News & Events

UMPI releases Dean’s List for Fall 2015

Three hundred and nine students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, Provost and Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs.

Named to the highest honors list are Abigail Mae Riitano, Abbot; Shawna L. E. McDonough, Alexander; Lacey Mae Good and Tyler John Levesque, Ashland; Kory Maynard Brown, Auburn; Marissa M. McGovern, Baileyville; Corey Michael Hebert, Baldwin; Olivia Dena Cyr, Blaine; Mitchell V. Wheeler, Bridgewater; Kristen Marie Westrack, Calais; Micheal Wayne Brigman, Jennifer Ann Chapman, Matthew Aaron Curry, Mallorie Katherine Cyr, Taylor Jayde Dwyer, Elise Katherine Gudde, Courtney Rae Hamlin, Monica Ann Hewitt, Emma Martina Jandreau, Michelle K. Johndro, Morgan Elizabeth Houston Outing, Mitchell P. St. Peter, Idella Pearl Thompson and Kaitlyn Elizabeth Whittington, Caribou; Haleigh Erica Argraves, Castle Hill; Logan Kayla Caron and Kyle Ross MacCallum, Chapman; Miranda Lois Bickford, Chesterville; Matthew Thomas Glover, Danforth; Kerrigan Emily Arnett, Chelsea Farrah Porter and Kristen Victoria West, Easton; Bethany Ann Heald, Enfield; Paul M. Kelley, Sydney Alexis Churchill, Elizabeth Judith Day, Alyssa Rae Dougherty, Amanda Leigh Hotham, Renee Michelle Larson, Bobbi-Jo Oatway and Matthew Thomas Theriault, Fort Fairfield; Mollie Anne Hicks, Fort Kent; Philip Peter Smith, Hamlin; Brandon Lee Fuller, Hartland; Cody Gilbert Pond, Haynesville; Lydia Streinz, Hersey; Jacob Stanley Henderson, Kaycee Lynn McClure, Christopher Noel Phillips and Carlie Jean Woodworth, Houlton; Danielle Leigh Colson, Hudson; Elizabeth Mary Bishop, Island Falls; Allison Paige Lopez, Kingfield; Christina Jean Horton, Knox; Andrew Kyle Hunt and Mallory Suzanna Patten, Limestone; Riley Adam Hutchinson and Samantha Lynn Palmer, Linneus; Jessica Nicole Campbell, Lisbon; Michael Eugene Dobbs, Littleton; Janna L. Cowan, Madison; Bonnie Ann Corey, Katherine Ruth McKenna and Madison Marjorie Shaw, Mapleton; Olivia Laura Garrison, Pamela McClung, Madison Victoria Michaud and Shannon Elizabeth Todd, Mars Hill; Nicole Marie Marucci, Naples; Victoria Bouchard, Jesse Steven Sandstrom and Cortney Ann Therrien, New Sweden; Ethan Collins Burke, Newburgh; Jessica Dawn Tucker, Oakfield; Kaitlyn Alexis Wood, Orrington; Hannah Buhler, Patten; Solomon Fast, Phillips; Loretta Coty, Eric Steven Depner, Tyler Keith Brooks, Shea L. Brown, William Pompeo Coppola III, Garrett Lee DeLong, Candy M. Easton,Theodore William Gilliam, Jr., Alexander Roland Hemphill, Erica Kaylyn Hemphill, Melanie Junkins, Jeffrey Lee Kiser, Melissa Marie Lizotte, Sarah Catherine Morrow, Dylan Mathew Ouellette, Kathryn Elizabeth Patenaude, Jacob Lane Plissey, Chelsey Rae White, Joshua Bryon Williams and Hannah Michaella Wood, Presque Isle; Sara Katherine Packard, Saint Albans; Ethan J. Dube, Sanford; Drew Lewis Harvey, Scarborough; Chelsea Rose Perry, Smithfield; Ashleigh Althea Elliott, South Paris; Cassidy Nicole Mitchell, Standish; Margaret Alice Hart, Stockholm; Hannah Marie Craig, Trenton; Tonya Stella Godin, Christine Carlene Lapointe and Joshua Joseph Michaud, Van Buren; Joshua Matthew Archer, Michaela Rose Bragg, Kelsey Mae Churchill, Trina Lynn Farley, Darbie Drew Koch, Kolby R. Koch and Taylor Alan Skinner, Washburn; Craig Pullen, Waterville; Darcie M. Anderson, Westfield; Sully Tyler Jackson, Wilton; Errol Ireland III and Autumn Lynn Poulin, Winslow; Kaitlyn Mae Belanger, Shane Philip Burbank Belanger, Megan Donna Bither and Kayla Joy Murchison, Woodland; and Crysania Harley Walker, Woolwich.

