News & Events

University announces 2015 graduates

One hundred and seventy-two students graduated from the University of Maine at Presque Isle during the 2014-2015 academic year. On Saturday, May 16, during the 2015 Commencement Exercises, the University’s 106th Commencement, President Linda Schott conferred degrees upon 122 students who participated in the ceremony held in Wieden Gymnasium.

Graduating summa cum laude were Ryan St. Peter, Caribou; Jessica Cheney, Castle Hill; Justine Cyr, Fort Kent; Bethany Millet, Hodgdon; Victoria Winslow, Mapleton; Hannah Brilliant, Naples; and Emily Lizotte, Presque Isle.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Jacalyn Norrad, Boiestown; and Lisa Shannon, Moncton.

From Nova Scotia was Nikki Haner, Truro.

From elsewhere in Canada was Heather Oram, Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador.

Also graduating summa cum laude was William Collins, no hometown provided.

Graduating magna cum laude were Deanna Harris and Nicholas Parks, Blaine; Taylor Bradbury, Bridgewater; Alicia Clark, Shawn Frost, Alyssa Kilcollins, Stephen St. Peter, and Idella Thompson, Caribou; Claire Cheney, Castle Hill; Michaela Hayes, Dover-Foxcroft; Luke Fuller and Brittany Tompkins, Easton; Amanda Cole, Ellsworth; Riley Parady, Fort Fairfield; Thomas Dionne, Grand Isle; Samantha Hayes, Guilford; Kasandra Foster, Hersey; Melanie Maynard, Mapleton; Dylan Markie, Mattawamkeag; Brian Mosher, Presque Isle; Kelsey Worden, Princeton; Elizabeth Ledesma, Rumford; Kenneth Conley and Felicia Farnham, South Portland; Rebecca Campbell, Washburn; and Molly Lindsey, Winthrop.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Scott Brown, Fredericton; Alix Michaud, Grand Falls; Jenna Tompkins, Hartland; Shannon Billings, Moose Mountain; Nicholas Reid, Plaster Rock; and Ian Covey, St. Stephen.

From Nova Scotia, were Chantelle Butts and Katelyn McNeil, Glace Bay.

From even further afield was Dashi Li, NanNing Guangxi, China.

Also graduating magna cum laude was Danelle Grenier, no hometown provided.

Graduating cum laude were Crystal Brayall, Caribou; Mark Sotomayor, Easton; Dana Boardman, Fort Fairfield; Holly Matheson, Houlton; Kalli Cote, Limestone; Renée Moore, Lisbon; Nicole Cyr, Madawaska; Hillary Pelkey, Mattamiscontis; Derek Boudreau, Emily Brown, Skylah Gendreau, Dillon Kingsbury, Chelsea Lynds-Beaulieu and Kaitlyn Martin, Presque Isle; and Angela Lagasse, Sinclair.

From elsewhere in the United States was Jennifer Card Moran, Laurens, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Tricia Carter and Courtney Harrington, Florenceville-Bristol; Gaila Allan, Glassville; Molly Brown, Tobique First Nation; and Danielle DeMerchant, Woodstock.

Also graduating cum laude were Erin Caldwell, Cassandra Cyr, and Amanda Wall, no hometown listed.

Others receiving degrees were Angelina Jackman, Amity; Tina Dorr, Jennifer Farr and Adrianna Paradis, Ashland; Kim Chabré, Nicole Cyr, Michael Hersey, Tia McHatten, Leah Rodriguez, Robert Sparrow and Chelsea St. Peter, Caribou; Elissa McNeil, Dover-Foxcroft; Ryan Thompson, East Millinocket; Luke Budreau, Easton; Leslie Theriault, Enfield; Shane Smith, Farmington; Nicole Gray, Jaime Parsley and Andrew Forsman, Fort Fairfiled; Alexander Jardine, Greenville; Destiny Ellis and Jillian McAfee, Hodgdon; Coral Botting, Chelsie Hand, Rhonda Smart, Jordan Tweedie and Terri Weed, Houlton; David Guy, Houlton/Hodgdon; Ryan Scopino, Howland; Amber Cloutier, Lewiston; Jasmine Cote, Wendy Genthner and Audra Kirk, Limestone; Taylor Thiboutot, Lisbon Falls; Sarah Ringuette, Madawaska; Kaeson Richardson, Madison; Jason Johnson and Dayton Maxcy, Mapleton; Mariah Brewer, Robert Collins and Shawn McIntyre, Mars Hill; Chad Crandall and Jessalyn Levesque, Oakfield; Seth Cote, Otis; Danielle Smith, Phillips; Joseph Buckley, Ethan Campbell, Douglas Carlisle, Krista Coffin, Jessica Coppola, Shayna da Cruz, Heather Kennedy, Julie Knight, Rebekah Shaw, Elizabeth Whitaker and Maddasin Willette, Presque Isle; Shaina Hood, Princeton; Isaac Ledesma, Rumford; Craig Greenier and Olivia McNally, Sherman; Brigitte Pratt, Southwest Harbor; Brittany Doak and Jessica Doucette, Stockholm/Easton; Kevin Crockett, Strong; Jason Fortin, Marissa Ouellette, Chelsea Searles and Matthew Vick, Van Buren; Laura Fantasia, Washburn; Alyson Pullen, Waterville; Sacha Turnbull and Steven Wescott, Westbrook; Casey Dorrity and Danika Lockhart, Winterport; and Wyatt Rothlauf, Woodland.

Also from the United States, were Ghazaleh Sailors, Santa Barbara, CA; Morgan Svitila, Ivoryton, CT; Andrew Nesbitt, Williamstown, MA; Daniel Drouin, Laconia, NH; Claudette Kane, Greensburg, PA; Justin Bergeron, Tiverton, RI; and Alexandra Johnson, Spokane, WA.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Breanne Justason Toner, Florenceville; Jessica Jones, Harvey; and Kayla Saunders, Petiticodiac.

From Nova Scotia, were Taylor Dulmage, Cole Harbour; and Naomi French, Glace Bay.

Also graduating were Jennifer Anderson, Matthew Austin, Zachary Benner, Richard Bragg, Kelsey Cyr, Heather Dyer, Ashley Giberson, Madison Houston Outing, Vanessa Lavigne (Budreau), Ian Marples, Lisa Monteith, Katherine Sirois, and Kaitlyn Williams (Wells), no hometown listed.