News & Events

UMPI releases Dean’s List for Spring 2016

Three hundred and sixteen students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, Provost and Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs.

Named to the highest honors list are Abigail Mae Riitano, Abbot; Matthew Louis Brown, Alna; Rachelle L. Williams, Amity; Lacey Mae Good, Tyler John Levesque, and Christina Marie Rafford, Ashland; Marissa M. McGovern, Baileyville; Tonya Stella Godin, Bangor; Sabrina June Adcock, Bowdoin; Mitchell V. Wheeler, Bridgewater; Elisha Lori Farley, Brookton; Kylee Marie Alton, Burnham; Kristen Marie Westrack, Calais; Dylan George Bouchard, Jennifer Ann Chapman, Matthew Aaron Curry, Ashley Ann Dube, Taylor Jayde Dwyer, Elise Katherine Gudde, Sara Alicia Hamlin, Emma Martina Jandreau, Michelle K. Johndro, Morgan Elizabeth Houston Outing, Michelle Amy Rockwell, Mitchell P. St. Peter, Michelle Marie Tardif, Idella Pearl Thompson, and Kaitlyn Elizabeth Whittington, Caribou; Victoria Joy Butterfield and Kelsey Marie Corriveau, Castle Hill; Logan Kayla Caron, Chapman; Jennifer Lynn Blaisdell, Connor Township; Bradley Allen Lefay II, Crystal; Mitchell Emerson Bartlett, Danforth; Timothy John Babine, Dexter; Lauren Elisabeth Colley and Henry James Gaudion, Dover Foxcroft; Abby Denise Bouchard, Eagle Lake; Kerrigan Emily Arnett, Carla Jo Halvorson, and Chelsea Farrah Porter, Easton; Bethany Ann Heald, Enfield; Sydney Alexis Churchill, Elizabeth Judith Day, Alyssa Rae Dougherty, Amanda Leigh Hotham, Jamie Rose Kamorowski, Renee Michelle Larson, and Zachary Bradshaw Wilson, Fort Fairfield; Mollie Anne Hicks and Vannessa Ann Hodgkin, Fort Kent; Philip Peter Smith, Hamlin; Derrick Maurice Elijah Ellis, Maya Elizabeth Gardiner, and Parker Paul Quint, Hodgdon; Ashlee Elizabeth Bartlett, Taylor Madison Brown, Jessica Lynn Dickison, Mikaelah Ann Tracy, and Tessa R. Winship, Houlton; Danielle Leigh Colson, Hudson; Elizabeth Mary Bishop, Island Falls; Amanda Martha Larrabee, Jackson; Kirsten Ariel Connor, Kittery; Andrew Kyle Hunt, Limestone; Jessica Nicole Campbell, Lisbon; Michael Eugene Dobbs, Littleton; Janna L. Cowan, Madison; Bonnie Ann Corey, Katherine Ruth McKenna, Frank Patricio Nunez, and Madison Marjorie Shaw, Mapleton; Olivia Laura Garrison, Spencer Gregg Garrison, and Madison Victoria Michaud, Mars Hill; Amos Gary Ward, Masardis; Victoria Bouchard, New Sweden; Madeline Annette Bither, Oakfield; Brigitte Ann Pratt, Otis; Solomon Fast, Phillips; Kari Ann Bartlett,  Megan M. Boyce, Jessica Marie Cameron, William Pompeo Coppola III, Loretta Coty, Garrett Lee DeLong,  Eric Steven Depner, Candy M. Easton, Theodore William Gilliam, Jr., Alexander Roland Hemphill, Erica Kaylyn Hemphill, Melanie Junkins, Jeffrey Lee Kiser, Samantha Rose Leavitt, Jordi Marion Legassie, Melissa Marie Lizotte, Joshua Marotta, Joshua Michael Morrow, Dylan Mathew Ouellette, Kathryn Elizabeth Patenaude, Michelle Lee Post, Crysania Harley Walker, and Joshua Bryon Williams, Presque Isle; Regan Ronald Sargent, Rangeley; Sara Katherine Packard, Saint Albans; Samantha Taylor Nadeau, Saint David; Ethan J. Dube, Sanford; Drew Lewis Harvey, Scarborough; Chelsea Rose Perry, Smithfield; Ashleigh Althea Elliott, South Paris; Cassidy Nicole Mitchell, Standish; Margaret Alice Hart, Stockholm; Melonie Jean Ross, Strong; Hannah Marie Craig, Trenton; Joshua Joseph Michaud, Van Buren; Joshua Matthew Archer, Mikayla Elaine Churchill, Darbie Drew Koch, and Carrigan Kennedy Levesque, Washburn; Craig Pullen, Waterville; Darcie M. Anderson, Westfield; Andrew Justin Dolley, Whiting; Autumn Lynn Poulin, Winslow; Nicolas Charles Beaudoin, Kaitlyn Mae Belanger, Megan Donna Bither, Kayla Joy Murchison, and Suzanne Marie St. Pierre-Donovan, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Nicolas Eugene Lenhard, Falcon, CO; Ashley Drew Mullane, Vero Beach, FL; David Gillissen Huntley, Indianapolis, IN; and Valentina Marie Annunziata, Honeoye Falls, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Dayna Danielle McLaughlin, Carlingford; Haley Ann Grant, Douglas; Candice Dawn Smith, Fielding; Emily Anne Sullivan, Florenceville-Bristol; Brittany Christine McPhail, Perth-Andover; Emma Lee Ruff, Quispamsis; and Jill-Ann M. Storey, Storeytown.

