bird-watching.jpg
UMPI Seal

University announces 2009 graduates

Thursday, 16 July 2009

Three hundred and forty-five students graduated from the University of Maine at Presque Isle during the 2008-2009 academic year. On Saturday, May 16, at 10:30 a.m. during the 2009 Commencement Exercises, the University's 100th Commencement, President Donald Zillman conferred degrees upon 149 students who participated in the ceremony held in Wieden Gymnasium.

Graduating summa cum laude (3.900 accumulative average and above) were Ryan Niel Sperry, Bridgewater; Brandon Daniel Carlow, Easton; Katie Roslyn McNally, Island Falls; Heather Marie Johnston, Mars Hill; and Emerson Myles Wright, Presque Isle.

Others in the United States included Joseph Stephen Canistro, Leominster, Mass., and Kate Mary Gregory, Swampscott, Mass.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Crystal Louise Crandlemere, Canterbury; Sarah Rachael Couper, Centreville; Janice Elizabeth Briggs, Drummond; Jennifer Lynn Smith, Florenceville; Eric Jason Bishop, Christine Elizabeth Smith and Joseph James Donald Turgeon, Fredericton; Jacquelyn Marie Foster and Laura Ellen Gaunce, Grand Bay-Westfield; Sarah Louise Spires, Moore's Mills; Jan Elizabeth DeWitt, Perth-Andover; Darren David Giberson, Plaster Rock; Lindsay Ann Carragher and Taryn Elizabeth Petkau, Quispamsis; Hollie Anna Mae McEvoy, Renous; Kelly Lynn Stephenson, Rockland; Matthew Richard Creamer, Courtenay Jean Crosby, Martha Grace Cudmore, Mary Catherine Lawson, Virginia Ann Lawson, Rebecca Irene Melvin, Erin Elizabeth Molloy, Heather Lynn Riley and Andrea Emily Stevens, St. John; and Krista Marie Sear, Sussex.

From Nova Scotia were Danielle Danette Stoddard, Barrington; Danielle L. Booker, Beaver Bank; Sarah Ann Stokdijk, Beaver Brook; Erin Jennifer Careless, Bedford; Jennifer Lynn Gillis, Berwick; Jillian Elizabeth Jackson-Rutledge, Boutiliers Point; Michael Johnathan Mason, Bridgewater; Kaitlyn Elizabeth Parent, Canning; Danielle Renee Quinlan, Cape Sable Island; Shana Brooke Newell, Clarks Harbour; Michael Charles Campbell, Carla Julia Cann, Graham Francis Barrett Caswell, Gordon Alexander James Gillis and Kimberly Anne Russell, Dartmouth; Kelly Leigh Best, Jillian Rita Dixon, Theresa Lynn Hudson, Sidney David Edward Smith, Margaret I. Smith and Sara Rebecca Zatzman, Halifax; Alyssa Jayne Dares, Lakeview; Ambrah Leagh MacNeil, Mabou; Mary Elizabeth Finney and Faber Tyler Scott Mackie, New Glasgow; Cynthia Mae Dwyer, Pictou; Robert Terry Book Jr. and Kelli Wolfe-Enslow, Shelbourne; Julie Ann Best, Springhill; Michelle Erin Gillis and Deanna Margaret Tucker, Stellarton; Heidi Ann Crouse, Stewiacke; Jonathan Ryan Bartlett, Truro; Alicia Rose Boutilier and Falen Louise Boutilier, West Dover; Stacey Ann Morrison, Westville; and Geraldine Rosie d'Entremont, Yarmouth.

Others from Canada included Lenea Claire Grace, Calgary, Alberta; Meghan Marie Robertson, Grand Prairie, Alberta; Corrina Jean Marie Phillips, Margaree, Cape Breton; Amy Olivia Cornick, Bishop's Falls, Newfoundland; Danielle Heather Marie Chatman, Springdale, Newfoundland; Isabel McLelland, Oakville, Ontario; Zachary Williams, Ottawa, Ontario; Sean Patrick Duffy and Joanna Kathryn Wytka, Toronto, Ontario; Alicia Joy Pennefather, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island; Jana Elizabeth Smith, Hunter River, Prince Edward Island; and Alexander Sabatino, Montreal, Quebec.

Graduating magna cum laude (3.700 - 3.899 accumulative average) were Matthew Charles Williams, Auburn; Stacey L. Tardiff, Blaine; Heather Lynn Nunez and Heather Marie Sullivan, Caribou; Tyler Smith Bradley and Stephen Stuart Hopkins, Easton; Yueying Wang Bloomer, Fort Fairfield; Jennifer Marie Plourde, Fort Kent; Brandi Lynn Hill, Houlton; Meagan Louise Toussaint, Madawaska; Jenna Lee Flanagin, Laura Kristin Mooney and Rachel Elizabeth Pinette, Presque Isle; and Ashley Elizabeth Espling, Washburn.

