dorms1.jpg
UMPI Seal

University announces 2012 graduates

Friday, 22 June 2012

Commencementline2012

Two hundred and fifty students graduated from the University of Maine at Presque Isle during the 2011-2012 academic year. On Saturday, May 12, at 10:30 a.m. during the 2012 Commencement Exercises, the University's 103rd Commencement, President Donald Zillman conferred degrees upon 161 students who participated in the ceremony held in Wieden Gymnasium.

Graduating summa cum laude were Jennifer Guare, Bangor; Ashlee Pryor, Bridgewater; Tamara Dayringer, Easton, Nathan Cronkite, Brian Day, Olivia Hollingsworth, Thomas Pinette and Emerson Wright, Presque Isle and Stephanie Corriveau and Marina Grivois, Van Buren.

From elsewhere in the United States was Brennen Morton, Chepachet, RI.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Janita Sullivan, Bathurst; Leah McEachern, Burtts Corner; Erin Connolly and Christopher Powers, Grand Digue; April Arwood, Grand Falls; Charleen Grandy, Hampton; Emily Case, Miramichi; and Jennie Chapman, Sudbury.

From Nova Scotia were Genny MacKinnon, Bedford; Scott Nickerson, Clarks Harbour; Kathryn Marks, Dartmouth; Jacquelyn Cormier, Halifax; Katherine Heighton, Pictou; David Renaud, Shelburne; Ashley Benison, Upper Musquodoboit; Kristina Jones, Westville; and Andrew Cameron, Yarmouth.

From elsewhere in Canada was Jessica Jamer, Orleans, Ontario.

From even further afield was Lijing Zhou, Xian, China.

Graduating magna cum laude were Carolynn Tuck, Brewer; Logan McCarthy, Bridgewater; Elizabeth Bell, Brittany Kirby, Leland McDougal, Danielle Pelkey, and Derick St. Peter, Caribou; Robert Blaisdell, Connor Township; Kimberly Lyons, Dyer Brook; Margaret McAdams, Fort Fairfield; Chad Duff, Hodgdon; Jayme Wardwell, Leeds; John Gaug, Littleton; Sierra Turmenne, Mapleton; Kara Cushman, Mars Hill; Emily Bartlett, New Gloucester; Rebecca Bunker, Gwendolyn DeFelice, Hannah DeFelice, Ashley Hall, Samuel Picard, and Bryanne Thomas, Presque Isle; Michelle Ferry, Princeton; Alexis Gereben, Van Buren; Kelsey Albert, Washburn; Kristy Palmer, Winterport; and Andrea Zappone, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States was Alanna Venturo, Haledon, NJ.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Katie Petley, Florenceville; Danielle Laforge, Fredericton; Matthew Morrisey, Riverview; Adam Dunn and Heather Edgett, Rothesay; and Melissa McKinnon, Sussex Corner.

From Nova Scotia, were Kendra Gillis, Antigonish; Cassandra Green, Bible Hill; Jasmine Mundy, Bridgetown; Christopher Kaulback, Bridgewater; Mary Higgins, Cole Harbour; Kayleigh Mills, Dartmouth; Hyo Jin Suh, Hammonds Plains; Dana Doucette, Porters Lake; Meagan Smith and Jannah Goreham, Shelburne County; and Alex Burton, Yarmouth.

Others from Canada included Jacqueline MacDonald, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island; and Sara Thurlow, O'Leary, Prince Edward Island.

From even further afield was Shulei Zhang, Hedongdian, China; and Zicong Zhou, Nanning, China.

Graduating cum laude were Michelle Morneault, Ashland; Candice Rivera, Bridgewater; Colby Doody and Janelle Gagnon, Caribou; Jared Carter, Michael DeWitt and Cassandra McAfee, Houlton; Emily Moore, Lisbon; Aaron Buzza and Gabriel Cheney, Mapleton; Abigail Clockedile and Caleb Grass, Mars Hill; Barbara Redman, Monticello; Jessica Chase Smith, Martha Franklin-Wight, Ryan Kilcollins, and Marissa Post, Presque Isle; Jonathan Madore, Saint David; Reba Heath, Sherman; Jacquelyn Poulin, Washburn; and Benjamin Rosser, Woodland.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Joshua Williams, Mapledale; Walter McQuinn, Midland; and Sarah Humphries, Quispamsis.

From Nova Scotia were Jordan Baker, Bridgewater; Stephen Shaw, Halifax; Breanne MacLeod and Amy Saxton, Truro; and Amanda Messenger, Yarmouth.

