News & Events

UMPI releases Dean’s List for Spring 2017

Two hundred and ninety-one students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, UMPI President and Provost.

Named to the highest honors list are Rachelle L. Williams, Amity; Mackenzie D. Callahan, Lacey Mae Good, Tyler John Levesque, and Christina Marie Rafford, Ashland; Samantha Lynn McNinch Boyce and Mitchell V. Wheeler, Bridgewater; Alexis Aaron Marie Bell, Breen Keith Blackstone, Jennifer Ann Chapman, Ashley Ann Dube, Elise Katherine Gudde, Monica Ann Hewitt, Sandra Ann Mcdonald, Justin Lawerence Ouellette, Michelle Catherine Roy, Steve Thibodeau, and Idella Pearl Thompson, Caribou; Kelsey Marie Corriveau, Castle Hill; Logan Kayla Caron, Kyle Ross MacCallum, and Megan Marie Seward, Chapman; Jessica Michelle Lizotte, Connor Township; Zachary Alan Turner, Crystal; Kerrigan Emily Arnett, Carla Jo Halvorson, and Kristen Victoria West, Easton; Austin Joseph Bernier, Sydney Alexis Churchill, Marisa Catherine Clark, Renee Michelle Larson, and Tabitha Amber Taylor, Fort Fairfield; Kevin James Hodgson, Grand Isle; Derrick Maurice Elijah Ellis, Desiree Agnes-Virginia Ellis, and Kerri Sue Spellman, Hodgdon; Ashlee Elizabeth Bartlett, Michael Eugene Dobbs, Kody David Gates, and McKensie Nicole Palmer, Houlton; Elizabeth Mary Bishop, Island Falls; Bianca Janay McGirt, Limestone; Tianna Robin McEwen, Linneus; Jami Cass, Littleton; Jessica Morneault, Madawaska; Jennifer Hope Buzza, Bonnie Ann Corey, Madison Elizabeth Marie Cummings, Emma Marie Langille, Katherine Ruth McKenna, Frank Patricio Nunez, Saul Anival Nunez, and Madison Marjorie Shaw, Mapleton; Noelle Kristian Bailey and Spencer Gregg Garrison, Mars Hill; Lacey Dawn McQuarrie, New Limerick; Jessica Dawn Tucker, Oakfield; Jason Elliot Bartley, Shea L. Brown, Liam Joseph-Keaton Daniels, Theodore William Gilliam Jr., Logan Alexander Halvorson, Erica Kaylyn Hemphill, Debbi J. Herne, Matthew Lee Jackson, Melanie Lee Junkins, Hope Regina King, Melissa Marie Lizotte, Eric Allen Macek, Meredith Leora Mick, Rachel Diane Patenaude, Michelle Lee Post, Tyler Conrad Proulx, Matthew Thomas Theriault, Joshua Bryon Williams, and Byron McGrath Winslow, Presque Isle; Adam David Weyeneth, Saint Agatha; Mandie Elise Morin and Samantha Taylor Nadeau, Saint David; Christine Carlene Lapointe, Van Buren; Rachel R. Rossignol, Wade; Mikayla Elaine Churchill, Brandon Lester Cropley, and Darbie Drew Koch, Washburn; Kaitlyn Mae Belanger, Megan Donna Bither, Dylan Joseph Conroy, Darius Janos Haskell, Kayla Joy Murchison, and Zachary Philip Pelletier, Woodland;Tanya Lynn Chhorn-Berry and Nicole Marie Marucci, Naples; Cassidy Nicole Mitchell, Standish; Allison Paige Lopez, Kingfield; Solomon Fast, Phillips; Joseph Gerald Livera, Rangeley; Sully Tyler Jackson, Wilton; Suzanne J. Swett, East Dixfield; Victoria Marie Studholme, South China; Craig Pullen, Waterville; Autumn Lynn Poulin, Winslow; Michael Francis Costa Jr., Denmark; Chad Jeffrey Bartlett, Bradley; Hannah Buhler, Hampden; Lydia L. Tilley, Newburgh; Dustin Thomas Soucy, Stetson; Henry James Gaudion, Dover Foxcroft; Sabrina June Adcock, Bowdoin; Sara Katherine Packard, Saint Albans; Janna L. Weston, Madison; Brandy Eve Smith, Liberty; Carly Mae Small, Winterport; Sara Katelin Boies, Baileyville; Matthew Thomas Glover, Danforth; and Sydney Gabrielle Pettey, Biddeford.    

