News & Events

UMPI Vice President for Academic Affairs releases Dean’s List for Spring 2011

Three hundred and thirty-two students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester, according to Dr. Michael Sonntag, Vice President for Academic Affairs.

Named to the highest honors list are Jennifer Guare, Bangor; Kayla Ames, Blue Hill; Lucas Bartlett, Bradley; Scott Belair, Brock Kingsbury, Logan McCarthy, Ashlee Pryor, and Candice Rivera, Bridgewater; Catherine Kelly, Calais; Brittany Bigger, Colby Doody, Carol Ewing, Deric Flaherty, Janelle Gagnon, Courtney Hamlin, Kathi Jandreau, Rachel Jordan, Leland McDougal, Keren Morin, Benjamin Rosser, Derick St. Peter, and Edmond Theriault, Caribou; Renee Smith, Cary Plantation; Brian Day, Castle Hill; Julie Peers, Caswell; Robert Blaisdell, Connor Township; Kimberly Lyons, Dyer Brook; Tamara Dayringer, Easton; Casey Egan, Brendan McLaughlin, and Gary Sirois, Fort Fairfield; Justine Cyr and Emily Pelletier, Fort Kent; Janelle Horten and Mikayla Wiley, Hodgdon; Jared Carter and Sarah Cowett, Houlton; Sarah Taylor, Industry; Demerese Montgomery, Limestone; Tracy Wallace, Linneus; Emily Moore, Lisbon; Megan Korhonen, Littleton; Elyssa Deschaine and Susan Lavertu, Madawaska; Charles Kelly and Sierra Turmenne, Mapleton; Samuel Clockedile, Brittany MacFarline, and Abigail Young, Mars Hill; Dylan Markie, Mattawamkeag; Joshua Stahl, Millinocket; Hayley Jipson and Jessica Swimm, Monticello; Danielle Humphrey, New Gloucester; Kayla Fleming, New Limerick; Philip Boody and Cassandra Davenport, New Sweden; Tonya Corriveau, Dylan Harris, and Michelle Russell, Patten; Bridget McIntosh, Perham; Abigail Atcheson, Chelsea Boudreau, Karrie Brawn, Rebecca Bunker, Chris Clark, Erin Connolly, Nathan Cronkite, Gwendolyn Defelice, Jacob Delano, Sheena Esancy, Christopher Ferranti, Ashley Filimonow, Kyle Grooms, Ashley Hall, Desiree Higgins, Connie Lavaway-Orcut, Nicole Michaud, Cassandra Murchison, Kiley Pelletier, Thomas Pinette, Christopher Powers, Donna Robichaud, Cassandra Rogers, Wendy Walsh, and Emerson Wright, Presque Isle; Michelle Ferry, Princeton; Amanda Harrop, Sanford; Reba Heath, Sherman; Autumn Pluntke, Solon; Jessica Doucette, Stockholm; Stephanie Corriveau, Alexis Gereben, and Matthew Vick, Van Buren; Bethany Belanger, Vassalboro; Cassandra Gildert, Wade; Kelsey Albert, Elizabeth Gagnon, Nolan Gagnon, and Justin Howe, Washburn; Naima De Florio, Waterville; Chelsie Hawkins, Wesley; Jonathan Shaw, Westfield; and Sarah McGlinn, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Taylor Ussery, Montclair, California; Olivia Hollingsworth,

Winfield, Illinois; Shandi Trucheon, Leicester, Massachusetts; James Millette, Rochester, New Hampshire; Alanna Venturo, Haledon, New Jersey; Kathleen Christoffel, Clifton Park, New York; and Brennen Morton, Chepachet, Rhode Island.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Janita Sullivan, Bathurst; Leah McEachern, Burtts Corner; Stuart Cougle and Bryanne Thomas, Centreville; Heather McIsaac, Florenceville; Rachael Bird, Fredericton; April Arwood, Grand Falls; Jacquelyn Cormier, Halifax; Charleen Grandy, Hampton; Jennie Chapman, Janeville; Brandi Cowper, Limestone; Naithkumar Baulkaran, Notre Dame de Lourdes; and Sarah Humphries, Quispamsis.

From Nova Scotia are Amanda Gould, Amherst; Genny MacKinnon, Bedford; Carly Langley, Belmont; Scott Nickerson, Clarks Harbour; Denise Atkinson and Kathryn Marks, Dartmouth; Mark Cavanaugh, Londonderry; Katherine Heighton, Pictou; David Renaud, Shelburne; Alicia MacNeil, Sydney Mines; Ashley Benison, Upper Musquo; and Kristina Jones, Westville.

Others from Canada include Alexander Csiernik, Hamilton, Ontario; Jessica Jamer, Orleans, Ontario; and Sara Thurlow, O’Leary, Prince Edward Island.

From even further afield are Zhe Fan, Shulei Zhang, Lijing Zhou, and Zi cong Zhou, China; Liron Albag, Israel; Amrita Rijal and Bikram Shrestha, Nepal; and Patrick Manifold, United Kingdom.

