News & Events

UMPI releases Dean’s list for Fall 2018

Two hundred and ninety-one students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, UMPI President and Provost.

Named to the highest honors list are Lacey Mae Good and Laura Irene Sturgeon, Ashland; Kory Maynard Brown, Auburn; Jeanne Mary Garza, Benton; Kelley Marie McNary, Bethel; Elizabeth Susan Edwardson, Blue Hill; Chad Jeffrey Bartlett, Bradley; Samantha Lynn McNinch Boyce and Sarah Ruth Sargent, Bridgewater; Bryant M. Beaulier, Natasha Lucy Bishop, Rieley Lucas Bossie, Jennifer Ann Chapman, Dylan Earl Damboise, Jennifer Goodwin, Kirsten Lily Haney, Elizabeth M. Hewitt, Jacob Paul Soucy, Kyle Andrew Tibbetts and Lydia L. Tilley, Caribou; Jesse Loren Federico, Carmel; Hillary M. Morton, Castle Hill; Megan Elizabeth Jandreau, Connor Township; Hailey Elizabeth Johnston, East Millinocket; Kerrigan Emily Arnett, Jacob Travis Flewelling, Sara Grace Gilman and Collin John Sotomayor, Easton; Leah Potter, Edgecomb; Paul David Kaplan, Embden; Gracie Lynne Griffeth, Kimberly J. Griffeth, Clarissa Marie Hemphill and Megan Simone Jellison, Fort Fairfield; Emily Alice Ouellette, Fort Kent; Shelli Marie Condon, Garfield Plantation; Diana L. Wheelock, Gorham; Melanie Anne Griffin, Kevin David McAfee, Brandon Alan Spellman, Kerri Sue Spellman and Sarah Esther Swain, Hodgdon; Ashlee Elizabeth Bartlett, Laura Arlene Beals, Kody David Gates, Benjamin John Lowery and Addison Mary Ruth Michaud, Houlton; Carly Mae Small, Jackson; Patricia A. Ford, Kennebunk; Hailey Alexis Davenport and Destiny Lee Wetherell, Lewiston; Aliyah Nicole Triplett, Limestone; Jordan Nicholas Hanscom and MacKenzie L. Lee, Lincoln; Margaret Marion Dickinson, Lisbon Falls; Kristen Rae Graham and Kiersten Hallee Langley, Littleton; Jasmine Lee Pelletier, Madawaska; Lauren Victoria Chapman, Madison Elizabeth Marie Cummings, Alexandra Katherine Michaud and Jessica C. Thibeault, Mapleton; Noelle Kristian Bailey, Tory Lee Bernard, Zachary Wendell Clark, Alexander Ricky Folsom and Chandler Wayne Garrison, Mars Hill; Kayla Rose McInnis, Millinocket; Nicole Marie Marucci, Naples; Jessy Meagan Devoe, New Canada; Cody Alan Humphrey, New Gloucester; Amy Faith Perreault, New Vineyard; Kendra Silvers, North Berwick; Lacy J. Dickinson, Oakfield; Kaitlyn Doris Brundage, Palermo; Deborah Bivighouse, Patten; Alexander Svoboda Krieckhaus, Portland; Jason Elliot Bartley, Miranda Diana Cole, Emalee Joy Drost, Brianna Lee Gerrish, Karessa Lynn Grenier, Jordan Elizabeth Haddad, Logan Alexander Halvorson, Samantha Rose Leavitt, Eric Allen Macek, Sylbera Vinegas McCausland, Sean S. Miller, Faith Sirah Morrow, Joshua W. Nason, Jr., Madison Renee Postell, Samuel C. Ryan, Amy Marie Seeley, Julia Rose Sherman and Kathryn Amelia Wrin, Presque Isle; Gabriel Logan Hunnewell, Princeton; Abigail L. Davis and Hunter Dionne, Raymond; Adam David Weyeneth, Saint Agatha; Mandie Elise Morin and Hannah Elexis Nadeau, Saint David; Ethan J. Dube, Sanford; Brooke Adrian Hallett, Scarborough; Erin Marie Sandstrom, Sinclair; Sara Kay Smith-Criss, Stetson; James E. Merrill, Trenton; Lily Lee Logiodice, Troy; Macy Kathy Caron, Brooke Marie Gagnon and Tosha Leah Martin, Van Buren; David Joseph Craw, Jr., Brandon Lester Cropley and Stacy Marie Landry, Washburn; Bryan Kristofer Lumbra, Waterville; Brian Joseph Vallance, Westbrook; Ian Jude Irza, Winslow; Meghan Emilee Cole, Makenzie Rose Conroy, Zachary Philip Pelletier and Monica Scoville Tudorache, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Brett Adams, Chicago, IL; Jeffrey Peter Dufour, Tewksbury, MA; Duane Otto, O’Fallon, MO; Alissa Lynn Edwards, Nebraska City, NE; Lily Angel Brogdale, Marlow, NH; Sarah Lynn Perreault, Temple, NH; Bjorn Luke Bartlett, Walpole, NH; Evangelos Zarkadas, Portsmouth, RI; and Marissa Gabrielle Valdivia Reagle, Seattle, WA.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Felecia Marie Cullins, Belleville; Kassidy Lynn Morin, California Settlement; Christina Marleena Omvlee, Mapledale; Justin Michael Dyer and Tristen Brooke Sutherland, Perth-Andover; and Erin Mae McLellan, Plymouth.