From elsewhere in the United States are Nicolas Eugene Lenhard, Falcon, CO; Joshua Marotta, Burlington, CT; Monica Kathleen Hikel Modrich, Tyngsboro, MA; Jaden Kes Gosselin, Champlain, NY; Valentina Marie Annunziata, Honeoye Falls, NY; and Hilary Leigh Saucy, Harleysville, PA.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Margot Louise Smith, Arthurette; Dayna Danielle McLaughlin, Carlingford; Haley Ann Grant, Douglas; Emily Anne Sullivan, Florenceville-Bristol; Brittany Christine McPhail, Perth-Andover; Caroline Patricia Newman, Saint John; and Jill-Ann M. Storey, Storeytown.

From Nova Scotia are Ryan Daniel Sanderson, Cow Bay; Kristin Elizabeth Crowe, New Waterford; Jordon Claude Shepherd, North Sydney; Hannah Christine Williams, Park Falls; and Alyssha Michelle Ferguson, Leanne Marie Humphrey and Kathleen Anne Young, Sydney.

From even further afield are Yunqian Zhan, Beijing, China; Yuting Zhou, Nanning, China; Wei Wang, Qujing Yunnan, China; Oliver James Barratt, Bury St. Edmunds, Great Britain; Jordan Spencer Cook, Saffron Walden, Great Britain; and Peter Kayastha, Bhaktapur, Nepal.

Named to the high honors list are Marc David Knapp, Amity; Adrien Tourtelotte, Augusta; Hannah M. Gervais, Anesha Marie Lucille Hersey and Kellie Jean Rosado, Caribou; Bradley Allen Lefay II, Crystal; Abby Denise Bouchard, Eagle Lake; Suzanne J. Swett, East Dixfield; Austin Joseph Bernier, Melissa Catherine Hotham, Harley Dawn Rideout and Erin Elizabeth Williams, Fort Fairfield; Jacob Lee Powell, Frankfort; Jayme Margaret Cyr, Frenchville; Jessica Lynn Dickison, Erin Taylor Keehn and Tessa R. Winship, Houlton; Amanda Martha Larrabee, Jackson; Dinah Gene Bilodeau, Knox; Amanda Marie Allen, Limestone; Brittany Grace Finney, Machias; Logan Powers Huoppi, Emma Marie Langille, Frank Patricio Nunez, Saul Anival Nunez and Karson Mark Wilcox, Mapleton; Kennith Robert Bell, Spencer Gregg Garrison, Megan C. King, Michael Stanley McClung and Conor Wallace Todd, Mars Hill; Caleb William Ward, Masardis; Thomas John Collins, Pembroke; Joseph Allen Newell, Jr., Perry; Jessica Marie Cameron, Mitchell Bruce Ayotte, Scott Addison DeLong, Kathryn Elizabeth Green, Caleb Timothy Hobbs, Vannessa Ann Hodgkin, Lee Hunter Ireland, Hope Regina King, Joshua Michael Morrow, Danielle Sue Steele and Jamie Lynn Walsh, Presque Isle; Regan Ronald Sargent, Rangeley; Samantha Taylor Nadeau, Saint David; Mikayla Elaine Churchill, Carrigan Kennedy Levesque and Caitlyn Ann Roix, Washburn; Andrew Justin Dolley, Whiting; Christine Louise Lewis, Wilton; Ryan Steven Dubois, Winslow; and Nicolas Charles Beaudoin, Dylan Joseph Conroy and Suzanne Marie St. Pierre-Donovan, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Nathaniel Richard Norris, Enfield, CT; Ashley Drew Mullane, Vero Beach, FL; Antonio DiBonaventura Duarte, Brentwood, NH; and Dean Tyler Costello, Glenwood Landing, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Sarah Jane Sullivan, Carlingford; Courtney Lynn St. Peter, Hazeldean; Emma Lee Ruff, Quispamsis; and Miranda Leigh Davenport, Tinker.