Named to the high honors list are Jacquelyn Raymond, Ashland; Kevin Grass, Blaine; Carolynn Tuck, Brewer; Kari Bradstreet, Bridgewater; Elizabeth Barbosa, Kyle Corrigan, Dustin Damboise, Darci Faye, Jeffrey Jamieson, Derek King, Danielle Pelkey, and Lanette Virtanen, Caribou; Megan Bradley, Luke Fuller, and Henry Pelletier, Easton; Randi Kaplan, Embden; Courtney Churchill and Margaret McAdams, Fort Fairfield; Chad Duff, Jordan Hemingway, Julia Lunn, and Taylor Quint, Hodgdon; Earlene McEwan and Kimberly Pratt, Houlton; Stacy Bernier and Merry Bragg, Limestone; Carolyn Anderson and Lucas McAfee, Littleton; Amber Bradley, Ashley Brewer, Kara Cushman, and Caleb Grass, Mars Hill; Michelle Bucci, Milo; Lisa Van Pelt, Monticello; Benjamin Costello, Old Town; Matthew Austin, Jessica Chase Smith, William Coppola, Angel Cray, Robb Johnston, Ryan Kilcollins, Richard Landry, Jennifer Lunden, Tyler Ouellette, Justin Pelkey, Samuel Picard, Chelsea Quinn, Maryl Shaw, Sean Smith, Jennifer Steeves, and Olivia Zubrick, Presque Isle; Jonathan Madore, Saint David; Katie Sell, Sherman; Erika Salisbury, Smyrna Mills; Jasmine Pelletier, Stacyville; Lindsey Cote, Stockholm; Vera Abbott, Sumner; Bria Ryder, Vassalboro; Ethan Doody, Wade; Kristy Palmer, Winterport; and Jeremy Thomas, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States is Carlosito Malave, Fitchburg, Massachusetts.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Tyler Folkins, Belleisle Creek; Danielle Laforge, Fredericton; Amanda Clark, Hartland; Joshua Williams, Mapledale; Matthew Morrisey, Riverview; Adam Dunn and Heather Edgett, Rothesay; and Melissa McKinnon, Sussex Corner.

From Nova Scotia are Kendra Gillis, Antigonish; Cassandra Green, Bible Hill; Amanda Messenger, Clarks Harbour; Kayleigh Mills and Nicole Morrissey, Dartmouth; Chelsea Brown, Head Chezzetcook; Hugh McLellan, Maitland; Breanne MacLeod, Truro; and Alexander Burton, Yarmouth.

From even further afield is Matthew Carrington, United Kingdom.

Named to the honors list are Hollis Seamans, Amity; Kimberly Oakes, Ashland; Erin McIntyre, Baileyville; Kelly Agnew and Jordan Baker, Bridgewater; Michael Boucher, Taylor Corey, Katie Corriveau, Jeffrey Jandreau, Emily Keaton, Christopher Lambert, Ashlee Ouellette, Katie Ouellette, Tressa Philbrook, Sandra Schofield, Daniel St. Peter, and Sherri Zbylut, Caribou; Daniel Rosebush, Dover Foxcroft; Brooke Hanington and Ryan Thompson, East Millinocket; Holly Beaton, Bradley Trask, Amanda Weeder, and Corey White, Easton; Leslie Theriault, Enfield; Cody Closson, Jasmin Kozura, Garnet Girvan, and Ian Towle, Fort Fairfield; Krystal Beaulieu, Grand Isle; Cody Pond, Haynesville; Amanda Haney and Claudette Welton, Hodgdon; Crystal Cummings, Michael Dewitt, Heather Jones, Tara Lawlor, Marcus Neal, Betty St. John, and Ryan VanBuskirk, Houlton; Salvadore Portera, Limestone; Allison Dean, Mapleton; Nicole McQuade, Mars Hill; John Donley, Millinocket; Courtney McHugh, Monroe; Emily Bartlett, Brittany Humphrey, and Cody Humphrey, New Gloucester; Carol Goodness, Oakfield; Eric Leighton, Pembroke; Blaine Hunt, Phippsburg; Caitlin Ballard, Elizabeth Bear-Kinney, Tyler Beauman, Jesse Belmain, Amanda Boyles, Richard Clavette, Courtney Cray, Christopher Coffin, Gregory Cyr, Lee Ertel, Robin Fitch-Stewart, Martha Franklin-Wight, Leslie Horne, Nicholas Johnson, Dillon Kingsbury, Denise Parsley, Anup Prasia, Meagan Royer, Rashell Saucier, and Nathan Smith, Presque Isle; Shaina Hood, Princeton; Desiree Smith, Rockland; Brianna Touchette, Roxbury; Heather Dionne, Saint David; Olivia McNally and Benjamin Rush, Sherman; Kaylea Collier, Smyrna Mills; Melody Sanborn, Southwest Harbor; Ashley Laking, Topsfield; Justin Fereshetian, Turner; Jenna Bouchard and Joshua Michaud, Van Buren; Robert Sines, Washburn; and Donna DeLong and Chad Kelley, Westfield.

From elsewhere in the United States is Mario Fula, Malden, Massachusetts.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Carolyn Allison and Katie Petley, Florenceville; Felicia Butterfield, Good Corner; Walter McQuinn, Midland Kings County; Marea Innes, Newbridge; Alex Hitchcock, Saint John; and Jennifer Sappier, Tobique First Nation.

From Nova Scotia are Elizabeth Keagan, Amherst; Jasmine Mundy, Bridgetown; Jordan Baker, Bridgewater; Mary Higgins, Dartmouth; Christopher Moore, Manganese Mines; Stephanie Pemberton Amy Saxton, Truro; and Judy Redden, Windsor.

Others from Canada include Megan Ford, Port Aux Basques.

From even further afield is Letian Zheng, China; and Michael Warner, United Kingdom.