News & Events

UMPI releases Dean’s List for Spring 2014

Two hundred and ninety-eight students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs.

Named to the highest honors list are Abigail Mae Riitano, Abbot; Kayla Nicole Cote and Tyler John Levesque, Ashland; Marissa M. McGovern, Baileyville; Corey Michael Hebert, Baldwin; Henry Wayne Pelletier, Biddeford; Connor Patrick Boulier, Blaine; Hazen Rust Dauphinee, Bradley; Taylor Jordan Bradbury, Bridgewater; Natasha Lucy Bishop, Kevin John Huston, Rachel Lyn Jordan, Alyssa Jordyn Kilcollins, Steven Alan McDougal, Katrina Cherise McPherson, Ryan Michael St. Peter, Stephen Hale St. Peter, Idella Pearl Thompson and Samantha Josephine Young, Caribou; Miranda Lois Bickford, Chesterville; Mitchell Emerson Bartlett and Jaron Michael Gray, Danforth; Reynold Aurelle Brown and Brittany Sue Tompkins, Easton; Mirandah Meaghan Akeley, Sydney Alexis Churchill, Alicia Marie Clark, Amanda Leigh Hotham, Paul M. Kelley and Riley Rene Parady, Fort Fairfield; Vannessa Ann Higgins, Fort Kent; Valerie Vicky Cormier and Thomas Christopher Dionne, Grand Isle; Kalle William Oakes, Greene; Cody Gilbert Pond, Haynesville; Lydia Streinz, Hersey; Taylor Jayde Dwyer, Maya Elizabeth Gardiner, Jordan James Hemingway and Bethany Rose Millet, Hodgdon; Valerie Renae Jay, Christopher Noel Phillips, Dylan James Polchies and Haley Jean Quint, Houlton; Sarah Emily Taylor, Industry; Kalli Marie Cote, Andrew Kyle Hunt, Ryan Albert Schieber, Jessica Triplett and Nicole Maria Walker, Limestone; Riley Adam Hutchinson, Linneus; Jessica Nicole Campbell and Renee A. Moore, Lisbon; Sara Louise Gendreau and Chelsea Marie Pelletier, Madawaska; Anne Michelle Johnson, Melanie Ann Maynard, Victoria Maxine Winslow and Emily Alice Wright, Mapleton; Shannon Elizabeth Todd, Mars Hill; Kristin Michelle Thompson, Medway; Whitney Raye Flint, Nashville Plantation; Martha Louise McPartland, New Limerick; Jasmine Marie Rockwell and Malachi Mark Stover, Oakfield; Courtney Jean Turner, Perham; Hannah Elizabeth Brilliant, Pittsfield; Chelsea Rae Lynds-Beaulieu, Portage; Joey Lee Bard, Nicole LeeAnn Boggs, Derek J. Boudreau, Emily Erin Brown, Elyssa Sue Deschaine, Jared M. Dickinson, Theodore William Gilliam, Jr., Benjamin Craig Hamilton, Erica Kaylyn Hemphill, Melinda Jean Hitchcock, Caleb Timothy Hobbs, Jessalyn Joy Levesque, Zipeng Liu, Melissa Marie Lizotte, Courtney Lee Lovely, Henry Michael Meyer, Tyler Michalowski, Dylan Joseph Michaud, Donna J. Robichaud, Tristan William Russell, Rebekah Elizabeth Shaw, Angel Leigh Strout, Morgan Victoria Crosby Svitila and Toni Nicole Wise, Presque Isle; Kelsey Dawn Worden, Princeton; Desiree Elise Genthner, Rockland; Jonathan Lee Martin, Saint David; Bryce Mitchell Kay, Scarborough; Josiah Albert Brazier, Searsport; Olivia Renee McNally, Sherman; Kirby D. Hardy II and James Salisbury, Smyrna Mills; Brandon William Bonney, South Bristol; Kenneth Denison Conley, Jr., and Felicia Erin Farnham, South Portland; Margaret Alice Hart, Stockholm; Jennifer Lynn Ouellette, Van Buren; Michaela Rose Bragg, Rebecca Sarah Campbell, Kelsey Mae Churchill, Angelita Elizabeth Hernandez and Justin David Howe, Washburn; Dylan Russell Worster, West Enfield; Molly Elizabeth Lindsey, Winthrop; and Kaitlyn Mae Belanger, Shane Philip Burbank Belanger, Crystal Lynn Brayall and Morgan Nicole Swan, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Nathaniel Richard Norris, Enfield, CT; Darby Danielle Toth, North Port, FL; Heather Erin Herbert, Cumming, GA; Kathleen Ann Christoffel, Clifton Park, NY; and Hilary Leigh Saucy, Harleysville, PA.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Jacalyn Alexandria Norrad, Bloomfield Ridge; Sarah Jane Sullivan, Carlingford; Julie Marie Devine, Fredericton; Jessica Ruth Yorke, Gordonsville; Alix Travis Aurel Michaud, Grand Falls; Jenna Elizabeth Tompkins, Hartland; Shannon Adele Billings, Moose Mountain; Scott Gregory Brown, Noonan; Courtney Robin Harrington, Oakland; Ian Covey, St. Stephen; Molly Louise Brown, Tobique First Nation; and Denise Dukeshire, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia are Allison Emma MacDonald, Antigonish; James Peter DeCoste, Debert; Chantelle A. Butts and Katelyn Isabell McNeil, Glace Bay; and Richard William Landry, Mill Village.

