students-library1.jpg
UMPI Seal

UMPI Provost and VPAA releases Dean’s List for Fall 2011

Thursday, 09 February 2012

Three hundred and ten students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean's List for the fall semester, according to Dr. Michael Sonntag, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs.

Named to the highest honors list are Kimberly Francis, Auburn; Scott Belair and Taylor Bradbury, Bridgewater; Elizabeth Bell, Eric Brown, Kyle Corrigan, Sare Damboise, Carol Ewing, Deric Flaherty, Justin Hayes, Jeffrey Jandreau, Lydia Kieffer, Alyssa Kilcollins, Leland McDougal, Ashlee Ouellette, Katie Ouellette, Danielle Pelkey, Derick St. Peter, and Christina Wall, Caribou; Renee Smith, Cary Plantation; Brian Day and Rowena Forbes, Castle Hill; Joshua Conroy, Dover-Foxcroft; Kimberly Lyons, Dyer Brook; Luke Fuller and Henry Pelletier, Easton; Michael Balmer, Garnet Girvan, Margaret McAdams, Ashley Morgan, and Kenneth Poitras, Fort Fairfield; Emily Pelletier, Fort Kent; Cody Pond, Haynesville; Jennifer Anderson, Chad Duff, and Jordan Hemingway, Hodgdon; Laura Cone, Sarah Cowett, Melody Gonya, and Olivia Nickerson, Houlton; Sarah Taylor, Industry; Andrew Hunt, Limestone; Emily Moore, Lisbon; John Gaug, Jr., and Laura Schools, Littleton; Rinde Hamlin, Melanie Maynard, Sierra Turmenne, and Victoria Winslow, Mapleton; Dylan Markie, Mattawamkeag; Michelle Bucci, Milo; Hayley Jipson, Monticello; Cody Humphrey, New Gloucester; Philip Boody and Cassandra Davenport, New Sweden; Pamela Morse, Patten; Derek Michaud and Courtney Turner, Perham; Hallie Bartlett, Chelsea Boudreau, Karrie Brawn, Dawn Casella, Jessica Chase Smith, Richard Clavette, Nathan Cronkite, Hannah Defelice, Gwendolyn Defelice, Brian Delutio, Ashley Hall, Melinda Hitchcock, Richard Landry, Logan McCarthy, Brian Mosher, Samuel Picard, Thomas Pinette, Cassandra Rodgers, Vanninnia Small, and Emily Smith, Presque Isle; Michelle Ferry, Princeton; Amanda Harrop, Sanford; Tracy Murphy, Scarborough; Lindsey Cote, Stockholm; Vera Abbott, Sumner; Courtney McHugh, Swanville; Stephanie Corriveau, Alexis Gereben, Joshua Michaud, and Matthew Vick, Van Buren; Bethany Belanger, Vassalboro; Kelsey Albert, Laura Fantasia, Elizabeth Gagnon, and Justin Howe, Washburn; Chelsie Hawkins, Wesley; Cole Dumonthier, Williamsburg Township; and Sarah McGlinn and Linda Sowers, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Taylor Ussery, Montclair, California; Alanna Venturo, Haledon, New Jersey; Kathleen Christoffel, Clifton Park, New York; Brennen Morton, Chepachet, Rhode Island; Jeremy Reidel, Folly Beach, South Carolina; and Elizabeth Bousquet, Morrisville, Vermont.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Leah McEachern, Burtts Corner; Stuart Cougle, Centreville; Carolyn Allison and Katie Petley, Florenceville-Bristol; Rachael Bird, Fredericton; Felicia Butterfield, Good Corner; April Arwood, Grand Falls; Emily Case, Miramichi; Nicholas Reid, Sisson Ridge; Andrew Doherty and Sara Robins, Victoria Corner; and Kaitlyn Dolimount, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia are Elizabeth Keagan, Amherst; Jannah Goreham, Barrington; Carly Langley, Belmont; Christopher Kaulback, Bridgewater; Scott Nickerson, Clarks Harbour; Jessica Deviller, Glenwood; Hyo Suh, Hammonds Plains; Donald Kitson, New Glasgow; and Margaret Selig, Yarmouth.

Others from Canada include Stuart Gallant, Kippens, Newfoundland; Alexander Csiernik, Hamilton, Ontario; Jake Ellis, Ottawa, Ontario; Jacqueline MacDonald, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island; and Robert Head, St-Sauveur, Québec.

From even further afield are Lijing Zhou, Xian Shaanxi, China; Shulei Zhang, Hanzhong, China; Patrick Manifold, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom; and Liron Albag, Ganot Hadar, Israel.

