News & Events

University announces 2017 graduates

One hundred and seventy-nine students graduated from the University of Maine at Presque Isle during the 2016-2017 academic year. On Saturday, May 13, during the 2017 Commencement Exercises, the University’s 108th Commencement, President Ray Rice conferred degrees upon 125 students who participated in the ceremony held in Wieden Gymnasium.

Graduating summa cum laude were Tyler Levesque, Ashland; Mitchell Wheeler, Bridgewater; Melissa Mitchell, Canaan; Sydney Churchill, Fort Fairfield; Michael Dobbs, Houlton; Theodore Gilliam, Norridgewock; Kelly Gumprecht, Erica Hemphill, Melanie Junkins, and Melissa Lizotte, Presque Isle; Margaret Hart, Stockholm; and Kayla Murchison, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States was Kaitlyn Belanger, Libertyville, IL.

From New Brunswick, Canada was Jill-Ann Storey, Storeytown.

Also graduating summa cum laude were Haley Grant, Carla Halvorson, Kevin St. Pierre, and Kathleen Young, no hometown listed.

Graduating magna cum laude were Amanda McNeal-Saed and Idella Thompson, Caribou; Miranda Bickford, Chesterville; Suzanne Swett, East Dixfield; Chelsea Porter, Easton; Bethany Heald, Enfield; Autumn Poulin, Fairfield; Amanda Hotham, Fort Fairfield; Mollie Hicks and Vannessa Hodgkin, Fort Kent; Lydia Streinz, Hersey; Martha Schools, Hodgdon; Kyle MacCallum, Jessica Cameron, Loretta Coty, Angel McNeal, and Joshua Morrow, Presque Isle; Emma Day, Saco; Samantha Nadeau, St. David; Cassidy Mitchell, Standish; Melonie Ross, Strong; and Sully Jackson, Wilton.

From elsewhere in the United States were Nicolas Lenhard, Falcon, CO; Nathaniel Norris, Enfield, CT; and Kaitlyn Anelundi, Killeen, TX.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Miranda Davenport and Margot Smith, Perth Andover; and Caroline Newman, Saint John.

From Nova Scotia, Canada were Jordon Shepherd, North Sydney; and Alyssha Ferguson, Sydney.

From elsewhere in Canada was Bobbi-Jo Oatway, Tyne Valle, PEI.

From even further afield was Jordan Cook, Saffron Walden, UK.

Also graduating magma cum laude were Scott DeLong, Caleb Hobbs, Errol Ireland, Bradley LeFay, Crystal Mills, Philip Smith, and Grace Yu, no hometown listed.

Graduating cum laude were Crysania Walker, Bath; Cortney Therrien, Caribou; Renee Larson and Kellie Osgood, Fort Fairfield; Jayme Cyr, Frenchville; McKensie Palmer, Hodgdon; Donald Collins, Lincoln; Andrew Dolley, Machias; Deborah Jones, Mapleton; Victoria Bouchard, New Sweden; Madeline Ireland and Jessica Tucker, Oakfield; Madison Hannigan and Vanninnia Sock, Presque Isle; Angelita Hernandez and Kolby Koch, Washburn; and Craig Pullen, Waterville.

From even further afield was Ying Zheng, Luoyang, China.

Also graduating cum laude were Tyler Brooks, Kirsten Connor, Eric Depner, and Dylan Michaud, no hometown listed.

Others receiving degrees were Laney Merchant, Addison; Lindsay Barriault, Augusta; Hannah Boyce, Bar Harbor; Abigail Jewett, Bass Harbor; Hazen Dauphinee, Bradley; Kylee Alton, Burnham/Pittsfield; Kellie Rosado, Grant Bennett, Mallorie Cyr, Darci Faye, Sabrina Haney, Anesha Hersey, Michelle Johndro, Jessica Lizotte, Caley Pelletier, Michelle Rockwell, Elizabeth Smith, Laurie Smyth-Doody, Michelle Tardif, Danielle Thibodeau, and Tyler Tourk, Caribou; Elizabeth Butterfield and Kirsta Willhide, Castle Hill; Matthew Glover, Danforth; Deena Staples, Deer Isle; Misty Steward, Dixfield; Andrew Bellamy, Tiffany Curtis, and Ashley Johnston, Fort Fairfield; Dean Clavet, Frenchville; Parker Quint, Hodgdon; Erin McKenney, Tammy Boyce, April Merritt, Ashley Mertz, Daniel Swallow, and Mackenzie York, Houlton; Morgan Roy, Howland; Christopher Staples, Island Falls; Lyric Foss, Jonesport; Sara Sullivan, Lebanon; Paige Chandler, Lee; Raymond Kohutka, Lewiston; Mackenzie Beaulieu, Karen Cote, Mallory Patten, and Monica Quist, Limestone; Jessica Morneault, Madawaska; Caleb Ward, Masardis; Allen-Michael Jones, Medway; Jaymie Marston, Mexico; Katlyn Dow, Milbridge; Joseph Ladd, Orland; Jacinta Altvater, Perry; Megan Boyce, William Coppola, Brittany Delano, Erika Engstrom, Dylan Hackworth, Katarina Jenson, Lori Lynch, Heather MacKinnon, Taylor-Kay McDonald, Jacob Plissey, Michelle Post, Tyler Proulx, and Chelsea Simonds, Presque Isle; Olivia McNally, Sherman; Samantha Therrien, Smyrna; Emily Dumond, Van Buren; Holly Robbins and Mason Turner, Washburn; Ann-Marie Stead, West Bath; Adam Begos, Westbrook; and Lance Albair, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United Sates were Janel Sewell, Mobile, AL; Dean Costello, Glen Head, NY; Derek Healy, Hanover, MA; and Robert McCurley, Quincy, MI.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Veronique Bouchard, Grand Falls; Sarah Sullivan, Perth-Andover, and Cole Giberson and Amiah Wheelan, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia, Canada was Brady Rowe, Halifax.

Also graduating were Lewis Amero, Feven Bekele, Joshua Cross, Lane Deabay, Samantha Fuller, Olivia Garrison, Jacqueline Garrity, Henry Gaudion, Allison McEwen, Nina Michalski, Michelle Richard, Alan Sides, Zachary Turner, Danica Welton, James West, and Xuetong Zhang, no hometown listed.