News & Events

UMPI releases Dean’s list for Fall 2019

Three hundred and sixty-one students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, UMPI President and Provost.

Named to the highest honors list are Savannah Montana Flint, Jessica Jean Jimmo and Laura Irene Sturgeon, Ashland; Nicholas Alan Clark, Athens; Katherine Elizabeth Desjardins, Caitlin Mary Miles and Brianna Lynn Reeves, Bangor; Maranda Maria Anthony, Ashlee Mae Harris and Julie Ann Parks, Blaine; Elizabeth Susan Edwardson, Blue Hill; Tiffany Ashley Smith, Bradford; Chad Jeffrey Bartlett, Bradley; Kala Rae Grant, Brewer; Jerranecia Nicole Caddell and Sarah Ruth Sargent, Bridgewater; Erika L. Grass, Bucksport; Robin Lea Brown, Buxton; Eric Daniel Bagley, Emma Katherine Belyea, Abbie Renee Caron, Jennifer Goodwin, Kirsten Lily Haney, Cameron Ryan Hartford, Elizabeth M. Hewitt, Stephen Stuart Hopkins, Logan Bradley Lusardi, Kelley Lynn McIntyre, Marisa J. Michaud, Jacob Oneil Ouellette, Lamar S. Riopelle, Kyle Andrew Tibbetts, Megan Leigh Tucker and Joshua Levi Marr Verhoff, Caribou; Hillary M. Morton, Castle Hill; Sonja Heyck-Merlin, Charleston; Raul E. Lorenzoni, Cross Lake Township; Stephen Brooks Cochrane, Deer Isle; Jason Donald Ennis, Jacob Travis Flewelling, Jaydyn Elizabeth Fox, Sara Grace Gilman, Taylor Leigh Howe, Collin John Sotomayor, Samantha Taylor Swallow and Daniel Phillip Warren, Easton; Leah Potter, Edgecomb; Austin Joseph Bernier, Dylan Earl Damboise, Gracie Lynne Griffeth and Nathaniel Jay Reynolds, Fort Fairfield; Shelli Marie Condon, Garfield Plantation; Michael J. Lewin, Gorham; Keary Sibole, Gray; Forrest Qua Bates, Harmony; Sidney Louise Crane, Hannah Lea Elland, Kevin David McAfee and Kerri Sue Spellman, Hodgdon; Cassandra Lynn Nightingale, Nicholas Michael Perfitt and Timothy James Strong Youngfellow, Houlton; Kaily Elizabeth Rich, Lebanon; Matthew Llewellyn Caron, Alyssa Jade Sinclair and John Michael Wipperman, Limestone; MacKenzie L. Lee, Lincoln; Jacob Nason Worthley, Linneus; Margaret Marion Dickinson, Lisbon Falls; Cassidy Marie Spencer, Litchfield; Monica A. Campbell, Livermore; Michaela Dawn Banks, Lowell; Hannah Elexis Nadeau, Madawaska; Elizabeth Irene Collins, Madison Elizabeth Marie Cummings, Griffin Philip Guerrette, Jessica C. Thibeault and Emily Ann Wheaton, Mapleton; Noelle Kristian Bailey, Chandler Wayne Garrison and Annika Marie Nicholas, Mars Hill; Megan M. Waceken, Millinocket; Tara Chalene Chaloux and Latisha Lynn Lenentine, Monticello; Jessy Meagan Devoe and Storm Hunter Eirman, New Canada; Kristen Rae Graham, New Limerick; Jennifer Haslett, Newburgh; Kendra Silvers, North Berwick; Haley Ruth London, Oakfield; Lindsay Miriah Drew, Patten; Tracy Lea Dean, Pittsfield; Peter Joseph Baldwin Jr., Elizabeth Ruey Baldwin, Lily Angel Brogdale, Bradley Bruce Burlock, Breanna Nicole Byrd, Paul Brian Charles, Miranda Diana Cole, Emalee Joy Dyer, Lauren Joy Gibson, Karessa Lynn Grenier, Amanda Leigh Hall, Logan Alexander Halvorson, Jonah Gregory Hudson, Molly Arabella Kingsbury, David Lloyd Dennis Lambert, Faith Sirah Morrow, Manish Pandey, Savannah Rae Rodriguez, Julia Rose Sherman, Belle Renee Thibault, Nicholle Paige Tozier, Gabriella Sophia Underwood and Megan Shizuko Wells, Presque Isle; Abigail L. Davis, Raymond; Adam David Weyeneth, Saint Agatha; Mandie Elise Morin, Saint David; Brooke Adrian Hallett, Scarborough; Lily Lee Logiodice, Troy; Julia Brie Berube, Macy Kathy Caron, Tosha Leah Martin and Andre Leo Rossignol, Van Buren; Brandon Lester Cropley, Stacy Marie Landry, Grace Nichole McCrum, Noah Matthew White and Samantha Jean White, Washburn; Bryan Kristofer Lumbra, Bethany Laura McAvoy and Callie Morgan Rogers, Waterville; Reed Abbott Farrar, West Paris; Brian Joseph Vallance, Westbrook; Grady Keith McKeough, Westmanland; Annaset Cathleen Jackson, Wilton; Cassandra Rose Demers, Winslow; and Meghan Emilee Cole, Zachary Philip Pelletier and Christina Marie Shaw, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Dominic Jalil Crumbly, Fort Myers, FL; Timothy Burns and Payton Herbert Jones, Green Cove Springs, FL; Makayla Miskiewicz, Orlando, FL; Kelly Davidson, Chevy Chase, MD; Sierrah Colleen Nelson, Cottage Grove, MN; Trevor James Osgood, Nashua, NH; Cullen Hawke Marrella, Willard, NY; Evangelos Zarkadas, Portsmouth, RI; Halle Jo Garner, Murray, UT; Bjorn Luke Bartlett, Springfield, VT; and Conner Nilsen, Waukesha, WI.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Michael John Drost, Carlow; Lauren Elizabeth Antworth, Connell; Caitlin Angela McCarthy, Florenceville-Bristol; Christina Marleena Omvlee, Mapledale; Alexander Cory John Mcquade, Medford; Marcy Dawn Francis and Nathan Daniel Spencer, Perth-Andover; and Katelynn Marie Russell, Tobique First Nation.

