News & Events

UMPI releases Dean’s list for Fall 2017

Two hundred and ninety-two students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, UMPI President and Provost.

Named to the highest honors list are Rachelle L. Williams, Amity; Lacey Mae Good and Christina Marie Rafford, Ashland; Abigail Rose Boyce and Samantha Lynn McNinch Boyce, Bridgewater; Laura Bagley, Alexis Aaron Marie Bell, Jennifer Ann Chapman, Courtney Marie Chartier, Matthew Aaron Curry, Brittany Lynn Dickinson, Sarah Beth Draper, Elise Katherine Gudde, Kirsten Lily Haney, Elizabeth M. Hewitt, Riley Edward McDuffie, Julia Ann Page, and Ellis Duane Pelletier, Caribou; Kelsey Marie Corriveau, Castle Hill; Kyle Ross MacCallum and Cole Jared Staples, Chapman; Tyler Jason Thibodeau, Connor Township; Kerrigan Emily Arnett, Christopher Willis DeFoy, Jacob Travis Flewelling, Sara Grace Gilman, Taylor Leigh Howe, Sarah Elizabeth Plourde, and Kristen Victoria West, Easton; Kara R. Barnes, Austin Joseph Bernier, Caleb Roger Daigle, and Megan Simone Jellison, Fort Fairfield; Desiree Agnes-Virginia Ellis, Melanie Anne Griffin, Rebecca Marie Griffin and Brandon Alan Spellman, Hodgdon; Ashlee Elizabeth Bartlett, Laura Arlene Beals, Sarah Anne Bouchard, Brian Martin Erickson, Kody David Gates, Lacey Dawn McQuarrie and Mark A. Phillips, Houlton; Elizabeth Mary Bishop, Island Falls; Alyssa Jade Sinclair, Limestone; Jacob Nason Worthley, Linneus; Reagan Toby Deschaine, Madawaska; Lauren Victoria Chapman, Bonnie Ann Corey, Madison Elizabeth Marie Cummings, Frank Patricio Nunez and Madison Marjorie Shaw, Mapleton; Alexander Ricky Folsom, Chandler Wayne Garrison and Spencer Gregg Garrison, Mars Hill; Anna-Luise Messerschmidt, Monticello; Jessy Meagan Devoe, New Canada; Shelby D. Cummings and Haley Ruth London, Oakfield; Peter Joseph Baldwin, Jr., Jason Elliot Bartley, Alison Tai Bell, Donald Francis Collins, Jr., Scott Addison DeLong, Kathryn Elizabeth Green, Karessa Lynn Grenier, Logan Alexander Halvorson, Cason Shade Harris, Matthew Lee Jackson, Samantha Rose Leavitt, Bianca Janay McGirt, Madison Renee Postell, Amy Marie Seeley, Emily Anne St. Jarre, Matthew Thomas Theriault, Thomas Richard Watson and Joshua Bryon Williams, Presque Isle; Adam David Weyeneth, Saint Agatha; Mandie Elise Morin, Saint David; Courtney Elizabeth Cote, Stockholm; Emma Marie Langille and Christine Carlene Lapointe, Van Buren; Rachel R. Rossignol, Wade; Mikayla Elaine Churchill, Brandon Lester Cropley and Darbie Drew Koch, Washburn; Blake A. Delong, Shanelee Elizabeth Hardgrove and Ashley Rekem, Westfield; Megan Donna Bither, Meghan Emilee Cole, Dylan Joseph Conroy, Darius Janos Haskell and Suzanne Marie St. Pierre-Donovan, Woodland.

Also, Destiny Lee Wetherell, Lewiston; Margaret Marion Dickinson, Lisbon Falls; Ian R. Durgin and Brooke Elizabeth Varney, Turner; Tanya Lynn Chhorn-Berry and Nicole Marie Marucci, Naples; Solomon Fast, Phillips; Christine Louise Lewis, Wilton; Kelli Jean Alley, Bucksport; Ryan Steven Dubois, Winslow; Kelley Marie McNary, Bethel; Michael Francis Costa, Jr., Denmark; Mariah Taylor Lafleur, Hartford; Robert Ray Hall, Bradford; Carly Mae Small, Hampden; Courtney Lujan and Tamielee Harriet Profit, Lincoln; Brianna Mae Meng, Athens; Paul David Kaplan, Embden; Sara Katherine Packard, Saint Albans; Jacob Lee Powell, Frankfort; Brandy Eve Smith, Liberty; Jordan Elizabeth Haddad and Lily Lee Logiodice, Troy; Sara Katelin Boies, Baileyville; and Kendra Silvers, North Berwick.