From elsewhere in the United States are Nicolas Eugene Lenhard, Falcon, CO; Valentina Marie Annunziata, Honeoye Falls, NY; and Ryan William Tebo, Redwood, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Kassidy Lynn Morin, California Settlement; Haley Ann Grant, Douglas; Candice Dawn Smith, Fielding; Tamara Emeline Tompkins, Lakeville; Chelsey Dawn Briggs, Northview; Tristen Brooke Sutherland, Perth-Andover; Caroline Patricia Newman, Saint John; Jill-Ann M. Storey, Storeytown; Miranda Leigh Davenport, Tinker; and Trisha Rachel Moulton, Tobique.

From Nova Scotia, Canada are Jordon Claude Shepherd, North Sydney; Hannah Christine Williams, Park Falls; Sarah Christine MacKenzie, Port Howe; Alyssha Michelle Ferguson and Kathleen Anne Young, Sydney.

From even further afield are Georgia Anathea Aisthorpe, Gold Coast, Australia; Yunqian Zhan, Beijing, China; Xuetong Zhang, Shenmu, China; and Sebastiaan Constantijn Oscar Boissevain, Hoofddorp, Netherlands.

Named to the high honors list are Matthew Llewellyn Caron, Matthew Aaron Curry, Elizabeth M. Hewitt, Michelle Amy Rockwell, and Jon-Paul Rodriguez, Caribou; Kirsta Marie Willhide, Castle Hill; Cole Jared Staples, Chapman; Taylor Leigh Howe, Acacia Taylor Kimball, Chelsea Farrah Porter, and Daniel Phillip Warren, Easton; Megan Simone Jellison and Kellie Leigh Osgood, Fort Fairfield; Vannessa Ann Hodgkin, Fort Kent; Philip Peter Smith, Hamlin; Amanda Lee Cosme, Chelsea Marie Langley, and Jessica Morley, Houlton; Abigail Wotton Deveau, Littleton; Kalista Lorraine Rattray, Ludlow; Lauren Victoria Chapman, Mapleton; Olivia Laura Garrison, Mars Hill; Anna-Luise Messerschmidt, Monticello; Ashley Lynn Mertz, New Limerick; Mitchell Bruce Ayotte, Tyler Keith Brooks, Garrett Lee DeLong, Katlyn Rogene Dow, Kathryn Elizabeth Green, Caleb Timothy Hobbs, Madeline Annette Ireland, Katarina Alisha Jenson, Megan Christine King, Madison Victoria Michaud, Joshua Michael Morrow, Muhammad Omar, Samuel C. Ryan, Austin Matthew Thibeau, and Crysania Harley Walker, Presque Isle; Sarah Marietta Harris and Tracy A. Roberts, Sinclair; Courtney Elizabeth Cote, Stockholm; Daniel Albert Roy, Washburn; Kori Lynne Malenfant, Westfield; Brooke Elizabeth Varney, Turner; Christine Louise Lewis, Wilton; Ryan Steven Dubois, Winslow; Nathaniel David Bowers, Winthrop; Mariah Taylor Lafleur, Hartford; Robert Ray Hall, Bradford; Morgan Celine Roy, Howland; Kassidie Faith Bell, Palmyra; Cassidy Ann Gerrish, Frankfort; Jordan Elizabeth Haddad, Troy; and Brittany Grace Finney, Machias.

From elsewhere in the United States are Kierra Rose Shain, Ellington, CT; Evelyn Mae Racine, Fairhaven, MA; Matthew Richard Cauchon, Kingston, MA; Kristijan Gavrilovski, Nebraska City, NE; and Evangelos Zarkadas, Portsmouth, RI.

From New Brunswick, Canda is Colton Mitchell Rennie, Centreville.

