Together for Maine: Our Plan for a Safe Return
UMPI Safe Return

News & Events

UMPI releases Dean’s List for Spring 2020

Five hundred and four students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, UMPI President and Provost. Because of a new academic policy, a new award category has been added to the Dean’s List to recognize the academic achievement of part-time students. The part-time academic recognition list appears after the honors list below.

Named to the highest honors list are Danielle R. Boyles, Amber Angie Chasse, Savannah Montana Flint, Jessica Jean Jimmo, and Laura Irene Sturgeon, Ashland; Katherine Elizabeth Desjardins, Caitlin Mary Miles, and Brianna Lynn Reeves, Bangor; Stanley Charles Grierson, Bass Harbor; Ashlee Mae Harris, Blaine; Tiffany Ashley Smith, Bradford; Chad Jeffrey Bartlett, Bradley; Kala Rae Grant, Brewer; Maranda Maria Anthony and Jerranecia Nicole Caddell, Bridgewater; Patrick Zachary Boyle, Brunswick; Erika L. Grass, Bucksport; Kelly Ann Hull, Burnham; Eric Daniel Bagley, Emma Katherine Belyea, Stephenie Jo Bragg, Abbie Renee Caron, Matthew Llewellyn Caron, Kirsten Lily Haney, Cameron Ryan Hartford, Elizabeth M. Hewitt, Stephen Stuart Hopkins, Dylan Jacob Marrero, Molly Dee McCrossin, Riley Edward McDuffie, Marisa J. Michaud, Kylee Kathleen Morrell, Jacob Oneil Ouellette, Justin Lawerence Ouellette, Lamar S. Riopelle, Marion Louise Rossignol, Michaela Joy Schwartz, Joshua Levi Marr Verhoff, Ashley Jane Violette, and Karlee June Willett, Caribou; Hillary M. Morton, Castle Hill; Caragan Ammy Haney and Brittnie Marie Hodsdon, Connor Township; Raul E. Lorenzoni, Cross Lake Township; Stephen Brooks Cochrane, Deer Isle; Jacob Travis Flewelling, Jaydyn Elizabeth Fox, Sara Grace Gilman, Taylor Leigh Howe, Allyn B. Ladner, Collin John Sotomayor, Samantha Taylor Swallow, and Daniel Phillip Warren, Easton; Deborah Jean Klane, Fairfield; Austin Joseph Bernier, Megan Simone Jellison, Miranda McLean, and Nathaniel Jay Reynolds, Fort Fairfield; Joshua Dogan Samuel Birden, Fort Kent; Abigail Ashley Lavoie, Frenchville; Lisa Louise Clark, Garfield Plantation; Forrest Qua Bates, Harmony; Ciara Hope Darby, Hermon; Sidney Louise Crane, Hannah Lea Elland, and Kevin David McAfee, Hodgdon; Leah Catherine Codrey, Owen Shane Gallop, Addison Mary Ruth Michaud, Cassandra Lynn Nightingale, Nicholas Michael Perfitt, Petronil L. Sabellano, and Jennifer Lynn Winslow, Houlton; Carly Mae Small, Jackson; Solomon Earl Shaw II, Kenduskeag; Nicole Irene Woodhouse, Kingfield; Kaily Elizabeth Rich, Lebanon; Alyssa Jade Sinclair, Limestone; Margaret Marion Dickinson, Lisbon Falls; Kiersten Langley Tuttle, Littleton; Michaela Dawn Banks, Lowell; Hannah Elexis Nadeau, Madawaska; Michaela Madeline Brogan, Elizabeth Irene