aerial-campus.jpg
UMPI Seal

University announces 2014 graduates

Wednesday, 25 June 2014

IMG_0782 sm

Two hundred and ten students graduated from the University of Maine at Presque Isle during the 2013-2014 academic year. On Saturday, May 17, at 10:30 a.m. during the 2014 Commencement Exercises, the University's 105th Commencement, President Linda Schott conferred degrees upon 137 students who participated in the ceremony held in Wieden Gymnasium.

Graduating summa cum laude were Whitney Flint, Ashland; Rachel Jordan and Christine Solman, Caribou; Sarah Taylor, Industry; Melanie Drew, New Limerick; Dawn Casella, Jared Dickinson and Kimberly Hall, Presque Isle; Leslie Monk, Princeton; DesireƩ Genthner, Rockland; and Justin Howe, Washburn.

From elsewhere in the United States were Heather Herbert, Cumming, GA; Ben Hamilton, Morning Sun, IA; and Kathleen Christoffel, Clifton Park, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Melissa Pleasance, Centerville/Woodstock; Amanda Doiron and Benjamin Savoie, Saint John; and Ryan Barrett, Waterville.

Also graduating summa cum laude was Lauren MacDonald, no hometown provided.

Graduating magna cum laude were Henry Pelletier, Biddeford; Kayla Pickering-Ames, Blue Hill; Lucas Bartlett, Bradley; Kevin Huston, Caribou; Lynnelle Lavway, Castle Hill; Jordan Hemingway and Janelle Horten, Hodgdon; Laura Cone, Valerie Jay and Nancy McMannus, Houlton; Ryan Schieber, Limestone; Katherine Madore and Angel Strout, Lisbon Falls; Elyssa Deschaine and Chelsea Pelletier, Madawaska; Kelly Smith, Mapleton; Michelle Bucci, Milo; Barbara Redman and Amy Schnoor, Monticello; Hallie Bartlett, Morgan Meyer, Tyler Michalowski and Donna Robichaud, Presque Isle; and Jean-Pierre Dumond, Van Buren.

From elsewhere in the United States were Michael Balmer, New Smyrna Beach, FL; Amanda Chambers, North Attleboro, MA; Toni Wise, Las Vegas, NV; and Elizabeth Lewis, Peace Dale, RI.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Patricia McIsaac, Florenceville; Jennifer Burgess, Fredericton; Anthony Corbin, Plaster Rock; Julie Devine, Quispamsis; and Marea Innes, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia, were David Roy, Halifax; and Richard Landry, Shubenacadie.

From elsewhere in Canada was Alexander Csiernik, Hamilton, Ontario.

From even further afield was Yujia Song, Ma Anshan, China.

Also graduating magna cum laude was Melinda Hitchcock, no hometown provided.

Graduating cum laude were Hollis Seamans, Amity; Sarah Pickering-Ames, Blue Hill; Elizabeth Barbosa and Joey Bard, Caribou; Jaron Gray, Danforth; Brooke Hanington, East Millinocket; Michael Henderson and Dennis Rogeski, Fort Fairfield; Valerie Cormier, Grand Isle; Brittany Luetjen, Hampden; Cody Pond, Haynesville; Melody Gonya, Houlton; Kate Heal, Kittery; Audrey Pictou, Limestone; Lana Desmond and Jasmine Rockwell, Oakfield; Michelle Russell, Patten; Karrie Brawn, Leslie Horne, DesireƩ McGrath, Laurence Shorette and Joel Whitaker, Presque Isle; Josiah Brazier, Searsport; Nicole Boggs, Talmadge; and Jenna Bouchard, Van Buren.

Also from the United States was Nicholas Johnson, Spokane, WA.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Nicole Marshall and Kayla Steeves, Fredericton; Jessica Yorke, Gordonsville; and Michael Sorensen, Grand Falls.

From Nova Scotia was Daniel Lewis, Gardiner Mines.

Also graduating cum laude were Zipeng Liu and Vanninnia Small, no hometown provided.