Named to the high honors list are Hollis Seamans, Amity; Jeremy Brock, Blaine; Kayla Ames, Blue Hill; Lucas Bartlett and Corey Fournier, Bradley; Carolynn Tuck, Brewer; Jared Monahan, Brownville; Elizabeth Barbosa, Erin Caldwell, Alicia Clark, Rachel Jordan, Brittany Kirby, Robert Marrett, Leah Rodriguez, and Lanette Virtanen, Caribou; Tracy Crone, Danforth; Brooke Hanington, East Millinocket; Logan Lockhart and Guy Marquis, Jr., Easton; Jesse Clark and Riley Parady, Fort Fairfield; Thomas Dionne, Grand Isle; Cooper Plaisted, Hampden; Janelle Horten and Julia Lunn, Hodgdon; Jorge Alvarado, Frederick Bartlett, Crystal Cummings, and Eve Johnson, Houlton; Merry Bragg, Salvadore Portera, Jr., and Monica Quist, Limestone; Lucas McAfee, Littleton; Sara Gendreau, Madawaska; Gabriel Cheney and Erica McDougall, Mapleton; Ashley Brewer, Mars Hill; Amy Schnoor, Monticello; Jessalyn Levesque and Jasmine Rockwell, Oakfield; Pierre Gagne and Alan Hitchcock, Portage; Matthew Austin, Martha Franklin-Wight, Skylah Gendreau, Ryan Kilcollins, Erin McKenney, Michael Picard, Chelsea Quinn, and Olivia Zubrick, Presque Isle; Jonathan Madore, Saint David; Reba Heath and Benjamin Rush, Sherman; Ashley Laking, Topsfield; Peter Desmond, Topsham; Jenna Bouchard, Erica Ouellette, and Mika Ouellette, Van Buren; and Jacquelyn Poulin and Wyatt Rothlauf, Washburn.

From elsewhere in the United States is Kate Heal, Las Vegas, Nevada.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Sara Ralston, Debec; Joshua Williams, Mapledale; Shawna Stephenson, Mount Pleasant; Adam Dunn, Rothesay; and Anthony Corbin, Sisson Ridge.

From Nova Scotia are Breigha Debison, Glace Bay; Nicholas Piers, Halifax; Meagan Smith, Lower Woods Harbour; Hugh McLellan, Maitland; and Dana Doucette, Porters Lake.

Named to the honors list are Anthony Baker and Kimberly Oakes, Ashland; Jessica Lariviere, Augusta; Erin McIntyre and Jordan Perry, Baileyville; Shawn McIntyre, Blaine; Sarah Ames, Blue Hill; Kari Bradstreet, Bridgewater; Michael Muir, Calais; Krista Albert, Logan Bennett, Michael Boucher, Daniel Campbell, Samara Cyr, Emily Keaton, Raeann Michaud, Ellis Pelletier, Tressa Philbrook, Benjamin Rosser, Daniel St. Peter, and Edmond Theriault, Jr., Caribou; Robert Blaisdell and Staci Hamilton, Connor Township; Jaron Gray, Danforth; Daniel Rosebush, Dover-Foxcroft; Jessica MacLeod, East Millinocket; Megan Bradley, Tyler Clark, Samantha Fuller, and Bradley Trask, Easton; Brian Andrews, Christopher Bessey, and Ian Towle; Fort Fairfield; Alexander Jardine, Greenville; Jenny Lawlor, Hodgdon; Coral Botting, Lisa Hardy, Tara Lawlor, and Ryan VanBuskirk, Houlton; Gabriel Schenk, Island Falls; Stacy Bernier, Demerese Montgomery, and Audrey Pictou, Limestone; Renee Moore, Lisbon; Carolyn Anderson, Littleton; Andrew Levesque, Madawaska; Kaeson Richardson, Madison; Allison Dean, Amy Jandreau, Emily Wright, and Kathleen York, Mapleton; Brittany Lovely and Adam Pinette, Mars Hill; Samantha Therrien, Merrill; Joshua Green, Monticello; Janel Rockwell, Oakfield; Joshua Boyles, Aaron Conroy, Dustin Cray, Lee Ertel, Ashley Filimonow, Shelley Froehlich, Kyle Gilson, Justin Good, Chelsea Lynds-Beaulieu, Denise Parsley, Donna Robichaud, Jennifer Steeves, Wendy Walsh, and Jeffery Winters, Presque Isle; Mark Lavertu, Saint David; Josiah Brazier, Searsport; Elizabeth Lewis, Sherman Mills; Lauren Duguay, Skowhegan; Kenneth Conley, Jr., South Portland; Jessica Doucette and Elizabeth Flagg, Stockholm; Jacob Fillebrown, Stoneham; Chelsea Searles, Van Buren; Ethan Doody, Wade; Jennifer Brown, Waldoboro; Morgan Berube, Washburn; and Donna DeLong, Westfield.

From elsewhere in the United States is Ghazaleh Sailors, Santa Barbara, California; Chelsea Beauchemin, Adams, Massachusetts; and Angela Perlupo, Pittsfield, New Hampshire.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Tyler Folkins, Belleisle Creek; Nathaniel Moore, Dalhousie; Jenna Rideout, Juniper; Brett Goodin, Miramichi; Courtney Harrington, Oakland; and Sarah Humphries, Quispamsis.

From Nova Scotia are Cassandra Green, Bible Hill; Mary Higgins, Dartmouth; Amanda Reid, Glace Bay; Bryan Jennings, Lower Sackville; Christopher Moore, Manganese Mines; and Stephanie Pemberton, Truro.

Others from Canada include Megan Ford, Port Aux Basques, Newfoundland.

From even further afield are Yuning Lu, Nanning, China; Muchen Li and Xiaoyi Yang, Xi'an Shaanxi, China; and Michael Warner, Norwich, United Kingdom.