Others receiving degrees were Tyler Cote and Kimberly Oakes, Ashland; Kimberly Francis, Auburn; James Cirell, Bingham; Jeremy Brock and Kevin Grass, Blaine; Casey Ryder, Boothbay; Melissa Borjas, Boothbay Harbor; Corey Fournier, Bradley; Jennifer Benn, Bridgewater; Christopher Bessey and Jared Monahan, Brownville; Peter Desmond, Brunswick; Krista Albert, Dustin Damboise, Amanda Dionne, Holly Handren, Brianna Lizotte, Ulyianna Michaud, Michael Mink, Jr., Alessandra Pizzuti, Zachary Smith, and Edmond Theriault, Caribou; Erica McDougall, Castle Hill; April Doane, Danforth; Chad Phillips and Daniel Rosebush, Dover-Foxcroft; Jay Skillings, Dresden; Holly Beaton, Tyler Clark, and Anna Rossignol, Easton; Dana Austin, Ellsworth; Brian Andrews, Brandon Boulware, Jesse Clark, Cody Closson, Julie Flannery, Garnet Girvan, Gordon Glew, Brendan McLaughlin, Jennifer Sappier, Maryl Shaw, and Lynn VanTassel, Fort Fairfield; Krystal Beaulieu, Grand Isle; Benjamin Lulofs, Gray; Tabitha Caron, Christina Hall, Heather London, and Julia Lunn, Hodgdon; Marie Carmichael, Crystal Cummings, Katie Henderson, Samuel Hiscoe, Tyler Hutchinson, Jordan McNinch, Elizabeth Scott, and Jordan Tweedie, Houlton; Demerese Montgomery, Limestone; Ashley Desjardins and Andrew Levesque, Madawaska; Allison Dean, Rinde Hamlin, Earl Mahoney, and Amanda Turmenne, Mapleton; Brittany Collins, Amber Hews, Erick Martinez, and Nicole McQuade, Mars Hill; Amanda Larson, Milo; Marcus Flewelling, Theron Larkins, and Kathryn Watson, Monticello; Meghan Hersey, Oakfield; Reginald Porter, Patten; Eric Leighton and Samantha Sutton, Pembroke; Bridget McIntosh, Perham; Pierre Gagné, Portage; Shawn Berube, Gerald Bubar, Angelica Burlock, Tyler Clenchy, Donna Cloukey, Aaron Conroy, Nathan DeFelice, Adam Fantasia, Robin Fitch-Stewart, Shelley Froehlich, Sarah Graettinger, Kyle Grooms, Joyce Harper, Lynn Libby, Craig Maffei, Amy Michaud, Jessica Monaghan, Walter Proulx, Melissa St. Pierre, Brianna Touchette, Lacey Willard, and Olivia Zubrick, Presque Isle; Peter Formanski, S. China; Mathew Pray, Searsport; Tara White, South Portland; Lindsey Cote, Stockholm; Emily Staples, Trenton; Keith Grivois, Van Buren; Tammy Bragg, Washburn; Donna Delong, Chad Kelley, and Shannon Kirk, Westfield; Michael LeClair, Winslow; and Joshua Peaslee, Woolwich.

Also from the United States, were Bianca Greenier, Colorado Springs, CO; Abigail Slagle, Bear, DE; Clifford McDonald, Sarasota, FL; Ronald Spencer, Chicago, IL; Anup Prasai, Lexington, KY; Cynthia Lindsay, Jacksonville, NC; Carol Goodness, South Kingston, RI; Jennifer Gladle, Rock Hill, SC; John Bradley III, Frisco, TX; Jill Saucier, Uvalde, TX; Hanad Ashkir, Herndon, VA; and Joshua Esty, Perkinsville, VT.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Tyler Folkins, Belleisle Creek; Amanda Trecartin, Coldstream; Carolyn Allison, Florenceville; Rachel Bird, Fredericton; Felicia Butterfield, Good Corner; and Kristal Hopkins, Wicklow.

From Nova Scotia were Loren Fawthrop, Amherst; Michael Cooper, Bridgewater; Chris Moore, Manganese Mines; and Christopher Landry and Stephanie Pemberton, Truro.

Others from Canada were Megan Ford, Port-aux-Basques, Newfoundland; Mark Payne, Wabush, Newfoundland; Francesca Johnson, Alexandria, Ontario; and Denise Manor, Quebec.

Also graduating was Gregory Wood, no hometown provided.