From even further afield are Yujia Song, Ma Anshan, China, and Jordan Spencer Cook, Saffron Walden, Great Britain.

Named to the high honors list are Shawna L. E. McDonough, Alexander; Marc David Knapp, Amity; Jordan Shaw Beaulier, Ashland; Alexander James Metrano, Augusta; Nicholas Payne Parks, Blaine; Kristen Marie Westrack, Calais; Justin Eric McLauchlan, Caribou; Victoria Joy Butterfield and Jessica Dawn Cheney, Castle Hill; Bethany Elaine Lord, Chapman; Bradley Allen Lefay II, Crystal; Luke Brien Fuller, Cody James Tompkins and Lauren Emily West, Easton; Matthew Phillip Tompkins, Fort Fairfield; Brittany Alyse Luetjen, Hampden; Emma Lee Reed and Danielle Faith Thibodeau, Houlton; Elizabeth Mary Bishop and Kasandra Lee Foster, Island Falls; Erin Tressandra Caldwell, Limestone; Brooke Theresa Wood, Machiasport; David John McDermott, Madawaska; Kadiya Ireland and Kaeson Ronald Richardson, Madison; Nicholas C. E. Johnson, Chelsea Marie Nickerson and Kathleen Courtney York, Mapleton; Caleb William Ward, Masardis; Ethan Collins Burke, Newburgh; Corey Robert Levesque, Oakfield; Blaine Robert Hunt, Phippsburg; Joshua M. Boyles, Jessica Denise Coppola, Erika Yvonne Engstrom, Dillon Dennis Kingsbury, Jeffrey Lee Kiser, Kaitlyn Danielle Martin, Farren Lee Sutherland, Kelsie Brooke Wilson and Dale Victor Winslow, Presque Isle; Shaina Nicole Hood, Princeton; Cassidy Nicole Mitchell, Standish; Taylor Marie Cochran, Topsfield; Jean-Pierre Dumond, Tonya Stella Godin and Ashley Evelyn Ruest, Van Buren; Andrew Justin Dolley, Whiting; and Errol Ireland III, Winslow.

From elsewhere in the United States was Mitchell Colin Thayer, Colchester, VT.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Gaila Marie Love Allan, Glassville; Anthony Paul Corbin, Sisson Ridge; and Amanda Lynn Doiron, St. John.

From Nova Scotia was Mark Tyler Cavanaugh, Londonderry.

From even further afield are Kevin Carranza, Trujillo, Peru, and Dashi Li, Nanning, China.

