2020 Awards

2020 Awards

The University of Maine at Presque Isle celebrated its 2020 Awards Ceremony on Sunday, May 3, presenting awards, scholarships and other academic honors to more than 50 students. The annual awards ceremony includes student awards for outstanding achievement in academic areas, scholarship announcements, student leadership awards, and the recognition of UMPI’s Maine Policy Scholar, Honors Program participants, and student government leaders. The Distinguished Teaching Award and Distinguished Staff Award also are given during the event.

VIEW THE AWARDS CEREMONY SLIDESHOW

 


College of Professional Programs

  • Outstanding Post-Baccalaureate/Elementary Education Major Award: Stacy Landry
  • Outstanding Post-Baccalaureate/Elementary Education Student Award: Tristen Sutherland
  • Outstanding Personal Achievement in Education Award: Michael Drost
  • Outstanding Social Work Student: Kevin McAfee
  • Ruel Parks Memorial Scholarship: Jonah Hudson
  • Outstanding Exercise Science Major Award: Chad Bartlett
  • Outstanding Exercise Science Major Award: Yvonne Hartridge
  • Outstanding Criminal Justice Major Award: Bjorn Bartlett
  • Alpha Phi Sigma Honor Award: Bjorn Bartlett
  • Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Accounting: Jake Flewelling
  • Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Management & Leadership: Kirsten Haney
  • Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Management & Leadership: Christian Mumley
  • Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Recreation: Brooke Hallett
  • Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Project Management & IS: Brooke Hallett

College of Arts & Sciences

  • English Book Award: Elizabeth Edwardson
  • Outstanding Achievement in Professional Communication & Journalism: Alyssa Sinclair
  • Outstanding Achievement in Professional Communication & Journalism: Tiffany A. Smith
  • University Times Advisor Award: Abigail L. Davis
  • Humanities Scholarship Award: Abigail Davis
  • Art History Award: Brianna Gerrish
  • Fine Art Talent Award: Brianna Gerrish
  • Outstanding History Major Award: David Lambert
  • Outstanding History Major Award: Adam Weyeneth
  • Outstanding Online History Major Award: Angela Wilkinson
  • Outstanding Personal Achievement in History: Evan Zarkadas
  • Math-Science Scholarship: Sarina Raposo
  • Math-Science Scholarship: Haoyu Wang
  • The Linda Graves MLT Award 2019-2020: Melinda Serverance
  • Outstanding Student in Agricultural Science & Agribusiness: Peter Baldwin
  • Outstanding Student in Agricultural Science & Agribusiness: Noah Margeson
  • Outstanding Biology Graduate 2020: Madison Postell
  • Outstanding Biology Student 2019-2020: Kendra Silvers
  • Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Science & Sustainability: Dylan Damboise
  • Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Science & Sustainability: Adam Weyeneth
  • Outstanding Student in Environmental Science & Sustainability: Sarah Swain
  • Outstanding Student in Environmental Science & Sustainability: Eric Bagley

Maine Policy Scholar 2019-2020

  • Maine Policy Scholar: Ines Ngoga

Student Leadership Awards

  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Ben Shaw
  • Civic Engagement and Involvement Award: Alexandra Michaud
  • Rising Star of the Year Award: Kajuan Minter
  • Outstanding Student Leader of the Year: Ines Ngoga
  • UMPI Spirit Award: Jessy Federico
  • Resident Assistant of the Year Award:

Student Government Association

  • Bjorn Bartlett
  • Max Bushman
  • Kris Cote
  • Rebecca Dillenbeck
  • Karoline Dillenbeck
  • Hannah Elland
  • Laura Fitzgerald
  • Brooke Hallett
  • Matt Payan
  • Leah Potter
  • Dacian Robert
  • Adam Weyeneth
  • Evan Zarkadas

Student Government Association Scholarships

  • Alan Arman Memorial Scholarship: Dacian Robert
  • Monica G. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Cole
  • T.W. Morrison Scholarship: Madison Thweatt
  • Steven Eagles Memorial Scholarship: Kendra Silvers