Also from the United States were Katalin Margaret Grooms, Marshall, Michigan; and Jonathan Alexander Keister, Blocksburg, Virginia.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Katherine Anne Ross, Bathurst; Rachel Cynthia Legere, Baxters Corner; Alison Marie Logue, Beechwood; Eldon Brett Black, Boiestown; Sophia E. Dingee, Carlow; Katherine Jill Akin, Matt Richard Gowan, Gail Marie Sawlor and Lindsay Dawn Young, Fredericton; Kathleen Anne O'Connell, Grand Bay-Westfield; Meaghan Mary Simms, Grand Manan; Lindsay Alyson Bawn, Maces Bay; Katie Isabelle McCormack, Miramichi; James Soulliere, Moncton; Jason Edward Toole, Nackawic; Jason Paul Albert Kelson, Pocologan; Justine Elizabeth Jones, Quispamsis; Candace Marie Ramsay, Rothesay; Michelle Ann Bowes, April Dawn Defazio, Bradley Jared Eatman, Jill Elizabeth Keniston, Alan Maynard Lamb, Krista Lee Lamont and Jennifer Lynn White, St. John; Joanna Mary Bresnahan, St. Stephen; Brook Leigh Dickinson, Simmonde; Dawn Marie Hudson, Targettville; Jeffrey Richard Blair Wilson, Upper Blackville; Bobby Jo Kendra Lynne Hickey, Upper Rexton; and Erica Jane Hull, Megan Mary Nicholson, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia were Lauren Gayle Smith, Bedford; Julie Kathleen MacDonald, Christmas Island; Shannon Elizabeth Cooper, Colleen Lynn Dickie, Allan Robert Patrick and Shelby Lee Trueman, Dartmouth; Jennifer Lynn Corey, Fall River; Tara Lynne Bernard, Warren James Giovannetti, Christopher Colin Heisler, Christine Ruth McKeough, Jason David Pike, Jillian Justille Pyke, Milo Patricia Riley, Susan Mary Shepherd and Elias Giorgios Tsirigotis, Halifax; Kendra Dawn MacKinnon and David Nolan Ryan, Inverness; Carolyn Nadine Brown, Kings County; Ashley Janet Smith, Liverpool; Kathryn Elizabeth Benjamin, Lower Sackville; Ashlea Dawn Sanford, Middleton; Janet-Mae Irene Foance and Bryan James McNamara, Pictou; Carol Ann MacEachern, Port Hood; Candice Morgan Moore, Sydney; Shannon Dawn Blaikie, Jennifer Margot Lesser and Krista Anne Tait, Truro; and Jennifer Lee Kolchetski, Yarmouth.

Others from Canada were James Ernest McClay Kidd, Aurora, Ontario; Melissa Sue Stevens, Kitchener, Ontario; Robert Alexander Tate, London, Ontario; Maria Christine Campbell and Lana Coady, Prince Edward Island; and Sara Janine Fregeau, Montreal, Quebec.

Those who did not provide hometowns were Katherine Maureen Olscamp and Jason Russell Wade.

Graduating cum laude (3.5 - 3.699 accumulative average) were Laura Louise Long, Julia Ann Miller and Ravi Munukutla, Blaine; Tory Jo Bradbury, Bridgewater; Daniel Wayne Bell and Jana Marie Dumond Sparrow, Caribou; Melanie Olivia Mowbray, Fort Fairfield; Autumn E. LaPointe and Natasha Elizabeth Ritchie, Houlton; Evan George Wayne Clark, Linneus; Erin Amanda Pelletier, Madawaska; Michael Thomas Perry, Mapleton; Mark Edward Fullen, Erica A. Harding and Jodi Sue Smith, Presque Isle; Rose Webb, Union; and Clinton Wendell Paul Carter, Washburn.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were William Daniel Brennan, Bath; Mitchell Bradley MacMillan, Centreville; Kristynn May Marie LeBlanc, Dieppe; Marie Danielle Nancy Dionne, Florenceville; Sara Lynn Bamford, Colin Terrence Dolan and Rebecca Elizabeth May Turgeon, Fredericton; Melissa D. Tibbetts, Grand Bay-Westfield; Melissa McClure-Beaulieu, Grand Falls; Jenna Mae Foster, Hartland; Laura Lynn Kennedy, North Tetagouche; Randy Clarence Campbell, Quispamsis; Kimberly Dawn Hill and Michelle Anne Phillips, Riverview; Laura Mabel Damery, St. John; and Tyrell Thomas Porter, Two Brooks.

From Nova Scotia were Katherine Laverne MacDonald, Bedford; Justin Rafuse Robar, Bridgewater; Dawn Karen Billard, Brookside; Steven J. P. MacInnes, Natalie Maria Mader, Jillian Ashley Martin, Holly Teresa Sampson, Elizabeth Allison S. Williams and Tiffany Lynn Williams, Halifax; Nakeah M. L. Young, Ingonish Beach; Vanessa Lynn MacLellan, Inverness; William Clarence Logan, Parrsboro; Thomas Joseph Gregory Gouthro, Reserve Mines; Jennifer Nycole Messom, Woodville; and Cody Turner Bain and Mallory Elizabeth Wood, Yarmouth.

Others from Canada were Delroy Leslie Mullings, Hamilton, Ontario; Murray Jason MacDougall, Pembroke, Ontario; and Colin N. MacDonald, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.