From Nova Scotia are Brett Peter McIsaac, New Waterford, and Sarah Christine MacKenzie, Port Howe.

From even further afield is Ning Sun, Qujing Yunnan, China.

Named to the honors list are Sabrina June Adcock, Bowdoin; Hazen Rust Dauphinee, Bradley; Cassie Elizabeth Weymouth, Bradley; Samantha J. Lounsberry, Bucksport; Kylee Marie Alton, Burnham; Alexis Aaron Marie Bell, Breen Keith Blackstone, Dylan George Bouchard, Sage A. Gehring, Colby John Holdsworth, Jacob Allan Kiehn, Derek Micheal King, Jamie Elizabeth Martin, Leah M. Rodriguez, Elizabeth Gail Smith, Michelle Marie Tardif and Michelle Amy Wright, Caribou; Logan Michael LaBree, Corinna; Chelsea Marie Martin, Crouseville; Andrew Jacob Bartlett, Damariscotta; Timothy John Babine, Dexter; Natasha Elena Ponder, Dyer Brook; Christopher Eric Arnold II, Etna; Kasidie Jade Chapman, Kimberly Guadalupe Gill, Melanie Jo Guimond, Megan Simone Jellison and Kellie Leigh Osgood, Fort Fairfield; Reed Abbott Farrar, Greene; Alexandra Renee London, Hodgdon; Jorge Lenin Alvarado, Mary Louise Carmichael, Amanda Lee Cosme and Mikaelah Ann Tracy, Houlton; Morgan Celine Roy, Howland; Lyric Ann Foss, Jonesport; Kirsten Ariel Connor, Kittery; Sara Margaret Sullivan, Lebanon; Brandy Eve Smith, Liberty; Mackenzie Lee Beaulieu and Kareena Joy Woodworth, Limestone; Donald Francis Collins, Jr., Lincoln; Justin Alexander Lopez, Lincolnville; Laura Arlene Beals, Littleton; Brent Gerald Weaver, Machias; Lauren Victoria Chapman, Mapleton; Zachary Thomas McClung, Mars Hill; Katlyn Rogene Dow, Milbridge; Graham Clark Jackson, Montville; Austin Aaron Daniels and Lacey Dawn McQuarrie, New Limerick; Madeline Annette Bither, Oakfield; Lindsay Dayne Glidden, Prentiss Township; Kari Ann Bartlett, Ethan R. Campbell, Jordi Marion Legassie, Dylan Joseph Michaud, Michelle Lee Post, Samuel C. Ryan, Emily Anne St. Jarre and Zeyu Zhao, Presque Isle; Jessica Jean Nye, Smyrna Mills; Victoria Marie Studholme, South China; Courtney Elizabeth Cote, Stockholm; Jordan Elizabeth Haddad, Troy; Brooke Elizabeth Varney, Turner; Angelita Elizabeth Hernandez, Hank E. King and Nicholle Tozier, Washburn; Veronica Paige Levesque, Waterville; Emily Marie Buckley, Westfield; Mark Robert Bartlett, Weston; Chenoa Taylor-Dorothea Jackson, Wilton; Nathaniel David Bowers, Winthrop; and Caley Marie Pelletier, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Janel K. Sewell, Mobile, AL; Feven Solomon Bekele, Santa Monica, CA; Jesus Gabriel Garcia, Taftville, CT; David Gillissen Huntley, Indianapolis, IN; Matthew Richard Cauchon, Kingston, MA; Alexandra Rose DesRuisseaux, Bow, NH; and Matthew Charles Forshey, Scotia, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada is Cole Andrew Giberson, Newbridge.

From Nova Scotia is Emily Elizabeth McInnis, Glace Bay.

From even further afield are Tong Liu, Beijing, China; Ying Zheng, Luoyang, China; Xuetong Zhang, Shenmu, China; and Huiting Yang, Qujing, China.

Also graduating with honors were Kris Beaton, Samuel Carpenter, and Erin McKenney, hometown not listed.