From Nova Scotia are Emily Elizabeth McInnis, Glace Bay; Kristin Elizabeth Crowe and Brett Peter McIsaac, New Waterford; Jordon Claude Shepherd, North Sydney; Hannah Christine Williams, Park Falls; Alyssha Michelle Ferguson, Leanne Marie Humphrey, and Kathleen Anne Young, Sydney.

From even further afield are Yujie Jiang and Yunqian Zhan, Beijing, China; Oliver James Barratt, Bury St. Edmunds, Great Britain; and Jordan Spencer Cook, Saffron Walden, Great Britain.

Named to the high honors list are Marc David Knapp, Amity; Lindsay M. Barriault, Augusta; Mykayla Cecile Espling, Biddeford; Olivia Dena Cyr, Blaine; Mallorie Katherine Cyr, Courtney Rae Hamlin, Monica Ann Hewitt, Derek Micheal King, Matthew John Manter, Jamie Elizabeth Martin, Jenelle M. Shaw, and  Kyrstin Lee Sky, Caribou; Kirsta Marie Willhide, Castle Hill; Miranda Lois Bickford, Chesterville; Chelsea Lee Haney, Connor Township; Cody James Tompkins, Easton; Melissa Catherine Hotham, Fort Fairfield; Jayme Margaret Cyr, Frenchville; Cody Gilbert Pond, Haynesville; Lydia Streinz, Hersey; Amanda Lee Cosme, Houlton; Dinah Gene Bilodeau and Christina Jean Horton, Knox; Brandy Eve Smith, Liberty; Amanda Marie Allen, Limestone; Abigail Wotton Deveau, Littleton; David John McDermott, Madawaska; Lauren Victoria Chapman and Monica Amber Quist, Mapleton; Matthew Amnott, Megan Christine King, Pamela M. McClung, and Brooke Theresa Wood, Mars Hill; Katlyn Rogene Dow, Milbridge; Lacey Dawn McQuarrie and Mackenzie Renae York, New Limerick; Dean Lee Clavet, Scott Addison DeLong, Caleb Timothy Hobbs, Lee Hunter Ireland, Abigail K. Jewett,  Meredith Leora Mick, Sarah Catherine Morrow, Emily Anne St. Jarre,and Danielle Sue Steele, Presque Isle; Christine Carlene Lapointe, Van Buren; Trina Lynn Farley, Washburn; Sully Tyler Jackson, Wilton; Errol Ireland III, Winslow; Nathaniel David Bowers, Winthrop; and Shane Philip Burbank Belanger, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Feven Solomon Bekele, Santa Monica, CA; Nathaniel Richard Norris, Enfield, CT; Antonio DiBonaventura Duarte, Brentwood, NH; and Daria Jerusha Wozmak, Temple, NH.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Caroline Patricia Newman, Saint John; Miranda Leigh Davenport, Tinker; and Trisha Rachel Moulton, Tobique.

