, Sara Katelin Boies, Baileyville; Sydney Gabrielle Pettey, Biddeford; Chad Jeffrey Bartlett, Bradley; Elisha Lori Farley, Brookton; Miranda Lois Bickford, Chesterville; Jaina Dorothy Boyd, Dexter; Suzanne J. Swett, East Dixfield; Jacob Lee Powell, Frankfort; Mariah Taylor Lafleur, Hartford; Lyric Ann Foss, Jonesport; Allison Paige Lopez, Kingfield; Brandy Eve Smith, Liberty; Janna L. Weston, Madison; Nicole Marie Marucci, Naples; Lydia L. Tilley, Newburgh; Joseph Gerald Livera, Rangeley; Sara Katherine Packard, Saint Albans; Ethan J. Dube, Sanford; Alexandra Jean Kruczek, Springvale; Maggie K. McNally, Stacyville; Leah E. H. Boyce, Stonington; Caleb Elijah Bragg-Grady, Whitefield; Chenoa Taylor-Dorothea Jackson and Sully Tyler Jackson, Wilton; Autumn Lynn Poulin, Winslow; and Carly Mae Small and Nathaniel David Bowers, Winthrop.

From elsewhere in the United Sates are Nicolas Eugene Lenhard, Falcon, CO; Kierra Rose Shain, Ellington, CT; Valentina Marie Annunziata, Honeoye Falls, NY; and Evangelos Zarkadas, Portsmouth, RI.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Kassidy Lynn Morin, California Settlement; Dayna Danielle McLaughlin, Carlingford; Haley Ann Grant, Douglas; Candice Dawn Smith, Fielding; Tamara Emeline Tompkins, Lakeville; Chelsey Dawn Briggs, Northview; Brittany Christine McPhail and Tristen Brooke Sutherland, Perth-Andover; Caroline Patricia Newman, Saint John; Matthieu Doiron, Saint-Hilaire; and Jill-Ann M. Storey, Storeytown.

From Nova Scotia are Jordon Claude Shepherd, North Sydney; Hannah Christine Williams, Park Falls; and Alyssha Michelle Ferguson and Kathleen Anne Young, Sydney.

From even further afield are Yujie Jiang, Haidian, China; Yunqian Zhan, Beijing, China; Jordan Spencer Cook, Saffron Walden, Great Britain; and Sebastiaan Constantijn Oscar Boissevain, Hoofddorp, Netherlands.

Named to the high honors list are Laura Irene Sturgeon, Ashland; Courtney Marie Chartier, Hannah Beth Heald, Matthew John Manter, Michelle Marie Tardif, Danica Elena Walker, and Kaitlyn Elizabeth Whittington, Caribou; Victoria Joy Butterfield, Castle Hill; Logan Kayla Caron and Cole Jared Staples, Chapman; Chelsea Lee Haney, Connor Township; Taylor Leigh Howe, Easton; Caleb Roger Daigle, Alyssa Rae Dougherty, Melissa Catherine Hotham, and Megan Simone Jellison, Fort Fairfield; Jayme Margaret Cyr, Frenchville; Derrick Maurice Elijah Ellis and Sarah Colleen Scott, Hodgdon; Laura Emily McEwen and Kalista Lorraine Rattray, Houlton; Karen Laura Cote and Alyssa Jade Sinclair, Limestone; Tianna Robin McEwen, Linneus; Abigail Wotton Deveau, Littleton; Reagan Toby Deschaine, Madawaska; Lainey Elizabeth Jameson, Monticello; Jessica Dawn Tucker, Oakfield; Elizabeth Ellen White, Perham; Tyler Keith Brooks, Brittany Alese Delano, Scott Addison DeLong, Branden Phoenix Hebert, Alexander Roland Hemphill, Caleb Timothy Hobbs, and Ying Zheng, Presque Isle; Courtney Elizabeth Cote, Stockholm; Christine Carlene Lapointe, Van Buren; Rachel R. Rossignol, Wade; Kolby R. Koch and Holly Marie Robbins, Washburn; Megan Donna Bither, Woodland; Seth Omer Cropley, Wytopitlock.
Also, Hannah Grace Boyce, Bar Harbor; Nicholas Benjamin Sinclair, Bradley; Kylee Marie Alton, Burnham; Kirsten Ariel Connor, Kittery; Allen-Michael Lee Jones, Medway; William Christopher Stinson, Norridgewock; Solomon Fast, Phillips; Emily Jayne Adams, Smithfield; Victoria Marie Studholme, South China; Andrew Justin Dolley, Whiting; and Ryan Steven Dubois, Winslow.