From Nova Scotia is Ryan Daniel Sanderson, Cow Bay.

From even further afield are Haoyu Wang, Nanning, China; Huiting Yang, Qujing, China; Dustin Scott Palm, Stuttgart, Germany; and Manish Pandey, Kathmandu, Nepal.

Named to the high honors list are Mason Dennis Moro, Ashland; Kelsey Robinson, Atkinson; Maranda Maria Anthony, Blaine; Tiffany Ashley Smith, Bradford; Jeannette Lynn Phillips, Calais; Elise Katherine Gudde, Elizabeth Clare Rogers and Madison Mae Staples, Caribou; Ashley Elaine Morton, Castle Hill; Cole Jared Staples, Chapman; Brittnie Marie Hodsdon and Abigail Ann Theriault, Connor Township; Stephen Brooks Cochrane, Deer Isle; Apryl Lyn Cote, East Millinocket; Summer Esther Guess, Allyn B. Ladner and Brooke Ann Wilcox, Easton; Cassidy Ann Gerrish, Frankfort; Keary Sibole, Gray; Forrest Qua Bates, Harmony; Quinn Jacob Harris and Noah Isaac Swain, Hodgdon; Sarah Anne Bouchard, Houlton; Erika Bennett, Jefferson; Alyssa Jade Sinclair, Limestone; Michelle Lynn Scott, Linneus; Megan Alasca Cole, Griffin Philip Guerrette and Frank Ryan Kelly, Mapleton; Zachary Lee Crouch and Kassidy Grace Levesque, Mars Hill; Tanya Lynn Chhorn-Berry, Naples; Adam William Frey, New Gloucester; Elsa Rose Collins, New Sweden; Russel Scott Theriault, Parsonsfield; Jessica Lynn Buckley, Jessica Marie Cameron, Mikayla Elaine Churchill, Elizabeth Hunter Deschenes, Lauren Joy Gibson, Kimberly Guadalupe Gill, Austin Lee Robichaud, Mark Anthony Sabatis, Brandy Eve Smith, Cassidy Lynn Soucier, Aaron Michael Westrack and Heidi E. Wright, Presque Isle; Delores Michelle Hannan, Rockport; Laura Fitzgerald, Springvale; Breanna Marie Gagnon and Andre Leo Rossignol, Van Buren; Adrianna Emma Levesque, Wallagrass; Grace Nichole McCrum, Washburn; Noah John Margeson, Westmanland; Megan Southard, Windham; Marissa Jean Carpenter and Cassandra Rose Demers, Winslow; and Sarae Lynn Greenier, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Melanee Allison Terry, Moreno Valley, CA; Shyquinn Jemi Dix, Stamford, CT; Colby Lake Spencer, Fairfield, NC; Linda Prescott, Durham, NH; and Alexandria Lorraine Brace, Ferrisburgh, VT.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Lauren Elizabeth Harris, Newburg; Janelle Marie MacMillan, Saint John; Marissa Perley and Katelynn Marie Russell, Tobique First Nation; and Kathryn Elizabeth Green, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia is Tyler Gerald Beach, Kennetcook.