From even further afield are Georgia Anathea Aisthorpe, Gold Coast, Australia; Ying Zheng, Luoyang, China; Wei Wang, Qujing Yunnan, China; Xuetong Zhang, Shenmu, China; and Huiting Yang, Qujing, China.

Named to the honors list are Amanda Charlotte Whitten, Acton; Corey Michael Hebert, Baldwin; Hannah Grace Boyce and Sean Lewis Harding, Bar Harbor; Hazen Rust Dauphinee and Cassie Elizabeth Weymouth, Bradley; Lora Ruth Archer, Breen Keith Blackstone, Darci Caitlin Faye, Hannah M. Gervais, and Sandra Ann Mcdonald, Caribou; Elizabeth Joy Butterfield, Castle Hill; James C. Churchill and Brynn Ellen Staples, Chapman; Andrew Jacob Bartlett, Damariscotta; Matthew Thomas Glover and Allison Elizabeth McEwen, Danforth; Suzanne J. Swett, East Dixfield; Christopher Eric Arnold II, Etna; Austin Joseph Bernier, Megan Simone Jellison, Bobbi-Jo Oatway, Kellie Leigh Osgood, and Matthew Thomas Theriault, Fort Fairfield; Brandon Lee Fuller, Hartland; Heather Marie LaFontaine and Alexandra Renee London, Hodgdon; Haley Deanna Gardiner, Erin Taylor Keehn, Chelsea Marie Langley, Kaycee Lynn McClure, and Carlie Jean Woodworth, Houlton; Christopher Edmond Daly and Allison Paige Lopez, Kingfield; Dimitry Andreevich Dubrovsky, Lamoine; Mackenzie Lee Beaulieu, Bianca Janay McGirt, Henry Ward, and Kareena Joy Woodworth, Limestone; Samantha Lynn Palmer, Linneus; Brittany Grace Finney, Machias; Logan Powers Huoppi, Deborah Lynn Jones, Emma Marie Langille, Saul Anival Nunez, and  Karson Mark Wilcox, Mapleton; Alexander Ricky Folsom, Conor Wallace Todd, and Chanie Yagod, Mars Hill; Chase Joseph Vicaire, Mattawamkeag; Graham Clark Jackson, Montville; Nicole Marie Marucci, Naples; Cortney Ann Therrien, New Sweden; Malachi Mark Stover, Oakfield; Brianna Jade Losee, Pittsfield; Adan Kumane Mohamed, Portland; Mitchell Bruce Ayotte, Carly On Bell, Tyler Keith Brooks,  Jordan McKenzie Buckley, Kathryn Elizabeth Green, Dylan Lee Hackworth, Katarina Alisha Jenson, Hope Regina King, Dylan Joseph Michaud, Rachel Diane Patenaude, Jacob Lane Plissey, Roldena Rose Sanipass, Tyler Dean Seeley, Sara Margaret Sullivan, Alyssa Cheryl Summerson, and Zeyu Zhao, Presque Isle; Jennifer Leigh Sanborn, Sangerville; Victoria Marie Studholme, South China; Courtney Elizabeth Cote, Stockholm; Alexander William Kimball, Thorndike; Jordan Elizabeth Haddad, Troy; Michaela Paige Therrien and Brooke Elizabeth Varney, Turner; Angelita Elizabeth Hernandez, Kolby R. Koch, and Taylor Alan Skinner, Washburn; Adam Edward Begos, Westbrook; Emily Marie Buckley, Westfield; Chenoa Taylor-Dorothea Jackson and Christine Louise Lewis, Wilton; Ryan Steven Dubois, Winslow; Dylan Joseph Conroy, Woodland; and Seth Omer Cropley, Wytopitlock.

From elsewhere in the United States are Janel K. Sewell, Mobile, AL; Matthew Richard Cauchon, Kingston, MA; Zackery Brooks, Milford, MA; Hayley Rachle Hamilton, Gilmanton Iron Works, NH; and Jaden Kes Gosselin, Champlain, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Courtney Lynn St. Peter, Hazeldean; and Cole Andrew Giberson, Newbridge.

From Nova Scotia are Ryan Daniel Sanderson, Cow Bay; and Sarah Christine MacKenzie, Port Howe.

From even further afield are Yang Liu, Qujing, China; and Ning Sun, Qujing Yunnan, China.

Also named to the honors list are Kris Anne Beaton and Samuel Davis Carpenter, no hometown listed.