News & Events

University announces 2011 graduates

Two hundred and thirty-four students graduated from the University of Maine at Presque Isle during the 2010-2011 academic year. On Saturday, May 14, at 10:30 a.m. during the 2010 Commencement Exercises, the University’s 102nd Commencement, President Donald Zillman conferred degrees upon 136 students who participated in the ceremony held in Wieden Gymnasium.

Graduating summa cum laude (3.900 accumulative average and above) were Shanin Cote and Lanette Virtanen, Caribou; Michelle Hersey, Cross Lake; Kyla Zetterman, Connor; Steven Giangiordano, Cyr Plantation; Sarah Ryan, Ludlow; Shelly Mountain, Mapleton; Tonya Corriveau, Patten; Megan Flannigan; Presque Isle; and Megan Hanson, Windham.

From elsewhere in the United States was Jacqueline White, Summerfield, Florida.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Mathieu Bourgeois and Scott Saunders, Grand Falls; Heather McIsaac, Florenceville; Darcy Anderson, Fredericton; Elizabeth Hutchinson, Glassville; Lesley Guravich and Erin Klein, Hampton; Courtney MacMullin, Magaguadavic; Linda Cormier, Sackville; Heather Hayre, St. Stephen; and Michelle Byrne, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia were Natalie Rourke, Brooklyn; Denise Atkinson, Crystal Doucet, Leah Fumerton, Joann Oram, and Joseph Starr, Dartmouth; Gillian Fox, Allison Knox, and John MacLean; Halifax; and Erin Burton and Rachel Turpin, Yarmouth.

Others from Canada included Jessica Whelan, St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador; Megan Anthony, Maitland, Ontario; Stefanie Cleroux, Perth, Ontario; Naithkumar Baulkaran, Notre Dame de Lourde, Quebec; and Brian Bordage, Andrew Cameron, Robert McIver, no hometown listed.

From even further afield was Amrita Rijal, Nepal.

Graduating magna cum laude (3.700 – 3.899 accumulative average) were Catherine Kelly, Calais; Angela Burnell, Casey Egan, and Gary Sirois, Fort Fairfield; Jenine Olson, Madison; Megan Linscott, Millinocket; Harly Putnam, Portland; Abigail Atcheson, Sherry Cole, and Sean Smith, Presque Isle; and Jeff McLellan, Woodstock.

From elsewhere in the United States were Miguel Vazquez, Sarasota, Florida; and Daniel Sheffield, Valdesta, Georgia.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were James Allison, Florenceville; Cedric Allaby, Fredericton; Kevin Ouellette, Grand Falls; Sherry Taylor, Miramichi; Sarah Delong and Danielle Sappier, Perth-Andover; Tara Chestnut, Quispamsis; and Kristina Parkinson, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia were Tasha Ransome, Carroll’s Corner; Matthew MacNeil, Enfield; Valerie Bellemore, Halifax; Mandy Smith, Ingonish; and Sarah Mumford, Lower Sackville.

Others from Canada were Nicole Kimmerly, Napanee, Ontario; Patricia MacDougall, Shelburne, Ontario; Peter Bradley, Georgetown Royalty, Prince Edward Island; and Kelly Aubie, Brandi Cowper, Joelle Holt, and Catherine MacNeil, no hometown listed.

From even further afield were Zhe Fan, China; Lenka Rambouskova, Czech Republic; Saba Ashraf, India; and Bikram Shrestha, Nepal.

Graduating cum laude (3.5 – 3.699 accumulative average) were Corrie McIntyre, Baileyville; Jerry Miclette, Caribou; Chelsea Kaiser, Chapman; Kaitlin Sprangers, East Machias; Chastity Bernier and Keren Dumond, Fort Kent; Lacey O’Donnell, Houlton; Megan Korhonen, Littleton; Sheila Blair, Mapleton; Samuel Clockedile, Mars Hill; Paul Rucci, Millinocket; Randy Whitmore, Milford; Lindsey Perry, Ogunquit; Lynn Cote, Carleena Giangiordano, Chelsea Glovins, Tessa Ireland, Nicole Michaud, and Nathan Smith, Presque Isle; Laura Bouchard, Sherman; Kaylea Collier, Smyrna Mills; Samuel Johnson, South Berwick; Mark Madore, St. David; Bria Ryder, Vassalboro; and Naima deFlorio, Waterville.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Krista Anderson and John David Berthelot, Campbellton; Stephen Barteaux, Gerald Demers, and Travis Goobie, Hampton; Paula Duffy, Miramichi; Colt Casey, Moncton; and Ryan Peters, Saint John.