From elsewhere in the United States are Janel K. Sewell, Mobile, AL; Kristijan Gavrilovski, Nebraska City, NE; and Antonio DiBonaventura Duarte, Brentwood, NH.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Miranda Leigh Davenport, Tinker; and Trisha Rachel Moulton, Tobique.

From Nova Scotia are Ryan Daniel Sanderson, Cow Bay; and Sarah Christine MacKenzie, Port Howe.

From even further afield are Huiting Yang, Qujing, China; Yuhe Tian, Beijing, China; and Wei Wang, Qujing Yunnan, China.

Named to the honors list are LeAnn Dawn McNally, Ashland; Tyler Zane Barber, Blaine; Abigail Rose Boyce, Bridgewater; Ethan Scott Caron, Mallorie Katherine Cyr, Lariah Renee Longley, Jon-Paul Rodriguez, and Michelle Catherine Roy, Caribou; Anna Rhoda Neher, Cary Plantation; Dylan Earl Damboise, Connor Township; Blake Kathleen Bradley, Joshua E. Gilman, and Sarah Elizabeth Plourde, Easton; Sarah Elizabeth Owens and Sadie Marie-Lynn Webb, Fort Fairfield; Katie Bard and Vannessa Ann Hodgkin, Fort Kent; Rhylee Starr Wright, Frenchville; Philip Peter Smith, Hamlin; Jennifer Lynn Bradshaw, Hannah M. Gervais, Amber Brooke Ivey, and Sabastian Matthew Walton, Houlton; Mallory Suzanna Patten and Jessica Lynn Tucker, Limestone; Alexis Lee Levesque, Madawaska; Cristian A. Nunez and Karson Mark Wilcox, Mapleton; Conor Wallace Todd, Mars Hill; Shelby D. Cummings, Oakfield; Alison Tai Bell, Michael Jennings Boone, Caleb Z. Desmond, Sarah Julia Hemphill, Katarina Alisha Jenson, Meghan Elizebeth Legassie, Joshua Marotta, Riley Daniel McGrath, Rachel Diane Patenaude, Samuel C. Ryan, Tyler Dean Seeley, Emily Anne St. Jarre, Sara Margaret Sullivan, Sydney Eryn Tate, and Austin Matthew Thibeau, Presque Isle; Danica Dale Bourgoin, Saint David; Olivia Renee McNally, Sherman; Chandler Zachary Madore, Van Buren; Joshua Matthew Archer, Carrigan Kennedy Levesque, and Parker Robert Thompson, Washburn.
Also, Michaela Madeline Brogan and Skylar Libby Hebert, Arundel; Robert Ray Hall and Tiffany Ashley Smith, Bradford; Cassie Elizabeth Weymouth, Bradley; Brooke Melissa Smith, Calais; Christopher Eric Arnold II, Etna; Hannah Buhler, Hampden; Brandon Lee Fuller, Hartland; Christopher Edmond Daly, Kingfield; Destiny Lee Wetherell, Lewiston; Brittany Grace Finney, Machias; Teagan Tracy Laweryson, Moscow; Grant Quinton Bennett, Old Orchard Beach; Brianna Jade Losee, Pittsfield; Jordan Elizabeth Haddad and Lily Lee Logiodice, Troy; Brooke Elizabeth Varney, Turner; Craig Pullen, Waterville; and Reed DeRosier, West Enfield.

From elsewhere in the United States are Tyler Ryan McLaughlin, Fountain Valley, CA; Feven Solomon Bekele, Santa Monica, CA; Martin Egan, East Bridgewater, MA; Matthew Richard Cauchon, Kingston, MA; Yonas Sebastion Butler, West Newton, MA; Alissa Lynn Edwards, Nebraska City, NE; John Henry Paluszek, Farmington, NH; Thaddeus McCheyne Dudley, Milford, NH; Bjorn Luke Bartlett, Walpole, NH; Connor Jacob Hrynuk, Boonville, NY; and Ryan William Tebo, Redwood, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada is Katelynn Marie Russell, Tobique First Nation.

From elsewhere in Canada is Ebenezer Kamara, Brampton, Ontario.

From even further afield are Tong Liu, Beijing, China, and Zeang Mao, Quijing, China.