From elsewhere in the United States are Melanee Allison Terry, Moreno Valley, CA; Yonas Sebastion Butler, Watertown, MA; Sarah Lynn Perreault, Temple, NH; Bjorn Luke Bartlett, Walpole, NH; Valentina Marie Annunziata, Honeoye Falls, NY; Evangelos Zarkadas, Portsmouth, RI; and Matthew John Farkas II, Bellows Falls, VT.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Kassidy Lynn Morin, California Settlement; Dayna Danielle McLaughlin, Carlingford; Candice Dawn Smith, Fielding; Tamara Emeline Tompkins, Lakeville; Tristen Brooke Sutherland, Perth-Andover; Erin Mae McLellan, Plymouth; Janelle Marie MacMillan, Saint John; and Trisha Rachel Moulton, Tobique.

From Nova Scotia are Hannah Christine Williams, Park Falls; Sarah Christine MacKenzie, Port Howe; and Emma Jane Gogan, Truro.

From even further afield are Georgia Anathea Aisthorpe, Zilzie, Queensland, Australia; and Manish Pandey, Kathmandu, Nepal.

Named to the high honors list are Carrie Marie Burby, Ashland; Ashley Ann Dube, Monica Ann Hewitt, Jon-Paul Rodriguez and Steve Thibodeau, Caribou; Logan Kayla Caron, Chapman; Daniel Phillip Warren, Easton; Marisa Catherine Clark, Alyssa Rae Dougherty and Melissa Catherine Hotham, Fort Fairfield; Kerri Sue Spellman, Hodgdon; Hannah Marin Gervais and Jennifer Lynn Winslow, Houlton; Christopher Adam Bernier and Matthew Llewellyn Caron, Limestone; Jami Cass and Abigail Wotton Deveau, Littleton; Jasmine Lee Pelletier, Madawaska; Hailey Lorraine Ingraham and Michaela L. King, Mars Hill; Elizabeth Ruey Bell, Monticello; Carly On Bell, Grant Ward Bridges, Michaela Madeline Brogan, Makayla Marie Butler, Lee Hunter Ireland, Hope Regina King, Megan Christine King, Christian Blake Lunn, Eric Allen Macek, Faith Sirah Morrow, Sarah-Jane Cynthia Parker, Cali Quirion, Samuel C. Ryan, Danielle Sue Steele and Chelsea Nicole Winiarski, Presque Isle; Samantha Sue Schnieder, Van Buren; Kassandra Bouley and Adrianna Emma Levesque, Wallagrass; Taylor Alan Skinner, Washburn; Seth Omer Cropley, Wytopitlock.

Also, Sapphire A. Fleming, Auburn; Levi Gregory Armandi, Livermore Falls; Adam William Frey, New Gloucester; Chenoa Taylor-Dorothea Jackson, Wilton; Victoria Marie Studholme, South China; Tiffany Ashley Smith, Bradford; Christopher Eric Arnold II, Etna; Jordan Nicholas Hanscom and MacKenzie L. Lee, Lincoln; Sabrina Elizabeth Douglas, Millinocket; Isiah Robert Jensen, Parkman; Forrest Qua Bates, Harmony; Kassidie Faith Bell, Palmyra; Kaitlyn Doris Brundage, Palermo; Gabriel Logan Hunnewell, Princeton; Josiah Royal Sherwood, Lebanon; and Ethan J. Dube, Sanford.

