Awards Ceremony

Awards Ceremony

The University of Maine at Presque Isle celebrated its 2021 Awards Ceremony on Sunday, May 2, presenting awards, scholarships and other academic honors to more than 50 students. The annual awards ceremony includes student awards for outstanding achievement in academic areas, scholarship announcements, student leadership awards, and the recognition of UMPI’s Maine Policy Scholar, Honors Program participants, and student government leaders. The Distinguished Teaching Award and Distinguished Staff Award also are given during the event.

View the Awards Ceremony Slideshow

 


College of Professional Programs

  • Outstanding Post-Baccalaureate/Elementary Education Student Award: Lauren Antwort
  • Outstanding Post-Baccalaureate/Elementary Education Student Award: Alexandra Smye
  • Outstanding Secondary Education Major Award: Alexandria Brace
  • Outstanding Personal Achievement in Education Award: Daniel Warren
  • Outstanding Physical Education Major Award: Paul Kaplan
  • Ruel Parks Memorial Scholarship: Savannah Rodriguez
  • Outstanding Exercise Science Major Award: Jordan Hanscom
  • Outstanding Criminal Justice Major Award: Jake Worthley
  • Erica Hemphill Award: Joy Gibson
  • Alpha Phi Sigma Honor Award: Chandler Garrison
  • Outstanding Accounting Major Award: Grace McCrum
  • Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Accounting: Manish Pandey
  • Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Management & Leadership: Patrick Cash
  • Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Recreation: Owen Gallop
  • Rising Star in the Health Administration – Community Health Field: Alyssa Harrington

College of Arts & Sciences

  • English Book Award: Justin Ouellette
  • Outstanding Achievement in Professional Communication & Journalism: Justin Ouellette
  • Outstanding Achievement in Professional Communication & Journalism: Melanee Terry
  • University Times Advisor Award: Abigail Davis
  • Humanities Scholarship Award: Megan Waceken
  • Art History Award: Adam Bishop
  • Fine Art Talent Award: Josh Birden
  • Outstanding History & Political Science Major Award: Calvin Mokler
  • Outstanding Online History & Political Science Major Award: Rogue Reeves
  • CBE History & Political Science Major Award: Ric Cohen
  • CBE History & Political Science Major Award: Chris Perry
  • Math-Science Scholarship: Jordan Dickson
  • The Linda Graves MLT Award 2020-2021: Allyn Ladner
  • Outstanding Student in Agricultural Science & Agribusiness: Peter Baldwin
  • Outstanding Biology Graduate 2021: Kendra Silvers
  • Outstanding Biology Student 2020-2021: Stephen Cochrane
  • Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Science & Sustainability: Eric Bagley
  • Outstanding Student in Environmental Science & Sustainability: Lizzy Deschenes

Maine Policy Scholar 2020-2021

  • Maine Policy Scholar: Lindsay Kay

Student Leadership Awards

  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Stacey Emery
  • Civic Engagement and Involvement Award: Nicole Caddell
  • Rising Star of the Year Award: Libby Bitar
  • Outstanding Student Leader of the Year: Kajuan Minter
  • UMPI Spirit Award: Melanee Terry
  • Resident Assistant of the Year Award: Kendra Silvers

Student Government Association Scholarships

  • Alan Arman Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Clark
  • Monica G. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship: Desiree Dumais
  • T.W. Morrison Scholarship: Halle Garner
  • Steven Eagles Memorial Scholarship: Laura Fitzgerald