Collins, Griffin Philip Guerrette, and Jessica C. Thibeault, Mapleton; Alexander Ricky Folsom, Chandler Wayne Garrison, Caitlyn Marie Harris, Annika Marie Nicholas, and Rachel Kristine Stetson, Mars Hill; Hayley Joy Bergan, Merrill; Sabrina Elizabeth Douglas, Millinocket; Tara Chalene Chaloux and Latisha Lynn Lenentine, Monticello; Jessy Meagan Devoe, New Canada; Kristen Rae Graham, New Limerick; Calvin Jonas Richard Mokler, New Sweden; Jennifer Haslett, Newburgh; Kendra Silvers, North Berwick; Lacy J. Dickinson, Oakfield; Tracy Lea Dean, Pittsfield; Kassandra Mina Nelson, Portage; Dale Jay Holman and Nathan Eli Richardson, Portland; Julea Shawna Beaulieu, Bradley Bruce Burlock, Breanna Nicole Byrd, Patrick Thomas Cash, Aron E. Chalou, Miranda Diana Cole, Sofia Mariah Crouse, Emalee Joy Dyer, Lauren Joy Gibson, Karessa Lynn Grenier, Amanda Leigh Hall, Logan Alexander Halvorson, Harvey Harold Higgins, Jonah Gregory Hudson, Jonathan Emery Humphrey, Jacob Jeffrey Kinney, Alexandra Andrea Koretsky, David Lloyd Dennis Lambert, Christian Blake Lunn, Chessintra Sierra-Lynne MacArthur, Alexandra Katherine Michaud, Furkan Kamal Eldin Mohamed, Mandie Elise Morin, Faith Sirah Morrow, Manish Pandey, Savannah Rae Rodriguez, Amy Marie Seeley, Jessica Shaw, Julia Rose Sherman, Sora Tajima, Belle Renee Thibault, Gabriella Sophia Underwood, and Megan Shizuko Wells, Presque Isle; Hunter Dionne, Raymond; Brooke Adrian Hallett, Scarborough; Laura Fitzgerald, Springvale; Mary Grace Dertinger, St. John Plantation; Lily Lee Logiodice, Troy; Julia Brie Berube and Macy Kathy Caron, Van Buren; Brandon Lester Cropley and Grace Nichole McCrum, Washburn; Marc Thomas Phaneuf, Waterboro; Bryan Kristofer Lumbra and Callie Morgan Rogers, Waterville; Grady Keith McKeough, Westmanland; Annaset Cathleen Jackson, Wilton; Meghan Emilee Cole and Zachary Philip Pelletier, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Timothy Burns and Payton Herbert Jones, Green Cove Springs, FL; Kelly Davidson, Chevy Chase, MD; Duane Otto, O’Fallon, MO; Lily Angel Brogdale, Marlow, NH; Allen Andrew Stanback, Salem, NJ; Madison Ruth Exferd, La Grande, OR; Paul Brian Charles, Lancaster, PA; Evangelos Zarkadas, Portsmouth, RI; Halle Jo Garner, Murray, UT; Joseph Michael Blake, Stanardsville, VA; Alexandria Lorraine Brace, Ferrisburgh, VT; Bjorn Luke Bartlett, Springfield, VT; and Marissa Gabrielle Valdivia Reagle, Seattle, WA.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Felecia Marie Cullins, Belleville; Lauren Elizabeth Antworth, Connell; Caitlin Angela McCarthy, Florenceville-Bristol; Christina Marleena Omvlee, Mapledale; Jordan Renee Dickson, Marcy Dawn Francis, and Nathan Daniel Spencer, Perth-Andover; and Kendra Ann Bear-Perley and Katelynn Marie Russell, Tobique First Nation.

