dorms1.jpg
UMPI Seal

University announces 2010 graduates

Tuesday, 01 June 2010

Two hundred and seventeen students graduated from the University of Maine at Presque Isle during the 2009-2010 academic year. On Saturday, May 15, at 10:30 a.m. during the 2010 Commencement Exercises, the University's 101st Commencement, President Donald Zillman conferred degrees upon 133 students who participated in the ceremony held in Wieden Gymnasium.

Graduating summa cum laude (3.900 accumulative average and above) were Jill Drew, Houlton; Lance Masse, Limestone; Sara Lagasse, Madawaska; Bertram Goldman, Caroline Morse, and Anthony Scott, Presque Isle; and Rachel McGlinn, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States was Jason Harper, Albany, Oregon.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Amy Hathaway, Centreville; Tiffany Hersey and Shanna McFarlane, Fredericton; and Amy Leblanc, Moncton.

From Nova Scotia were Andrea Cormier and Erin Richards, Amherst; Sean Cavicchi, Boutiliers Point; Dawn Crawford, Brianne Evans and Shauna Moulton, Halifax; Morgan Sears, Lower Sackville; Kylie Henry, Nappan; Jayme Whyte, Porters Lake; and Angela McGillivary and David Pickup, Sydney.

Others from Canada included Rosalie Davis, West Vancouver, British Columbia; Katelynn Agrell, Lyn, Ontario; Allison Gulotta of Cornwall, Prince Edward Island, and Jayna Schurman of Kensington, Prince Edward Island.

From even further afield was Mihaela Pavlova of Bulgaria.

Graduating magna cum laude (3.700 - 3.899 accumulative average) were Megan Pryor, Bridgewater; Amanda McHatten, Connor Township; Steven Callioras, Easton; Sonya Michaud and Lulu Pelletier, Fort Kent; Leah Finnemore, Hartland; Desirée Ellis, Hodgdon; Jennifer Lunn Molloy and Kilburn Swallow, Houlton; Chelsea Ouellette, Limestone; Korene Lord, Littleton; Donald Charette, Millinocket; Samantha Tarr, New Limerick; Joanna Dumond, Laura Hunter, Brian Korhonen and Jasmyn Shaw, Presque Isle; Michael Best, Princeton; Krsna-Bhava Albert and Lila Albert, St. John Plantation; Kylie Bouchard and Trevor Hews, Van Buren; Shirley Jewell, Washburn; and Pamela Perkins, Westfield.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Kelly Ann Connolly, Barnaby River; Jeremy Murphy, Bath; Katherine Akin, Dana Budovitch, Rebecca Elgee and Bruce Thompson, Fredericton; Teena Bishop and Cara Van Nieuw Amerongen, Hillandale; Holly Hunt, Maugerville; Nicholas Walsh, Miramichi; Emily Deware and James Soulliere, Moncton; Michelle Beaudet, Rothesay; Kerri Butland, Saint John; Amy Tompkins, Tracey Mills; and Lisanne Comeau, no hometown listed.

From Nova Scotia were Justin MacKenzie, Big Beach; John Englehutt, Dartmouth; Kelli Smith, Donkin; Ryan Grant, Glace Bay; Hannah Hopkins, Halifax; Jennifer MacLellan, New Waterford; Deirdre Gomley and Devin Rankin, Pictou; and Shannon Blaikie, and Jay Walsh, Truro.

Others from Canada were Wendy Jeans, Fort McMurray, Alberta; Laurie-Anne MacKay, Summerside, Prince Edward Island; Bobby McNally, Borden-Carleton, Prince Edward Island; and Tyler Read, Cornwall, Prince Edward Island.

Graduating cum laude (3.5 - 3.699 accumulative average) were Mary Flagg and Darren Pelletier, Caribou; Dawn Michaud, Chapman; Patrick Brayall, Fort Fairfield; Michael DeWitt and Kathryn Hutchinson, Houlton; Stephen Johnson, Island Falls; Leah Gagnon, Mapleton; Rachel Graves, Mars Hill; Nicole Russell, Newcastle; Lindsey Perry, Ogunquit; Alexandrea Cheney, Daniel Jackson and Katherine Moody, Presque Isle; Amanda Buzzell, Stockholm; Tammy Bragg, Washburn; Aaron Schmersal, Winthrop; Arik Jepson and Emily Rosser, Woodland; and Hannah Shepard, Yarmouth.