From even further afield are Yuhe Tian, Beijing, China and Wei Wang, Qujing Yunnan, China.

Named to the honors list are Laura Irene Sturgeon, Ashland; Tyler Zane Barber, Blaine; Abigail Rose Boyce, Bridgewater; Lora Ruth Archer, Ethan Scott Caron, Anthony Steven Chacho, Courtney Marie Chartier, Maura Susan Freme, Michelle Amy Rockwell, and Jenelle M. Shaw, Caribou; Elizabeth Joy Butterfield, Castle Hill; Chelsea Lee Haney and Danielle Marie Thibodeau, Connor Township; Blake Kathleen Bradley and Sarah Elizabeth Plourde, Easton; Caleb Roger Daigle, Sarah Elizabeth Owens, and Shawn Curtis Seeley, Fort Fairfield; Katie Bard, Emilie Sandra Hebert, and Mollie Anne Hicks, Fort Kent; Jessica Lynn Dickison, Amber Brooke Ivey, and Laura Emily McEwen, Houlton; Christopher Adam Bernier, Jamie Christopher Burns, and Alyssa Jade Sinclair, Limestone; Reagan Toby Deschaine, Alexis Lee Levesque, and Jasmine Lee Pelletier, Madawaska; Logan Powers Huoppi, Cristian A. Nunez, and Karson Mark Wilcox, Mapleton; Alexander Ricky Folsom and Michaela L. King, Mars Hill; Lukas Daniel Lagasse, New Sweden; Scott Addison DeLong, Samantha Rose Leavitt, Jordi Marion Legassie, Meghan Elizebeth Legassie, and Madison Renee Postell, Presque Isle; Danica Dale Bourgoin, Saint David; Olivia Renee McNally, Sherman; Emilia Bailey Churchill, Carrigan Kennedy Levesque, Taylor Alan Skinner, and Parker Robert Thompson, Washburn; Jacqueline Marie Garrity, and Suzanne Marie St. Pierre-Donovan, Woodland; Seth Omer Cropley, Wytopitlock; Destiny Lee Wetherell, Lewiston; Chenoa Taylor-Dorothea Jackson, Wilton; Leah E. H. Boyce, Stonington; Lindsay M. Barriault, Augusta; Veronica Paige Levesque, Waterville; Joshua Houston Cross, Bremen; Tiffany Ashley Smith, Bradford; Cassie Elizabeth Weymouth, Bradley; Christopher Eric Arnold II, Etna; Paige Mikelle Chandler, Lee; Allen-Michael Lee Jones, Medway; William Christopher Stinson, Norridgewock; Jacob Lee Powell, Frankfort; Lily Lee Logiodice, Troy; Elisha Lori Farley, Brookton; Brooke Melissa Smith, Calais; Allison Elizabeth McEwen, Danforth; Michaela Madeline Brogan, Arundel; and Ethan J. Dube, Sanford.

From elsewhere in the United States are Janel K. Sewell, Mobile, AL; Laura Aroz, Tucson, AZ; Nathaniel Richard Norris, Enfield, CT; Kathryn Michelle Patterson, Brandenburg, KY; Martin Egan, East Bridgewater, MA; Alissa Lynn Edwards, Nebraska City, NE; Alexandra Rose DesRuisseaux, Bow, NH; John Henry Paluszek, Farmington, NH; Dean Tyler Costello, Glenwood Landing, NY; Kendra Gregarczyk, Middletown, RI; and Ariel Abigale Williams, Aubrey, TX.

From New Brunswick, Canada Dayna Danielle McLaughlin, Carlingford; Veronique Bouchard, Drummond; and Katelynn Marie Russell, Tobique First Nation.

From Nova Scotia, Canada is Ryan Daniel Sanderson, Cow Bay.

From Ontario, Canada is Ebenezer Kamara, Brampton.

From even further afield are Pedro Garcia Lopes, Santos, Brazil; Tong Liu, Beijing, China; Zhongyuyu Xiao, Deyang, China; and Zeang Mao, Yang Liu, and Yawen Liu, Qujing, China.