From Nova Scotia is Alexandra Meade Smye, Halifax.

From even further afield are Aisha Collymore, Seville Grove, Australia; and Zufeng Ning and Zening Ye, Nanning, China.

Named to the high honors list are Nicholas Alan Clark, Athens; Heather Anne Massey, Bangor; Payton Lynn McFadden, Belgrade; Lane Bryant Grass, Blaine; Lisa L. Legassie, Bridgewater; Katherine Grace Staples, Brunswick; Ryan J. Cote, Logan Bradley Lusardi, Kelley Lynn McIntyre, Shawna Lynne Page, and  Kyle Andrew Tibbetts, Caribou; Kaitlin Michelle Barron, Castle Hill; Charlotte Evelyn Carrier, Chapman; Nicholas Todd Ellis, Easton; Paul David Kaplan, Embden; Hunter Jade Mercier, Fairfield; Emma Lee Edgecomb and Clarissa Marie Hemphill, Fort Fairfield; Dacian Robert, Frankfort; Tierra Williams, Freeport; Matthew Reilly Leeman, Hancock; Bethany Victoria Tabb, Hodgdon; Melissa Sue Flewelling, Jennifer Marlene Rossignol, Sarah Colleen Scott, and Timothy James Strong Youngfellow, Houlton; Chris T. Deon, Industry; MacKenzie L. Lee, Lincoln; Jacob Nason Worthley, Linneus; Cassidy Marie Spencer, Litchfield; Dustin Wayne Alward, Mapleton; Zachary T. Amnott, Hannah Rachel Brewer, and Shane Christopher Stackpole, Mars Hill; Megan M. Waceken, Millinocket; James Poullaides, New Limerick; Haley Ruth London, Oakfield; Ines Isugi Ngoga, Portland; James Franklin Anderson, Renée Alise Browning, Makayla Marie Butler, Molly Arabella Kingsbury, Elizabeth Ruey Michaud, Ashley Elaine Morton, and Jake A. Stevens, and Melanee Allison Terry, Presque Isle; Abigail L. Davis and Keith Mank, Raymond; Dilan J. Harvey, Scarborough; Leah E. H. Boyce, Stonington; Emma Nicole LaJoie and Andre Leo Rossignol, Van Buren; Samantha Jean White, Washburn; Bethany Laura McAvoy, Waterville; Christian Robert Mumley, Wellington; Lukas Michael Douglas, Wells; Megan Alyssa Davis, Westbrook; Megan Southard, Windham; Marissa Jean Carpenter and Cassandra Rose Demers, Winslow; Elizabeth Anne Ward, Winthrop; Makenzie Rose Conroy and Zakkary Tyler Tracy, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Laura Aroz, Tucson, AZ; Sarah Nicole Musselman, Turlock, CA; Makayla Miskiewicz, Orlando, FL; Felix Moronta Reyes, Plantation, FL; Cristian Javier Diaz, Ruskin, FL; Roni Jo Shaw, Payette, ID; Yvonne Kristen Hartridge, Bronx, NY; Christi Lynn Kendrick, Fort Worth, TX; Max L. Bushman, Middletown Springs, VT; and Miranda Cashmere Washinawatok, Keshena, WI.

From Nova Scotia is Tyler Gerald Beach, Kennetcook.

From even further afield are Haoyu Wang and Yuzhao Wu, Nanning, China; and Jiarui Wang, Yulin, China.

