aerial-campus.jpg
UMPI Seal

UMPI Vice President for Academic Affairs releases Dean’s List for Spring 2009

Thursday, 23 July 2009

Three hundred and fifty-one students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean's List for the spring semester, according to Dr. Michael Sonntag, Vice President for Academic Affairs.



Named to the honors list which designates a grade point average of 3.3 or higher are Michelle Morneault and Jacquelyn Raymond, Ashland; Kayla Buzzell, Augusta; Corrie McIntyre and Craig Moody, Baileyville; Anthony Hibbard, Bingham; Laura Long, Blaine; Carolynn Tuck, Brewer; Tory Bradbury, Megan DeLong, Logan McCarthy, Ashlee Pryor and Megan Pryor, Bridgewater; Jared Monahan, Brownville; Catherine Kelly and Jaclyn Kelly, Calais; Daniel Bell, Nicole Bossie, Chad Cochran, Kyle Corrigan, Shanin Cote, Colby Doody, Carol Ewing, Mary Flagg, Makayla Gahagan, Jennifer Haney, Alison Kieffer, Jessica Kinney, Kara Levesque, Leland McDougal, Danielle Pelkey, Darren Pelletier, Benjamin Rosser, Abigail Schwartz, Daniel Sheffield, Derick St. Peter and Deanna Viola, Caribou; Brian Day, Castle Hill; Caroline Boyce and Chelsea Kaiser, Chapman; Robert Blaisdell and Amanda McHatten, Connor Township; Gerald Bubar, Crouseville; Steven Giangiordano, Cyr Plantation; Kaitlin Sprangers, East Machias; Kinda Lilley, East Wilton; Amy Barnes, Tyler Bradley, Brandon Carlow, Brittany Hickey, Justin Rossner, Jodi Smith and Amanda Weeder, Easton; Andrea Beaulieu, Andrew Bellamy, Christina Booth, Patrick Brayall, Angela Burnell, Casey Egan, Garnet Girvan, Amelia Hebert, Jasmin Kozura, Brendan McLaughlin, James McLaughlin and Melanie Mowbray, Fort Fairfield; Jennifer Plourde and Lenka Rambouskova, Frenchville; Michael Gibbs, Hammond; Leah Finnemore, Hartland; David deKay, Hiram; Desiree Ellis, Kelly Larson, Jennifer Lunn and Collette Sloat, Hodgdon; Crystal Cummings, Michael Dewitt, Jill Drew, Tyler Hutchinson, Lacey O'Donnell, Kimberly Pratt, Natasha Ritchie, Jennifer Roshto, Jennifer Tozier and Landon York, Houlton; Mindy Dolley, Lagrange; Nathalie Dupuis, Lewiston; Sarah Coppola, Laura Hunter, Harrison Kilpatrick and Lance Masse, Limestone; and, Anna Turcotte, Lisbon Falls.

Also, Brian Korhonen and Adam Miles, Littleton; Sarah Ryan, Ludlow; Carolyn Gildart, Machias; Erin Pelletier, Meagan Toussaint and Christine Voter, Madawaska; Leah Gagnon, David Hamilton, Hayley Ritchie and Kelly Smith, Mapleton; Amber Bradley, Brittany Collins, Rachel Graves, Erick Martinez, Dawn Michaud, Brittany Taylor and Tyson White, Mars Hill; Donald Charette, Nicholas Cyr and Megan Linscott, Millinocket; Hayley Jipson, Monticello; Reba Anderson, Mount Chase; Whitney Flint, Nashville Plantation; Emily Bartlett, New Gloucester; Samantha Tarr, New Limerick; Nicole Russell, Newcastle; Suzanne Greenlaw, Oakfield; Lauren Sullivan and Frederick Wilson, Old Town; Danielle Glidden, Palermo; Dylan Harris, Patten; Cortney MacDonald, Perham; Carmen Allen, Abigail Atcheson, Chastity Bernier, Amanda Boyles, Colt Casey, Alexandrea Cheney, Amanda Churchill, Donna Cloukey, Tony Cochran, Sherry Cole, Hannah Collins, Paul Colton, Brittany Cronin, Nathan Cronkite, Jennifer Cyr, Gwendolyn Defelice, Joanna Dumond, Keren Dumond, Sheena Esancy, Mark Fullen, Ashley Gagnon, Wendi Giddings, Chelsea Glovins, Whitney Graham, Kate Gregory, Erica Harding, Jason Harper, Blake Hatt, Stephen Hopkins, Tessa Ireland, Daniel Jackson, Jonathan Keister, Kristie Kelley, Rebecca Kelley, Spencer King, Connie Lavaway-Orcutt, Sara Martin, Gabrielle McCausland, Nicole Michaud, Susan Michaud, Katherine Moody, Caroline Morse, Carleena Newman, Mihaela Pavlova, Joni Perley, Samuel Picard, Rachel Pinette, Thomas Pinette, Harly Putnam, Christopher Rowland, Anthony Scott, Germaine Scott, Maryl Shaw, Hannah Smith, Nathan Smith, Sean Smith, Natalie St. Pierre, Matthew Williams and Emerson Wright, Presque Isle.