From Nova Scotia were Sarah Carroll, New Glasgow; Amanda Snook and Kimberly Snook, Dartmouth; Anastasia Christofi and Adam Wood, Halifax; Corey Langille, River John; Alicia MacNeil, Sydney Mines; Chelsea Boudreau, Wallace; Judy Redden, Windsor; and Ashley Reynolds, no hometown listed.

From even further afield was Letian Zheng, China.

Others receiving degrees were Elizabeth Sawyer, Ashland; Arvide Pennartz, Birch Harbor; Corey Fournier, Bradley; Jessica Carpenter, Brownfield; Robert Baldwin, Jonathan Clark, Brandon Cote, Elizabeth Disy, Christopher Ferranti, Andrea Michaud, Matthew Nason, Hillery Towle, and Leslie Williams, Caribou; Krista Kennedy, Castle Hill; Julie Peers, Caswell; Shelly Hanson, Charleston; Becky Gilman, Danforth; Kristina Lento, Easton; Rachel McNally, Eastport; Gabrielle McCausland, Jessica McPherson, and Lydia Thebarge, Fort Fairfield; Seth Dorr, Hodgdon; Renee Devoe, Bonnie Henderson, Carissa Miller, Kimberly Pratt, and Kimberly Sheaves, Houlton; Scott Perrin, Island Falls; Alison Masse, Lewiston; Christina Booth, Emerald Bussiere, William Coppola, Michael Knapp, Daniel LaLonde, and Kylie Mulherin, Limestone; Jennifer Prokey, Limington; Robbie Arnold, Lincoln; Tracy Wallace, Linneus; Bianca Greenier, Litchfield; Allen Duenas, Machias; Robyn York, Mapleton; Brittany MacFarline, Douglas Miles, and Bryan Shaw, Mars Hill; John Donley and Katie Leavitt, Millinocket; Jessica Swimm, Monticello; Brittany Humphrey and Danielle Humphrey, New Gloucester; Kayla Fleming, New Limerick; Shawna Lyons, Oakfield; Ben Costello, Old Town; Dylan Harris, Patten; Corey Harding, Plymouth; Debra Holmes, Portage Lake; Curtis Allen, Valeria Bernard, Amanda Boyles, Vicki Brown, Susan Cartier-Barrett, Christopher Coffin, John Cummings, Sheena Esancy, Charlotte Hanning, Candace Henne, Chelsea Higgins, Kimberlee Labbe, Connie Lavway-Orcutt, Samual Mathers, Ryan McCluskey, Nicole Michaud, Stephanie Moreland, Kiley Pelletier, Betty Prest, and Lauren Sullivan, Presque Isle; Chena LaBelle, Rome; Michelle Ayotte, Saint Agatha; Joseph Miller, South Berwick; Peter Formanski, South China; Heather Dionne, St. David; Barbara Cote, Van Buren; Cassandra Gildert and Blake Hatt, Wade; Paige Huston and Andrew Parker, Washburn; Heather Mitchell, Waterville; Mike Sandoval and Cynthia Trapnell, Winslow; and Dione Skidgel, Woodland.

Also from the United States were Fabian Lenox, Chicago, Illinois; Raynold Mitchell, Cleveland, Ohio; and Rebecca Holtzclaw, Summerville, South Carolina.

From New Brunswick, Canada, were Kristen Everett, Sarah Hatt, and Nathan Rogers, Florenceville; Kalina Kredl, Hampton; Jenaca Cooper, Candace Eccleston and Chelsea Fitzherbert, Plaster Rock; Ryan Wiedmaier, Queensbury; Amanda Henry, Rothesay; Kady Doyle and Bernard Young, Saint John; Jeanette Bear and Sara Bear, Tobique First Nation; Laurel Green and Leah Larocque, Woodstock.

Others from Canada were Chad Parker, Truro, Nova Scotia; and Jeffrey Dort, La Salle, Ontario.

From even further afield were Matthew Carrington, Nottingham, England; and Marie Querel, Morlaix, France.