Awards Ceremony

Awards Ceremony

The University of Maine at Presque Isle celebrated its 2021 Awards Ceremony on Sunday, May 2, presenting awards, scholarships and other academic honors to more than 50 students. The annual awards ceremony includes student awards for outstanding achievement in academic areas, scholarship announcements, student leadership awards, and the recognition of UMPI’s Maine Policy Scholar, Honors Program participants, and student government leaders. The Distinguished Teaching Award and Distinguished Staff Award also are given during the event.

View the Awards Ceremony Slideshow

 


Alpha Phi Sigma Honor Award
Chandler Garrison

Art History Award
Adam Bishop

CBE History & Political Science Major Award
Ric Cohen

CBE History & Political Science Major Award
Chris Perry

English Book Award
Justin Ouellette

Erica Hemphill Award
Joy Gibson

Fine Art Talent Award
Josh Birden

Maine Policy Scholar 2020-2021
Lindsay Kay

Math-Science Scholarship
Jordan Dickson

Outstanding Accounting Major Award
Grace McCrum

Outstanding Achievement in Professional Communication & Journalism
Justin Ouellette

Outstanding Achievement in Professional Communication & Journalism
Melanee Terry

Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Accounting
Manish Pandey

Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Management & Leadership
Patrick Cash

Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Recreation
Owen Gallop

Outstanding Biology Graduate 2021
Kendra Silvers

Outstanding Biology Student 2020-2021
Stephen Cochrane

Outstanding Criminal Justice Major Award
Jake Worthley

Outstanding Exercise Science Major Award
Jordan Hanscom

Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Science & Sustainability
Eric Bagley

Outstanding History & Political Science Major Award
Calvin Mokler

Outstanding Online History & Political Science Major Award
Rogue Reeves

Outstanding Personal Achievement in Education Award
Daniel Warren

Outstanding Physical Education Major Award
Paul Kaplan

Outstanding Post-Baccalaureate/Elementary Education Student Award
Lauren Antworth

Outstanding Post-Baccalaureate/Elementary Education Student Award
Alexandra Smye

Outstanding Secondary Education Major Award
Alexandria Brace

Outstanding Student in Agricultural Science & Agribusiness
Peter Baldwin

Outstanding Student in Environmental Science & Sustainability
Lizzy Deschenes

Rising Star in the Health Administration – Community Health Field
Alyssa Harrington

The Linda Graves MLT Award 2020-2021
Allyn Ladner

University Times Advisor Award
Abigail Davis

Civic Engagement and Involvement
Nicole Caddell

Outstanding Student Leader
Kajuan Minter

RA of the Year
Kendra Silvers

Rising Star
Libby Bitar

UMPI Spirit Award
Melanee Terry

Student Organization Advisor of the Year
Stacey Emery