Others receiving degrees were Lee Reginald Durrell, Ashland; Brandon Mark Elie and Michael Chester Flanagan, Auburn; Joshua Ryan Engroff, Baileyville; Anthony Nugent Elias Hibbard, Bingham; Brittany Lane-Annette Hale, Brooksville; Nicole Therese Bossie, Andrew Perry Ciszewski, Chad David Cochran, Corey James Conroy, Chris Anthony Cowette, Brian James Kounce Double, Christopher John Ferranti, Jennifer Ann Haney, Deanna Nicole Jordan, Susan Marie Michaud, Kim Iris Ouellette, Franco Gasper Scalora and Darick Chad Williams, Caribou; Serena S. Butterfield and Lisa Christine Rockwell, Castle Hill; Kelly Lee Hill Langley, Chapman; Elisabeth Adelle Sutherland, Dedham; Ashley Dawn Marden, Dover-Foxcroft; Brandon Marquis, Easton; Frances Elizabeth Cote, Larry Dale French Jr., Ashley Lyn Ketch and Brandon Deane LeVasseur, Fort Fairfield; Zachary James Twitchell, Greenbush; Rachel Laura-Jane Nightingale, Hermon; David Alexander-Outlaw deKay, Hiram; Collette Marie Sloat, Hodgdon; Henry F. Carpenter, Karen Nicole Gates, Luke Edward Joseph, Adam Spencer Miles, Mark Albert Nelson and Corinne Wotton, Houlton; Keith William Davis, Leeds; Jason Harold Grass and Alisa Marion Rector, Limestone; Matthew Michael Dubay, Lincoln; Andrew Joseph Martin and Christine Laura Voter, Madawaska; Tyler Russell Clark, Andrew Earnest Leonard, Julie Ann Clair Savage and Amanda Lea Scott, Mapleton; Alisha Jacqualine Boyd, Jamie Danielle Corey, Whitney Fay Robinson and Destiny Marie Rooney, Mars Hill; Anna Marie Lenentine, Monticello; Liza Jacqueline Mokler, New Sweden; Tia Marie Beauregard, Newport; Suzanne Elizabeth Greenlaw, Oakfield; Jessica Rose Barnes, Kati J. Bell, Amber Joy Blackstone, Bonnie Charlene Clapp, Brittany Rae Cronin, Ashley Lee Gagnon, Blake Alexander Hatt, Chase Garnet Saddler Higgins, Jason Adelord Parlin, Justin Karl Rossner and Nichole Lynn Smith, Presque Isle; Christopher Lawrence Hansen, Rockwood; Dustin Colby Heath, Harriet Haleaka Huntley and Matthew T. Lane, Sherman; Kasey Joy Knowles, Skowhegan; Ricky James Larrabee, South China; Joseph Bradburn Merrill, South Gardiner; Carole Sue Belanger-Bittle, Stockholm; Brittany Galen Proulx, Tremont; Laura Ashley Bingiel, Van Buren; Alice J. Fletcher-Bragg, Nadia Maria Harris, Kristi Lee Kelley and Heidi L. Rackliffe, Washburn; Megan Jean McCarthy, Westbrook; Lisa Ann Green and Shilo Michelle McManus, Westfield; and David Robert Carrier, Windham.

Also from the United States was Carl Louis McKinney Jr., Bridgeport, Connecticut.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Wendy Eileen Broad, Beechwood; Jake Daniel Stewart, Blackville; Rachael J. Bird and Matthew Stephen Sloan, Fredericton; Rachel K. Fisher, Lakeville; Mindy Kim McClure, LSD of St. Andre; Adam Frederick Hicks, McKee's Mills; Kristy Lynn Fournier, Joni Lee Perley, Tia Danielle Shaw and Sheena Louise Tremblay, Perth-Andover; Crista Dawn Donald, Plaster Rock; Megan Theresa Anne Fowler, Quispamsis; Jessica Dawn Sappier-Dube, Red Rapids; Nola Helen Patterson, St. John; Holly Mary Elizabeth Paul-Persaud, Tobique First Nation; and William Blake Price, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia were Haley Elizabeth King and Ian Michael Swinemer, Dartmouth; Stephanie Nicole Rideout and Jennifer Leanne Romard, Glace Bay; Jonathan David L. Wetmore, Kentville; Benjamin Carl Douglas Parker, Liverpool; Casey Dillon Higgins, Middle Musquodoboit; Jennifer Lynn Borden, Middle Sackville; Jonathan David White, Millville; Ann Delynn MacDougall, Sydney; Robert Cyril Allan, Wallace; and Shelley Mary Franc and Matthew David Rutledge, Westville.

Others from Canada were James Steven Joseph and Teri Lynn LeGrow, Stephenville, Newfoundland; Aharonaw Liora Bateson Blume, Hamilton, Ontario; Fred Arthur Wilson, Sault Sainte-Marie, Ontario; Sara Lynn Milligan, Alberton, Prince Edward Island; and Eric Alexander Vanwiechen, Montague, Prince Edward Island.

Also receiving a degree was Heather Ann Haines, no hometown provided.