News & Events

University announces 2016 graduates

One hundred and fifty-six students graduated from the University of Maine at Presque Isle during the 2015-2016 academic year. On Saturday, May 14, during the 2016 Commencement Exercises, the University’s 107th Commencement, President Linda Schott conferred degrees upon 89 students who participated in the ceremony held in Wieden Gymnasium.

Graduating summa cum laude were Abigail Riitano, Abbot; Trisha Bizier, Albion; Shawna McDonough, Alexander; Chad Richardson, Fort Fairfield; Christopher Phillips and Susan Sewell, Houlton; Kalle Oakes, Monmouth; Benjamin Everett, Presque Isle; Heather Murley, Sanford; Drew Harvey, Scarborough; Michaela Bragg and Kelsey Churchill, Washburn; and Chelsea Perry, Waterville.

From elsewhere in the United States was Hilary Saucy, Harleysville, PA.

From New Brunswick, Canada, was Emily Sullivan, Florenceville-Bristol.

From Nova Scotia was James DeCoste, Debert, and Leanne Humphrey, Sydney.

Also graduating summa cum laude were Danielle Colson and Jessica Edney, no hometown provided.

Graduating magna cum laude were Marissa McGovern, Baileyville; Desirae Hathaway, Dixmont; Lauren Colley, Dover-Foxcroft; Abby Bouchard, Eagle Lake; Cody Pond, Haynesville; Taylor Dwyer, Hodgdon; Riley Hutchinson, Houlton; Emily Doyon, Kennebunkport; Jessica Campbell, Lisbon; Wendy Maple, Mapleton; Shannon Todd, Mars Hill; Kathryn Patenaude and Hannah Wood, Presque Isle; Mitchell Bartlett, Weston; Errol Ireland, Winslow; and Morgan Swan, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States was Andrew Hunt, Dillon, SC.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Maren Antworth, Centreville, and Jeffrey Kiser, Plaster Rock.

From even further afield was Yuting Zhou, China.

Also graduating magna cum laude were Shane Belanger and Shulei Zhang, no hometown provided.

Graduating cum laude were Marc Knapp, Amity; Corey Hebert, Baldwin; Olivia Cyr, Blaine; Kristen Westrack, Calais; Kathryn Allenby, Caribou; Haleigh Argraves, Castle Hill; Elizabeth Day and Derek King, Fort Fairfield; Quinn Harris, Hodgdon; Hannah Gervais and Jacob Henderson, Houlton; Amanda Larrabee, Jackson; Kari Bartlett, Old Town; Kyle MacCallum and Joshua Morrow, Presque Isle; Regan Sargent, Rangeley; Tiffany Stewart, Skowhegan; and Tonya Godin, Van Buren.

From elsewhere in the United States was Candy Easton, Lawton, OK.

From New Brunswick, Canada was Naomi Ste. Marie, St. Stephen.

From even farther afield was Oliver Barratt, Bury St. Edmunds, UK.

Also graduating cum laude were Jean-Pierre Dumond, Joshua Michaud, and Erin Nolon, no hometown provided.

Others receiving degrees were Amos Ward and Whitney Donovan, Ashland; Sean Harding, Bar Harbor; Brooke Lavway, Bridgewater; Shannon Brown, Calais; Natasha Bishop, Dylan Bouchard, MacKenzie Hey, Katie Jandreau, Jacob Kiehn, Jamie Martin, Darren Newbegin, Kellie Rosado and Leah Rodriguez, Caribou; Andrew Bartlett, Damariscotta; Timothy Babine, Dexter; Aaron Hutchins, East Millinocket; Cody Tompkins, Tammy Beaulier-Fuller, and Roxanne Poole, Easton; Bailey Mackenzie, Ellsworth; Shelly Ouellette, Kristi Ricker and Harley Rideout, Fort Fairfield; Emma Campbell, Freeport; Karami Mantz, Hampden; Corey Bagley, Hancock; Kerriann Estabrook Farris and Haley Gardiner, Hodgdon; Krissy Beaton, Timothy Chase, Michael Jewell, Joshua Sennett, Mikaelah Tracy and Carlie Woodworth, Houlton; Christopher Staples, Island Falls; Raymond Kohutka, Lewiston; Amanda Allen, Limestone; Brooke Wood, Machiasport; David McDermott and Matthew Sirois, Madawaska; Hank King and Lisa Sutton, Mars Hill; Chase Vicaire, Mattawamkeag; Graham Jackson, Montville; Jesse Sandstrom, New Sweden; Danielle Chong and Malachi Stover, Oakfield; Thomas Collins, Pembroke; Ethan Campbell,  Sarah Duncan, Corey Levesque, Cody Merrill, Alex Page, Michael Picard, Roldena Sanipass, Jenna Soucy and Krista Stevens, Presque Isle; Ryan Jones, Vinalhaven; Mark Bartlett, Weston; Caleb Bragg-Grady, Whitefield; and Michael Sandoval, Winslow.

Also from the United States were Jeconiah Jensen, Canton, CT; William Combs, Crothersville, IN; David Huntley, Indianapolis, IN; and Angela Perlupo, Pittsfield, NH.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Lisa Shannon, Moncton; Stephen Thorne, Dalhousie & Moncton; Samantha Ouellette, Plaster Rock; and Emma Ruff, Quispamsis.

From Nova Scotia were Emily McInnis, Glace Bay; and Kristin Crowe and Brett McIsaac, New Waterford, NS.

From Newfoundland and Labrador was Anne Payne, Wabush.

Also graduating were Jordan Beaulier, Richard Bragg, Stephanie Brown, Chad Crandall, Matthew Cresenzo, Steven Cristina, Cathy Cyr, Lindsay Glidden, Alexandra Green, Heather LaFontaine, Emily Lee, Jordan McLaughlin, Susan Michaud, Brigitte Pratt, Lanie Roy, Nadia Thompson and Bernard Young, no hometown listed.