Named to the honors list are Jody M. Andrews, Baileyville; Cassandra Lauren Cyr, Bangor; Abigail K. Jewett, Bass Harbor; Shawn James McIntyre, Blaine; Matthew Benjamin Plummer, Brookton; Shannon Marie Brown, Calais; Kim Nicole Chabre, Mallorie Katherine Cyr, Michael Kirk Hersey, Markus Christopher Marte, Jamie Elizabeth Martin, Melissa Irene Nadeau, Benjamin Douglas Pinette, Robert Elmer Sparrow, Chelsea Lynn St. Peter, Daniel Louis St. Peter, Michelle Marie Tardif and Michelle Amy Wright, Caribou; Claire Rachel Cheney and Kirsta Marie Willhide, Castle Hill; Daniel Ryan Cote, Caswell; Hugh Alexander Brittain and Matthew Thomas Glover, Danforth; Ryan Matthew Thompson, East Millinocket; Amanda Nicole Dayringer and Abigail Ashley Poole, Easton; Eric Nicholas Edgecomb, Ellsworth; Bethany Ann Heald, Enfield; Kathryn M. Allenby, Joshua Daniel Churchill, Michael Allen Henderson, Kathi Lynne Jandreau and Dennis Forest Rogeski, Fort Fairfield; Destiny Renee Ellis, Kerriann Lynn Estabrook, Quinn Jacob Harris, Sara Elizabeth Hemingway and Jillian A. McAfee, Hodgdon; Candace L. Collins, Tracy Jean Crone, Brent Matthew Drawz and Emily Amanda Hanson, Houlton; Shane Oakes Smith, Industry; Amanda Martha Larrabee, Jackson; Jasmine Lacey Cote, Audra Marie Kirk, Karen Laura Page and Audrey Dawn Pictou, Limestone; Taylor Jo Gardner, Lincoln; Holly Marie Anne Bouvier and Olivia Beatrice Lord, Littleton; Bryan Lucas Molloy, Lovell; Jessica Morneault, Madawaska; Dayton Maltby Maxcy, Mapleton; Madison Victoria Michaud, Mars Hill; Dylan Shayne Markie, Mattawamkeag; Katlyn Rogene Dow, Milbridge; Mackenzie Renae York, New Limerick; Madeline Annette Bither, Oakfield; Katelyn Marie Cogswell, Old Town; Joseph Robert Ladd, Orland; Isiah Robert Jensen, Parkman; Morgan Lynn Berube, Megan M. Boyce, Candy M. Easton, Laura Elizabeth Fantasia, Skylah Lindsay Gendreau, Yuxin Guo, Leslie Megan Horne, Harold Steve Hull, Elizabeth Marie Kofstad, Michael Ashton Lattanzi, Logan Jude McNulty, Raeann Marie Michaud, Michael Abel Picard, Jacob Clark Player, Laurence Dale Shorette and Chenyrene Jennifer Winchester, Presque Isle; Elizabeth Gautreau Ledesma, Rumford; Nicole Amanda Cyr, Saint David; Sara Elizabeth Bell, Unity; Nicole Alice Duplessis, Marissa Lynn Ouellette and Chelsea Brook Searles, Van Buren; Craig Pullen, Waterville; Sacha Willow Turnbull, Westbrook; Lyric Ann Foss, Whitneyville; Casey Dorrity and Danika Mae Lockhart, Winterport; and Wyatt James Rothlauf, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Thiago Luis Conceicao, Miami, FL; Derek Charles Healy, Hanover, MA; and Kate Heal, Alamogordo, NM.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Alexander Mcdougall Stevenson, Arthurette; Courtney Lynn St. Peter, Hazeldean; John-Douglas Blair Haddad, Linton Corner; Naomi Betty Dawne Ste Marie, St. Stephen; and Danielle Laura Demerchant, Woodstock.

From even further afield are Tong Liu, Beijing, China; Ying Zheng, Luoyang, China; Xing Mu, Xi’an, China; and Michael Oliver Warner, Esq, Norwich, UK.