Also, Michael Best, Michelle Ferry and Carl Ripley, Princeton; Desiree Smith, Rockland; Jonathan Madore, Saint David; Laura O'Brien, Sherman; Kasey Knowles, Skowhegan; Kaylea Collier, Smyrna Mills; Samuel Johnson, South Berwick; Joseph Merrill, South Gardiner; Bhava Albert and Lila Albert, St. John Plantation; Peter Desmond, Topsham; Justin Fereshetian, Turner; Kyla Ayotte, Kylie Bouchard, Stephanie Corriveau, Alexis Gereben, Trevor Hews and Chelsea Ouellette, Van Buren; Bethany Belanger and Bria Ryder, Vassalboro; Tammy Bragg, Alice Fletcher-Bragg, Shirley Jewell, Erica McDougall, Edward O'Donnell and Michelle Tarbox, Washburn; Janelle Desmond, Shilo McManus, Pamela Perkins and Corey Patrick, Whitefield; Daniel Fournier, Windsor; Michael Leclair, Winslow; Aaron Schmersal, Winthrop; Arik Jepson, Rachel McGlinn, Emily St. Peter, Sonya Tardie-Bubar and Jeremy Thomas, Woodland; and, Hannah Shepard, Yarmouth.

Out of state included Charles Weiss, Bristol, Connecticut; Nicole Carta, Middletown, Connecticut; Carlosito Malave, Gardner, Massachusetts; Katalin Grooms and Kyle Grooms, Marshall, Michigan; Chandra Wisneski, Amherst, New Hampshire; and, Alanna Venturo, Haledon, New Jersey.

From Alberta, Canada was Wendy Jeans, Fort McMurray.

From British Columbia, Canada were Alicia Pennefather, Mayne Island; and, Rosalie Davis, West Vancouver.

From Newfoundland, Canada were Danielle Chatman, Springdale; and, Teri LeGrow, Stephenville.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Candace Eccleston, Anderson Rd; William Brennan and Jeremy Murphy, Bath; Richard Gallacher, Bathurst; Rachel Legere, Baxters Corner; Erica Hull, Bedell; Leah McEachern, Burtts Corner; Bryanne Thomas, Centreville; Kristynn Leblanc, Dieppe; Lisanne Comeau, Florenceville; Katherine Akin, Sara Bamford, Rebecca Elgee, Tiffany Hersey, Stephen Holland, Bruce Thompson and Lindsay Young, Fredericton; Elizabeth Hutchinson, Glassville; Felicia Butterfield, Good Corner; Jacquelyn Foster, Grand Bay-Westfield; Kevin Ouellette, Grand Falls; Sarah Delong and Cara Van Nieuw Amerongen, Hillandale; Sarah Tompkins, Holmesville; Rachel Fisher, Lakeville; Joshua Williams, Mapledale; Kyla Flett and Katie McCormack, Miramichi; Emily Deware, Amy LeBlanc and Terrence Soulliere, Moncton; Nicole Legere, Nasonworth; Mathieu Bourgeois, New Denmark; Megan Ferris, Nicole Marshall and Brian McKinney, New Maryland; Marlee Lynn DeMerchant, Oakland; Teena Bishop, Jan DeWitt, Aaron McLaughlin and Tia Shaw, Perth-Andover; Jessica Higgins, Plaster Rock; Hollie McEvoy, Quarryville; Randy Campbell, Lindsay Carragher, Justine Jones and Taryn Petkau, Quispamsis; Kelly Stephenson, Rockland; Michelle Beaudet, Martha Cudmore and Justin Cullinan, Rothesay; Michelle Bowes, Kerri Butland, Bradley Eatman, Jill Keniston, Krista Lamont and Matthew Creamer, St. John; Krista Sear, Sussex; Amy Tompkins, Tracey Mills; Jeffrey Wilson, Upper Blackville; Sarah Couper, Upper Knoxford; Jennifer Smith, Wicklow; and, Heather Riley, Willow Grove.

From Nova Scotia, Canada were Erin Richards and Rebecca Shatford, Amherst; Danielle Quinlan, Barrington Passage; Erin Careless, Bedford; Jonathan Sceerey, Berwick; Cassandra Green, Bible Hill; Justin MacKenzie, Big Beach; Jillian Jackson-Rutledge, Boutiliers Point; Julie MacDonald, Christmas Island; Mary Higgins, Cole Harbour; John Englehutt and Karlyn O'Hanley, Dartmouth; Jennifer Corey, Fall River; Stephanie Rideout, Glace Bay; Dawn Crawford, Jillian Dixon, Brianne Evans, Mary Finney, Hannah Hopkins, Steven MacInnes and Shauna Moulton, Halifax; Holly Sampson, Hammonds Plains; Tyler Delaney, Harmony; Kendra MacKinnon, Inverness; Jennifer Messom, Kings County; Jillian Pyke and Morgan Sears, Lower Sackville; Colin Aucoin, New Glasgow; Michael Mason, Oakhill; William Logan, Parrsboro; Janet-Mae Foance and Deirdre Gormley, Pictou; Danielle Stoddard, Shag Harbour; Julie Best, Springhill; Deanna Tucker, Stellarton; Angela McGillivary and David Pickup, Sydney; Stephanie Pemberton and Jay Walsh, Truro; Chelsea Boudreau, Wallace; Shelley Franc and Stacey Morrison, Westville; and, Jennifer Kolchetski and Mallory Wood, Yarmouth.

From Ontario, Canada were Isabel McLelland, Oakville; and Sean Cavicchi, Toronto.

From Prince Edward Island, Canada were Allison Gulotta and Tyler Read, Cornwall; Jana Smith, Hunter; and, Laurie-Anne MacKay, Summerside.

From other countries were Letian Zheng, Beijing, China; and, Bikram Shrestha, Kathmandu, Nepal.