From elsewhere in the United States was Chandra Wisneski, Amherst, New Hampshire.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Richard Gallacher, Bathurst; Stephen Holland, Fredericton; David Gallagher, Lower Kintore; Matthew Kinney, Moncton; Nicole Legere, Nasonworth; Megan Ferris, New Maryland; Jessica Higgins, Plaster Rock; Justin Cullinan, Rothesay; and Andrew Maxwell, St. Andrews.

From Nova Scotia were Jonathan Sceerey, Berwick; Tyler Delaney, Harmony; Joelene Titus, Hubley; Jennifer Card, Laurens; Melissa Dodge, New Minas; and Dawn Clark, no hometown listed.

Others receiving degrees were Glenda Wysote-Labillois, Augusta; Craig Moody, Baileyville; Daniel Ballanger, Bancroft; Bradley Burlock, Erin Doughty, Josselyn Forbes, Makayla Gahagan, Alison Kieffer, Meghan Kathleen Lightbown, Billie Martin, Cherie Nichols, Diane Radell, and Kevin Smith, Caribou; Bethany Staples, Chapman; Matthew Bartlett and Roger Rabideau Jr., Danforth; Raeanna King, Dyer Brook; Amy Barnes, Brittany Hickey and Harold Kierstead, Easton; Michelle Burns, Franklin; Lauren Harvey, Bonnie Henderson and Luke Jones, Houlton; Thomas Watkin, Jackman; Harrison Kilpatrick, Limestone; Crystal Briggs-Folsom, Linneus; Melinda Sullivan, Lisbon Falls; Jason Monarca, Littleton; David Hamilton, Benjamin LeBlanc II and Erica Smith, Mapleton; Natasha McCrum and Whitney Pinette, Mars Hill; Shane Smith, Milford; Marjorie Carton, New Limerick; Erica Davis, North Yarmouth; Danielle Glidden, Palermo; Dylan Harris, Patten; Shannon Blake, Caroline Boyce, Shannon Cheviot, Chris Clark, Jennifer Cyr, Nathalie Dupuis, Ryan Eagles, Carola Ertel, Sarah Grannis, Ashley Gray, Arelis Jimenez, Kristen Kilcollins, Spencer King, Gloria LeGassie, Sara Martin, Timothy Morrison, Jason Parlin, Christopher Rines, Christopher Rowland, Julie Rugg, Amiee Saucier, Natalie St. Pierre and Kyle Taylor, Presque Isle; Carl Ripley, Princeton; Kristian Martineau, Rumford; Amanda Clark, Smyrna Mills; Edward Hungerford, Springvale; Leann Drew, Stockholm; Robert Ruddy, Stratton; Julieann Gendreau and Kara Levesque, Van Buren; Michelle Eagles, Washburn; Daniel Fournier, Windsor; and Bryan Fowler, Woodland.

Also from the United States were Charles Weiss II, Bristol, Conn.; Nicole Hopkins, Woburn, Mass.; Whitney Graham, Westland, Mich.; Laura Stokes, Sugarland, Texas; and Matthew Campbell, Virginia.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Walker McIntosh, Glassville; Sarah Tompkins, Holmesville; Kathleen Kilfoil, Johnville; Amanda Matchett, Miramichi; Josh Biddington, Moncton; Bobbie-Lee Davenport, Aaron McLaughlin and Jessica Plant, Perth Andover; Johannah Bubar, Riverview; Linda Parker, Saint John; Celine Castonguay, St. Andre; and Sarah Wright, no hometown listed.

From Nova Scotia were Deena Corbett, Dominion; Cherie MacVicar, Glace Bay; and Brian Shay, Halifax.

Others from Canada were Sherrise Smallman, O'Leary, Prince Edward Island; and Lindsay Stiles, Summerside, Prince Edward Island.