Named to the honors list are Brynne Rylee Matula, Albion; Sarah Royal Pollard, Biddeford; Kelly Marie Davis and Julie Ann Parks, Blaine; Taylor Madison Bartlett, Bradford; Haleigh Love Shay, Brookton; Valentine Degiovanni, Camden; Mariah Ann Dunbar and Sarah Nicole Kelsey, Canaan; Kianah Renay Pelletier, Spencer Charles Soucy, and Caleb Ross Thompson, Caribou; Tiffany Frances Stevens, East Millinocket; Brooke Ann Wilcox, Easton; Leah Potter, Edgecomb; Kristin Marie Seeley, Edmunds Township; Cole Spencer Stevenson, Ellsworth; Gracie Lynne Griffeth, Julian McKenney, Mallory Elizabeth Sawyer, Monique Renee Stairs, and Seth Woodman, Fort Fairfield; Desiree Marie Dumais and Ryan Adam Malmborg, Fort Kent; Alexis Lee Levesque, Grand Isle; Melanie Anne Griffin and Olivia Louise Winslow, Hodgdon; Taylor Elizabeth Cowan, Aspen Elijah Putnam Flewelling, Haylee Louise Marino, and Zachary Kyle Quint, Houlton; Kylie Shannon Vining, Island Falls; Randy Caron, Lewiston; Rebecca Lynn Dillenbeck and Lakeisha Marie St. John, Limestone; Jordan Nicholas Hanscom and Emily Blake Page, Lincoln; Michelle Lynn Scott, Linneus; Sarah Esther Swain, Lubec; Zachary Lee Crouch, Alysha Marie Decker, Kayla Francenna Decker, Jacki Ann Gillen, Caleb Johnny Harris, and Lillie Elizabeth Mahan, Mars Hill; Elizabeth Ruby Jacobs, Medway; Kayla Rose McInnis, Millinocket; Lisa M. Beane, New Portland; William Christopher Stinson, Norridgewock; Matthew D. Dyer, Palmyra; Madison Rose Russell, Patten; Dakota Darrell Patterson, Pittsfield; Alexander Markovich Brewer, Grant Ward Bridges, Jennifer Bennett Deschene, Elizabeth Hunter Deschenes, Sophia Claire Gibson, Kamryn Dawn Gilmour, Justin Blair Good, Lacie Marie LeGassie, Justine Kawaio’lani Napalapalai, Alexis Lynn Proulx, Chase Rayden Quirion, Melinda Severance, Amanda Marie Whipple, Isaac Stephen Wipperman, and Sabrina J. Witham, Presque Isle; Dominick Lloyd Voisine, Saint Agatha; Shelby Rena Shea, Springfield; Jeremy David Caron, Topsham; Brittany Michelle Guerrette and Tiffany Ashley Morrow, Van Buren; Noah Matthew White, Washburn; Hailey Anne Cole, Webster Plantation; Dina Marie Gooding, Westbrook; Zackary James McAllister, Winthrop; and Maren Elizabeth Moir, Christina Marie Shaw, and Destiny Cora-Lea Skidgel, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Sarah Renae Duncklee, Tempe, AZ; Shyquinn Jemi Dix, Stamford, CT; Wilburn Griffiths, Port Saint Lucie, FL; Kirsti Meagan Rouse, Amesbury, MA; Bethany D. MacPherson, Mansfield, MA; Kajuan Dearyes Minter, Elkton, MD; Sierrah Colleen Nelson, Cottage Grove, MN; William Gregory Brock Collins, Cleveland, MS; Lisa B. Cenat, Raleigh, NC; Emily Alden Ward, Peterborough, NH; George Thomas Harris, Florence, NJ; Jennifer Berry, Dover, OH; Kyrstin Lee Fowlkes, Charlotte, TN; Katie Rose Fowler, Stanardsville, VA; Bailey Scott Corley, Lake Stevens, WA; and Conner Nilsen, Waukesha, WI.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Kaylea Jessika Spittle, Carlingford; Alexander Cory John Mcquade, Medford; and Justin Michael Dyer, Perth-Andover.

From even further afield is Zhongyuyu Xiao, Deyang, China.