Others receiving degrees were Danielle Clark and Jeremy Tarr, Ashland; Jason Hafner, Auburn; Jordan Perry, Baileyville; Adam Baillargeon, Bangor; Ericka Benayad, Bath; Zachary Wentzel, Benton; Kameron Thyng, Berwick; Kari Bradstreet, Bridgewater; Bradley Burlock, Kimberly Englund, Elizabeth Flagg, Melinda Godin, Nicole Hamilton, Justin McLauchlan, Robert Marrett, Melissa Nadeau, Benjamin Pinette, Daniel St. Peter and Theodore Walker, Caribou; Rowena Forbes, Castle Hill; Daniel Cote, Caswell; Kirby Hardy, Dyer Brook; Aaron Hutchins, East Millinocket; Abby Gray, Easton; Randi Kaplan, Embden; Mirandah Akeley, Joshua Churchill, Kathi Jandreau, Lydia Thebarge, Matthew Tompkins and Kelsie Wilson, Fort Fairfield; Cameron Morrell, Harpswell; Megan Bither, Hodgdon; Jorge Alvardo, Taylor Bailey, Timothy Chase, Eric Cone, Dina Currier, Samuel Hiscoe, Nicholas Howe, Stephanie McGuffin, Martha McPartland, Jeannette Phillips and Ryan Van Buskirk, Houlton; Candace Collins, Houlton/Howland; Janet Vose, Island Falls; Crystal Allen, Jackman; Alison Casey, Lewiston; Demerese Montgomery, Limestone; Jeffrey Jamieson, Limestone/Caribou; Dylan Worster, Lincoln; Haley Quint, Linneus; Frederick Bartlett, Littleton; Bryan Molloy, Lovell; Katie Sell, Machias; Ashley Desjardins and Sara Gendreau, Madawaska; Roland Guimond, Andrea Hill, Annie Johnson, Hayley Ritchie and Kathleen York (Carter), Mapleton; Deavin Gustafson, New Sweden; Brittany Brewer and Malachi Stover, Oakfield; Christopher Cosenze, Old Town; Rebecca Doty, Penobscot; Blaine Hunt, Phippsburg; Andrea Allen, Caitlin Ballard, Joshua Boyles, Courtney Cray, Lee Delong, Kyle Gilson, Jenna Kitchen, Kayla Legassie, Bethany Lord, Brittany Lovely, Courtney Lovely, Logan McNulty, Shane Rucevice, Krista Stevens and Wendy Walsh, Presque Isle; Rebecca Callahan, Searsport; Jennifer Ouellette and Ashley Ruest, Van Buren; Morgan Berube, Washburn; Corey Hebert, West Baldwin; MandaLynn Ring, West Paris; Stephanie Landry, Winterport; and Jacob Nason, Winthrop.

Also from the United States, were Amy Kahn (MacDonald), Hollister, CA; Heather LaFontaine, Northampton, MA; Thomas Jeh, Sharon Advocate, MA; Bret Glidewell, Lewistown, MT; Cheney Quist, Epping, NH; Pauochau Brown-Paul, Charlestown, RI; and Linde Goodness, Peace Dale, RI.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Dani Green, Centreville; Mitchell Feero, Douglas; Stephanie Jellett, Grand Falls; Bryan Jennings, Lower Sackville; John Haddad, Plaster Rock; Katelyn Frost, St. Stephen; and Angelique Paul and Raeann Michaud, Tobique First Nation.

From Nova Scotia, were Allison MacDonald Phillips, Antigonish; Joshua MacKinnon, Lismore; and Mark Cavanaugh, Londonderry.

From elsewhere in Canada was Jordan Duffy, Fort Augustus, PEI.

From even further afield were Yuning Lu, Nanning, Auangxi, China and Michael Warner, Norwich, UK.

Also graduating were Gregory Beasley, Yuxin Guo, Breena Hood, Claude Louis, Steven McDougal, Rosemary Moody, and Terry Perley, no hometown listed.