From elsewhere in the United States are Taylor Renee Johnson, Eagle, ID; Roni Jo Shaw, Payette, ID; Katharine Anne Waldron, Natick, MA; Riana S. Teixeira, Brockton, MA; Alissa Lynn Edwards, Nebraska City, NE; Matthew Christopher Davis, Antrim, NH; Angeliz A. Lopez, Manchester, NH; Connor Jacob Hrynuk, Boonville, NY; Ryan William Tebo, Redwood, NY; Antonino Thomas Manzella, Queensbury, NY; Madison Ruth Exferd, La Grande, OR; Ariel Abigale Williams, Aubrey, TX; and Devon S. Noyes, St. George, VT.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Lauren Elizabeth Harris, Newburg; and Marissa Perley and Katelynn Marie Russell, Tobique First Nation.

From even further afield are Huiting Yang, Qujing, China; Zening Ye, Nanning, China; and Sebastiaan Constantijn Oscar Boissevain, Hoofddorp, Netherlands.

Named to the honors list are Steven Wesley Barlow, Blaine; Sarah Joy Gerritsen, Bridgewater; Bryant M. Beaulier, Ethan Scott Caron, Matthew John Manter, Sandra Ann Mcdonald, Justin Lawerence Ouellette, Jenelle M. Shaw and Madison Mae Staples, Caribou; Elizabeth Joy Butterfield, Castle Hill; Megan Marie Seward, Chapman; Chelsea Lee Haney, Connor Township; Blake Kathleen Bradley, Easton; Christopher Mark Giberson, Kayla Elizabeth Giberson, Sarah Elizabeth Owens and Tabitha Amber Taylor, Fort Fairfield; Emilie Sandra Hebert, Fort Kent; Jessica Lynn Dickison, Derrick Ellis, Jessica Morley and Zachary Kyle Quint, Houlton; Alexandra Katherine Michaud, Ashley Elaine Morton and Saul Anival Nunez, Mapleton; Matthew Amnott and Zachary T. Amnott, Mars Hill; Brad Joseph DeMoura, Issac James Devine, Lauren Joy Gibson, Kimberly Guadalupe Gill, Natilee Ann Graves, Harvey Harold Higgins, Chase Joseph Norton, Brittany Parmelee, Rachel Diane Patenaude, Alyssa Cheryl Summerson and Morgan Renee Wilcox, Presque Isle; Cody Jeffery Theriault, Saint Agatha; Chandler Zachary Madore, Van Buren; Christina Marie Shaw, Woodland.

Also, Ines Isugi Ngoga, South Portland; Joseph Gerald Livera, Rangeley; Elena O. Lee, Ellsworth; Nathaniel David Bowers, Winthrop; Lauren Harbour Mitchell, Camden; Chad Jeffrey Bartlett, Bradley; Apryl Lyn Cote, East Millinocket; Vanessa Dana Charette, Patten; Hailey Anne Cole, Webster Plantation; Jennifer Leigh Sanborn, Sangerville; Brandon Lee Fuller, Hartland; William Christopher Stinson, Norridgewock; Matthew D. Dyer, Palmyra; Cassidy Ann Gerrish, Frankfort; Kyle James Davis, Addison; Julia Rose Edgerly, Charlotte; and Russel Scott Theriault, Parsonsfield.

From elsewhere in the United States are Justin Mason, Stamford, CT; Jesus Gabriel Garcia, Taftville, CT; India Evans, Washington, DC; Madison Kaylynn Thweatt, Middleton, ID; Matthew Richard Cauchon, Kingston, MA; Cynthia Ivette Figueroa, Worcester, MA; Muhammad Omar, Columbia, MO; Kristijan Gavrilovski, Nebraska City, NE; Matthew J. Payan, Auburn, NH; Victoria Nicole Tacy, Walpole, NH; Mallory Fix, Nashua, NH; Christopher Nonso Udobi-Ofogu, Columbus, NJ; and Miranda Cashmere Washinawatok, Shawano, WI.

From New Brunswick, Canada is Andrew James Reginald Carter, Charlo.

From Nova Scotia are Ryan Daniel Sanderson, Cow Bay; and Brittany Elizabeth Harper Esq., East Mountain.

From even further afield are Pedro Garcia Lopes, Santos, Brazil; Yang Liu, Qujing, China; and Wei Wang, Qujing Yunnan, China.