From Nova Scotia is Alexandra Meade Smye, Halifax.

From even further afield are Haoyu Wang, Yuzhao Wu and Zening Ye, Nanning, China; and Hailee Luna Fernald, Sinajana, Guam.

Named to the high honors list are Brynne Rylee Matula, Albion; Stanley Charles Grierson, Bass Harbor; Lisa L. Legassie, Bridgewater; Katherine Grace Staples, Brunswick; Laura Bagley, Stephenie Jo Bragg, Dylan Jacob Marrero, Kianah Renay Pelletier, Jennifer Jeanne Robbins, Ashley Jane Violette and Karlee June Willett, Caribou; Jesse Loren Federico, Carmel; Kaitlin Michelle Barron, Castle Hill; Nicholas Todd Ellis, Easton; Paul David Kaplan, Embden; Deborah Jean Klane, Fairfield; Christopher Mark Giberson, Megan Simone Jellison and Abigail JoAn Young, Fort Fairfield; Desiree Marie Dumais, Fort Kent; Dacian Robert, Frankfort; Alannah Louise Orcutt, Gorham; Matthew Reilly Leeman, Hancock; Ciara Hope Darby, Hermon; Olivia Louise Winslow, Hodgdon; Ashlee Elizabeth Bartlett, Serenna Joan Fitzpatrick, Owen Shane Gallop and Addison Mary Ruth Michaud, Houlton; Carly Mae Small, Jackson; Solomon Earl Shaw II, Kenduskeag; Delanie-Rae Theresa Strout and Destiny Lee Wetherell, Lewiston; Karoline Jayne Dillenbeck, Limestone; Kiersten Hallee Langley, Littleton; Sarah Esther Swain, Lubec; Dustin Wayne Alward, Mapleton; Kayla Francenna Decker, Alexander Ricky Folsom and Jacki Ann Gillen, Mars Hill; Elizabeth Ruby Jacobs, Medway; Hayley Joy Bergan, Merrill; James Poullaides, New Limerick; Amy Faith Perreault, New Vineyard; Madison Rose Russell, Patten; Kassandra Mina Nelson, Portage; Dale Jay Holman, Portland; James Franklin Anderson, Sydney Lee Durepo, Kamryn Dawn Gilmour, Justin Blair Good, Jacob Jeffrey Kinney, Miranda McLean, Sean S. Miller, Justine Kawaio’lani Napalapalai, Madison Renee Postell, Gina Marie Ritchie, Jessica Shaw, Melanee Allison Terry and Isaac Stephen Wipperman, Presque Isle; Gabriel Logan Hunnewell, Princeton; Laura Fitzgerald, Springvale; Tiffany Ashley Morrow, Van Buren; Rhiannon Jane Doiron and Dina Marie Gooding, Westbrook; and Noah John Margeson, Westmanland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Felix Moronta Reyes, Plantation, FL; Riana S. Teixeira, Brockton, MA; Zackery Brooks, Milford, MA; Kajuan Dearyes Minter, Elkton, MD; Allen Andrew Stanback, Salem, NJ; Sora Tajima, North Las Vegas, NV; Kirsti Meagan Rouse, Wyncote, PA; Sarina M. Raposo, Providence, RI; Savannah Rae Borland, Brownsville, TX; Alexandria Lorraine Brace, Ferrisburgh, VT; and Marissa Gabrielle Valdivia Reagle, Seattle, WA.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Kaylea Jessika Spittle, Carlingford; Jordan Renee Dickson and Justin Michael Dyer, Perth-Andover; Trisha Rachel Moulton, Tobique; and Kendra Ann Bear-Perley, Tobique First Nation.