Named to the part-time academic recognition list are Angel Lynn Tribou, Amity; Carrie Marie Burby, Cheyenne Typynga Judkins and Kelli Anne Sturgeon, Ashland; Valerie Anne Hart, Bangor; Madeline Rose Mitchell, Bath; Scott P. Koleros, Biddeford; Margaret M. Yeager, Blaine; Matthew John Farkas II, Mitchell John Grass, and Sarah Ruth Sargent, Bridgewater; Marianna N. Sargent, Brunswick; Laura Bagley, Adam Bishop, Justin Mark Crocker, Kelly E. Damboise-Sparrow, Brooke Sierra DeMerchant, Robert Jason Doucette, Sarah Beth Draper, Vanessa Ann MacDonald, Jonathan Darrell Ouellette, and Megan Leigh Tucker, Caribou; Jesse Loren Federico, Carmel; Brooklynne Keegan Moreau and Cole Jared Staples, Chapman; Melissa Mae MacLaren, Crystal; Jami M. J. Champeon, Dover Foxcroft; Haley Marie Ambrose, Reynold Aurelle Brown and Kathleen Leslie Haney, Easton; Constance Jean Knight, Eastport; Brianne Bubar, Shelley Lynn Everitt, Christopher Mark Giberson, and Tristan Aaron Glidden, Fort Fairfield; Jenna Anne Lynds, Fort Kent; Kinda M. McBride, Freeport; Jessica Treworgy, Glenburn; Michael J. Lewin and Alannah Louise Orcutt, Gorham; Dylan Lee Violette, Grand Isle; Bryiana Mooers, Hampden; Francesca Melissa Couture, Harrington; Len Q. Baptista, Ashlee Elizabeth Bartlett, Serenna Joan Fitzpatrick, Crystal Carol Gallop, Benjamin John Lowery, Michaela Lauren Pelletier, Patricia Marie Perry, and Nicole Ann Washburn, Houlton; Delanie-Rae Theresa Strout, Lewiston; Dahoon Bae and Oleksii Nikanov, Limestone; Desiree A. Foster and Angela Margareta Wilkinson, Linneus; James A. Dobbs and Tyra Margaret Marie Gentle, Littleton; Emily Ann Blauvelt, Madison; Megan Alasca Cole, Raina Marie Kohlbacher, and Emily Ann Wheaton, Mapleton; Noelle Kristan Bailey and Macie Klair Tompkins, Mars Hill; Charity Jean Rudge, Medway; Kayla Marie Reed and Andrea Lynn Willard, Monticello; Kristian Joseph Cote, Moscow; Storm Hunter Eirman, New Canada; Justin Philip Hogan, New Limerick; Amy Faith Perreault, New Vineyard; Patrick O. Fahy, North Berwick; Calisha Storm Boyington, Old Town; Christian John Iverson, Orrington; Alyssa Morgan Barylski and Lindsay Miriah Drew, Patten; Dean Allen Plourde and Elizabeth Ellen White, Perham; Colby Troy Patterson, Pittsfield; Jennifer Howe, Portage; Alexander Svoboda Krieckhaus, Portland; Peter Joseph Baldwin, Jr., Danielle M. Cyr, Karoline Jayne Dillenbeck, Melissa L. Duchardt, Sydney Lee Durepo, Brianna Lee Gerrish, Jonah L. Gordon, Lacy Dale Hanscomb, Kassandra Denise Jordan, Jordan Taylor Kapilotis, Emilee Jean-Marie Lothrop, Sylbera Vinegas McCausland, Kevin Michael McKinnon, Tammy Lynn McKinnon, Kelley Marie McNary, Jessica Michelle O’Donnell, Bobby Jo Pelkey, Madison Renee Postell, April L. Sarasin, Erika Lyn Smith, Riana S. Teixeira, Nicholle Paige Tozier, and Heidi E. Wright, Presque Isle; Gabriel Logan Hunnewell, Princeton; Laci Gene Tower, Rockland; Adam David Weyeneth, Saint Agatha; Jayde Elizabeth Whitten, Saint Albans; Nikki A. Muise, Sanford; Kelsey Morgan Hamm, Sherman; Sarah Marietta Harris, Sinclair; Erin Lee Bailey, Smithfield; Jessica Jean Nye, Smyma Mills; Dimitry Andreevich Dubrovsky, Surry; Alison L. Roberge, Topsham; Kassandra Bouley, Wallagrass; Emilia Bailey Churchill and David Paul Koch, Washburn; Timothy Zachariah Speropolous, Waterville; Ernestine S. Hutchinson, Weld; Grace Pauline Walsh, Weston; Monica Lanae McLaughlin, Derik Stephan Michaud, and Rebecca Lynn Page, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Katrina Cecile Leonard, Phoenix, AZ; Alexandrea Hope Umlauf, Trumbull, CT; Julio Cesar Garcia Rengifo, Winter Springs, FL; Madison Kaylynn Thweatt, Middleton, ID; Dylan Earl Damboise, Fairview Heights, IL; Breanna Elizabeth Epperly, Reserve, LA; Zackery Brooks, Milford, MA; Hannah Judith Kotz Olszewski, Swampscott, MA; Justin Waters, Greenville, NC; Matthew Lee Jackson, Elkhorn, NE; Richard Disselt, Bronx, NY; Antonino Thomas Manzella, Saratoga Springs, NY; Savannah Rae Borland, Brownsville, TX; Alexis Leigh Allcock, Madison Heights, VA; and Tanya Jae Ramsey, Ripon, WI.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Michelle V. Fournier, Beaconsfield; Lindsay Elizabeth Ann Kay, Beaver Dam; and Kathryn Elizabeth Green, Woodstock.

From even further afield are Yuhang Wang, Dongguan, China; Yunlong Li and Jinhui Mai, Nanning, China; Yang Liu and Huiting Yang, Qujing, China; and Taesu Joo, Busan, South Korea.