From even further afield are Pedro Garcia Lopes, Santos, Brazil; Yuhe Tian, Beijing, China; and Zening Ye and Ji Luo, Nanning, China.

Named to the honors list are Kassidy Shea Jackman, Amity; Sapphire A. Fleming, Auburn; Robert Ray Hall, Bradford; Haleigh Love Shay, Brookton; Robin Lea Brown, Buxton; Andrea Anna Atwood, Cape Elizabeth; Kylee Kathleen Morrell, Caribou; Jackie Mae Peers, Caswell; Kayla Rose Saucier, Chapman; Chelsea Lee Haney, Connor Township; Tiffany Frances Stevens, East Millinocket; Blake Kathleen Bradley, Jaydyn Elizabeth Fox, Noah Brady Hanscomb, Taylor Leigh Howe, Daniel Phillip Warren and Chelsey Rae White, Easton; Christopher Mark Giberson, Melissa Catherine Hotham and Mallory Elizabeth Sawyer, Fort Fairfield; Jacob Lee Powell and Dacian Robert, Frankfort; Alexis Lee Levesque, Grand Isle; Kylee Martin, Greenwood; Piper Elijah Flewelling, Zachary Kyle Quint and Timothy James Strong Youngfellow, Houlton; Matthew Llewellyn Caron, Limestone; Jacob Nason Worthley, Linneus; Tyra Margaret Marie Gentle, Littleton; Zachary T. Amnott, Kennith Robert Bell and Caitlyn Marie Harris, Mars Hill; Kristian Joseph Cote, Moscow; Devon Maynard, Perham; Dakota Darrell Patterson, Pittsfield; Ines Isugi Ngoga, Portland; Alexander Markovich Brewer, Grant Ward Bridges, Breanna Nicole Byrd, Alexander William Kimball, Emma Kinney, Rachel Diane Patenaude, Destiny Rae Saucier and Erica Rae-Sue Slomienski, Presque Isle; Sarah M. Spate, Robbinston; Dominick Lloyd Voisine, Saint Agatha; Cheyenne M. L. Unterreiner, Sherman; Amber Leigh Woods, Sumner; Darrean Marie Thornton, Topsfield; Emma Nicole LaJoie, Van Buren; Kassandra Bouley, Wallagrass; Taylor Alan Skinner and Parker Robert Thompson, Washburn; Marc Thomas Phaneuf, Waterboro; Timothy Zachariah Speropolous, Waterville; Chenoa Taylor-Dorothea Jackson, Wilton; Dylan Joseph Conroy, Christina Marie Shaw and Joshua Ambrose Zappone, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Renae Duncklee, Tempe, AZ; Laura Aroz, Tucson, AZ; Ashlon Loren Stroub, Bakersfield, CA; Justin Michael Hodgkin, Sr., Fallbrook, CA; India Crescent Evans, Washington, DC; Ronkevis Clardy, Newark, DE; Ronald Joseph Wrobel III, Orlando, FL; Roni Jo Shaw, Payette, ID; Kajuan Dearyes Minter, Elkton, MD; Chandler Westin, Clayton, NC; Matthew J. Payan, Auburn, NH; Connor Jacob Hrynuk, Boonville, NY; Yvonne Kristen Hartridge, Bronx, NY; Jaden Kes Gosselin, Champlain, NY; and Antonino Thomas Manzella, Queensbury, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada is Trisha Rachel Moulton, Tobique.

From even further afield are Yuhang Wang, Dongguan, China and Zeang Mao, Quijing, China.