From even further afield are Zufeng Ning, Nanning, China and Yang Liu, Qujing, China.

Named to the honors list are Lane Bryant Grass and Walter Arthur Mosher III, Blaine; Mitchell John Grass, Bridgewater; Haleigh Love Shay, Brookton; Mariah Ann Dunbar and Sarah Nicole Kelsey, Canaan; Corinne Marie Corbin, Sarah Beth Draper, Erin Lynn Jandreau, Vanessa Ann MacDonald, Sebastian T. Marquis, Molly Dee McCrossin, Monique A. Nadeau, Justin Lawerence Ouellette, Shawna Lynne Page and Marion Louise Rossignol, Caribou; Jackie Mae Peers, Caswell; Charlotte Evelyn Carrier and James C. Churchill, Chapman; Caragan Ammy Haney, Connor Township; Hailey Elizabeth Johnston, East Millinocket; Kathleen Leslie Haney, Allyn B. Ladner, Joshua Kevin Peers and Brooke Ann Wilcox, Easton; Hunter Jade Mercier, Fairfield; Emma Lee Edgecomb, Otis Hugh Edgecomb, Tristan Aaron Glidden and Seth Michael Woodman, Fort Fairfield; Tierra Williams, Freeport; Casey Ann Tardif, Frenchville; Bryiana Mooers, Hampden; Kassidy Shea Jackman, Hancock; Bethany Victoria Tabb, Hodgdon; Taylor Elizabeth Cowan, Aspen Elijah Putnam Flewelling, Melissa Sue Flewelling, Michaela Lauren Pelletier, Zachary Kyle Quint, Jennifer Marlene Rossignol and Sarah Colleen Scott, Houlton; Kylie Shannon Vining, Island Falls; Hannah Colleen Harmon, Jackman; Emily Blake Page, Lincoln; Emily Ann Blauvelt, Madison; Megan Alasca Cole, Mapleton; Zachary T. Amnott, Hannah Rachel Brewer,  Zachary Lee Crouch, Alysha Marie Decker and Lillie Elizabeth Mahan, Mars Hill; Sabrina Elizabeth Douglas, Millinocket; Andrea Lynn Willard, Monticello; William Christopher Stinson, Norridgewock; Taegan Deane Tatakis, North Anson; Matthew D. Dyer, Palmyra; Mollie Ann Clark, Perham; Leinani Farnsworth, Alexander Svoboda Krieckhaus and Ines Isugi Ngoga, Portland; Grant Ward Bridges, Makayla Marie Butler, Alexander Patrick Churchill, Jennifer Bennett Deschene, Elizabeth Hunter Deschenes, Sylbera Vinegas McCausland, Ashley Elaine Morton and Seth Robert Roy, Presque Isle; Hunter Dionne, Raymond; Dominick Lloyd Voisine, Saint Agatha; Dilan J. Harvey, Scarborough; Madison Lilley, Smyrna Mills; Shelby Rena Shea, Springfield; Samantha Marie Sheehan, Standish; Leah E. H. Boyce, Stonington; Emma Nicole LaJoie, Van Buren; Kassandra Bouley, Wallagrass; Konner Jordan, Steven Nabil Nader and Parker Robert Thompson, Washburn; Marc Thomas Phaneuf, Waterboro; Timothy Zachariah Speropolous, Waterville; Christian Robert Mumley, Wellington; Shanelee Elizabeth Hardgrove, Westfield; Courtney Jewell Richard, Wilton; Megan Southard, Windham; Marissa Jean Carpenter and Zackary James McAllister, Winslow; Makenzie Rose Conroy, Derik Stephan Michaud, Maren Elizabeth Moir, Rebecca Lynn Page and Zakkary Tyler Tracy, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Katrina Cecile Leonard, Phoenix, AZ; Sarah Nicole Musselman, Turlock, CA; Justin Mason, Stamford, CA; Jacob Richard Moreno, Buzzards Bay, MA; Jackson Lea Knight, Marblehead, MA; Sarah M. Spate, Ely, MN; Jonathan Nadeau, Franklinton, NC; Jordan Janelle Hansen, Phillips, NE; Matthew J. Payan, Auburn, NH; Furkan Kamal Eldin Mohamed, Newark, NJ; Yvonne Kristen Hartridge, Bronx, NY; Dalton Lee Shifflett, Stanardsville, VA; and Miranda Cashmere Washinawatok, Shawano, WI.

From New Brunswick, Canada is Tristen Brooke Sutherland, Perth-Andover.

From Nova Scotia is Tyler Gerald Beach, Kennetcook.

From even further afield are Bingyu Yao, Nanning City, China; Yawen Liu, Qujing, China; and Jiarui Wang, Yulin, China.